CutYourElectric

Northern States Power Co. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Wisconsin

Residential rate
16.69¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$121
726 kWh/month
vs. Wisconsin
-11%
state avg 18.74¢
Homes served
223K
77th cheapest of 94 in WI
Outage time
5 hr 9 min
per customer, 2025

Northern States Power Co. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 222,746 homes in Wisconsin. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.69¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 7% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Northern States Power Co.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Northern States Power Co. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$83.45$63.74
1,000 kWh$166.90$119.23
1,500 kWh$250.35$174.72
2,000 kWh$333.80$230.21

*Residential Service MR-1 (effective 2014-01-01, $8.25/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Northern States Power Co. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Service MR-12014-01-01$8.25 11.10¢
Rg-2 Residential Time of Day Three Phasetime-of-use2024-01-01$18.50 9.5¢ (12am–9am, 9pm–12am) · 22.6¢ (9am–9pm) — summer weekdays
Rg-2 Residential Time of Day Single Phasetime-of-use2024-01-01$15.00 22.6¢ (9am–9pm) · 9.5¢ (12am–9am, 9pm–12am) — summer weekdays
Rg-1 - Residential Service Three Phasetime-of-use2024-01-01$18.50 14.9¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Rg-1 Residential Service Single Phasetime-of-use2024-01-01$15.00 14.9¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Time Of Day Service MR-2time-of-use2014-01-01$8.25 17.3¢ (8am–8pm) · 7.0¢ (12am–8am, 8pm–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Northern States Power Co. rate history

Northern States Power Co. monthly average residential price 13¢15¢17¢19¢20¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 17¢23/09: 17¢23/10: 16¢23/11: 16¢23/12: 15¢24/01: 15¢24/02: 16¢24/03: 16¢24/04: 16¢24/05: 16¢24/06: 17¢24/07: 17¢24/08: 17¢24/09: 17¢24/10: 15¢24/11: 15¢24/12: 14¢25/01: 15¢25/02: 15¢25/03: 15¢25/04: 16¢25/05: 16¢25/06: 17¢25/07: 16¢25/08: 16¢25/09: 14¢25/10: 16¢25/11: 16¢25/12: 15¢26/01: 17¢26/02: 17¢26/03: 17¢26/04: 18¢26/05: 18¢26/06: 18¢26/07: 18¢
Northern States Power Co.Wisconsin avg
Northern States Power Co. annual average residential price 13¢14¢16¢17¢19¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 14¢2020: 13¢2021: 14¢2023: 16¢2024: 16¢2025: 16¢
Northern States Power Co.Wisconsin avg

2015–2025: +18% change in the average residential rate (13.14¢ → 15.55¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Northern States Power Co.Wisconsin avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)309243266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.150.951.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)4 hr 29 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms11084121
Northern States Power Co. outage minutes per customer by year 41144248351454 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1262016: 2192017: 2022018: 1222019: 2182020: 1262021: 2422022: 4142023: 1742024: 2092025: 309
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Northern States Power Co.'s counties, customers averaged 5 hr 46 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Vilas5,2511209,4112025-04-29
Iron3,881252,0652025-02-16
Oneida1,8066015,1062025-03-31
Lincoln739393,6942025-12-29
Washburn511661,8462025-05-15
Sawyer471412,8862025-11-26
St Croix3872412,1212025-07-29
Dunn310246,2922025-07-29
Buffalo289371,2852025-07-29
Bayfield281301,5972025-09-02
Rusk200203,6572025-10-09
Barron192356,9232025-05-15
Marathon169308,5372025-07-09
Ashland146237912025-06-21
Clark141102,5052025-05-16
Pepin130141,5042025-07-29
Pierce123154,1202025-08-18
La Crosse108294,8782025-12-18
Polk107363,5752025-08-21
Eau Claire105199,1622025-07-29
Trempealeau102271,0712025-07-29
Crawford98141,2532025-08-10
Chippewa89191,5592025-01-21
Price56121,5652025-08-09
Vernon45131,0712025-12-30

Northern States Power Co. service area

Northern States Power Co. serves 28 counties in Wisconsin and 216 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Northern States Power Co.

Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Buffalo, Chippewa, Clark, Crawford, Dunn, Eau Claire, Iron, Jackson, La Crosse, Lincoln, Marathon, Monroe, Oneida, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, Price, Rusk, Sawyer, St Croix, Taylor, Trempealeau, Vernon, Vilas, Washburn

Cities: Eau Claire, La Crosse, North La Crosse, Marshfield, Onalaska, Menomonie, River Falls, Chippewa Falls, Hudson, Sparta, Holmen, Merrill, New Richmond, Rice Lake, Ashland, Altoona, Lake Hallie, West Salem, Viroqua, Medford, Prescott, French Island, Baldwin, North Hudson, Stanley, Black River Falls, Bloomer, Barron, Tomahawk, Ellsworth, Ladysmith, Arcadia, Amery, Lake Wissota, Somerset, Mondovi, Spooner, Osceola, Neillsville, Park Falls

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes98%
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates7,079
Net-metered solar homes888
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)18,549

Northern States Power Co. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
Services—
Commercial rate11.93¢/kWh
Industrial rate8.47¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$787,530,100
Electricity sold (2025)6,741,875 MWh
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID13780

Other utilities in Wisconsin

Compare all Wisconsin electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Northern States Power Co.'s electricity rate?

Northern States Power Co. residential customers pay an average of 16.69¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 11% below the Wisconsin average of 18.74¢ and 7% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Northern States Power Co. electric bill?

About $121 a month. The average Northern States Power Co. home uses 726 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $167.

How many customers does Northern States Power Co. have?

Northern States Power Co. serves 222,746 residential customers and 265,062 customers in total in Wisconsin, across 28 counties.

How reliable is Northern States Power Co.?

In 2025, the average Northern States Power Co. customer was without power for 5 hr 9 min (SAIDI) over 1.15 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 110 min. The Wisconsin average was 4 hr 3 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Northern States Power Co. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 5 time-of-use residential plans, including Rg-2 Residential Time of Day Three Phase. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Northern States Power Co. offer net metering for solar?

Northern States Power Co. had 888 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 11.2 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Northern States Power Co. before making decisions.