CutYourElectric

Adams-Columbia Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Wisconsin · MRO region · MISO

Residential rate
19.59¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$126
643 kWh/month
vs. Wisconsin
+5%
state avg 18.74¢
Homes served
36K
89th cheapest of 94 in WI
Outage time
108 min
per customer, 2025

Adams-Columbia Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 36,159 homes in Wisconsin. Its residential customers pay an average of 19.59¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 9% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Adams-Columbia Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Adams-Columbia Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$97.95$83.36
1,000 kWh$195.90$135.86
1,500 kWh$293.85$188.36
2,000 kWh$391.80$240.86

*Schedule GS (Rate Codes: 21, 23, DF) General Single-Phase, Farm and Residential (1) (effective 2014-04-07, $30.86/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Adams-Columbia Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Schedule GS (Rate Codes: 21, 23, DF) General Single-Phase, Farm and Residential (1)2014-04-07$30.86 10.50¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Adams-Columbia Electric Co-op rate history

Adams-Columbia Electric Co-op annual average residential price 14¢15¢17¢18¢20¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 16¢2017: 16¢2020: 16¢2021: 16¢2023: 17¢2024: 18¢2025: 19¢
Adams-Columbia Electric Co-opWisconsin avg

2015–2025: +21% change in the average residential rate (15.72¢ → 18.98¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Adams-Columbia Electric Co-opWisconsin avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)108243266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.870.951.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 4 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms6684121
Adams-Columbia Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 9114218323428 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1212016: 1472017: 3462018: 3872019: 1402020: 1562021: 992022: 2802023: 2292024: 1402025: 108
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Adams-Columbia Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 118 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Jefferson322427,9532025-03-15
Portage294344,8432025-04-21
Dodge287389,5322025-05-16
Waupaca180374,0842025-08-09
Marquette179332,4732025-06-23
Green Lake128281,4262025-01-10
Adams128352,4552025-07-15
Dane85168,4972025-08-10
Columbia82205,2292025-08-16
Waushara79361,4252025-05-16
Wood54142,6092025-12-15
Sauk53214,9322025-06-23

Adams-Columbia Electric Co-op service area

Adams-Columbia Electric Co-op serves 12 counties in Wisconsin and 47 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Adams-Columbia Electric Co-op

Adams, Columbia, Dane, Dodge, Green Lake, Jefferson, Marquette, Portage, Sauk, Waupaca, Waushara, Wood

Cities: Sun Prairie, Wisconsin Rapids, Beaver Dam, Baraboo, Portage, Reedsburg, Waupaca, Berlin, Columbus, Mauston, Marshall, Waterloo, Wisconsin Dells, Lake Wazeecha, Poynette, Nekoosa, Wautoma, Redgranite, Pardeeville, Adams, Randolph, Fall River, Fox Lake, Montello, West Baraboo, Markesan, Westfield, Princeton, Easton, Mount Morris, Rio, Manchester

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online36,159
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates559
Net-metered solar homes351

Adams-Columbia Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate13.37¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.18¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$87,534,000
Electricity sold (2025)623,506 MWh
Peak demand143 MW summer · 103 MW winter
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID108

Other utilities in Wisconsin

Compare all Wisconsin electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Adams-Columbia Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Adams-Columbia Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 19.59¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 5% above the Wisconsin average of 18.74¢ and 9% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Adams-Columbia Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $126 a month. The average Adams-Columbia Electric Co-op home uses 643 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $196.

How many customers does Adams-Columbia Electric Co-op have?

Adams-Columbia Electric Co-op serves 36,159 residential customers and 39,826 customers in total in Wisconsin, across 12 counties.

How reliable is Adams-Columbia Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Adams-Columbia Electric Co-op customer was without power for 108 min (SAIDI) over 0.87 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 66 min. The Wisconsin average was 4 hr 3 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Adams-Columbia Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Adams-Columbia Electric Co-op reports offering time-of-use rates to residential customers. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Adams-Columbia Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Adams-Columbia Electric Co-op had 351 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 2.8 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Adams-Columbia Electric Co-op before making decisions.