CutYourElectric

Riverland Energy Cooperative electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Wisconsin · MRO region · MISO

Residential rate
16.70¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$177
1,061 kWh/month
vs. Wisconsin
-11%
state avg 18.74¢
Homes served
19K
78th cheapest of 94 in WI
Outage time
2 hr 50 min
per customer, 2025

Riverland Energy Cooperative is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 19,120 homes in Wisconsin. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.70¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 7% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Riverland Energy Cooperative's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Riverland Energy Cooperative bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$83.50$34.20
1,000 kWh$167.00$34.79
1,500 kWh$250.50$35.39
2,000 kWh$334.00$35.98

*General Service Single Phase- Residential (effective 2014-05-01, $33.60/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Riverland Energy Cooperative residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
General Service Single Phase- Residential2014-05-01$33.60 0.12¢
General Service Single Phase-Seasonal Alternative Rate-Residentialtime-of-use2014-05-01$33.60 0.1¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Riverland Energy Cooperative rate history

Riverland Energy Cooperative annual average residential price 13¢14¢16¢17¢19¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 14¢2017: 14¢2020: 14¢2021: 14¢2023: 15¢2024: 16¢2025: 16¢
Riverland Energy CooperativeWisconsin avg

2015–2025: +19% change in the average residential rate (13.62¢ → 16.19¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Riverland Energy CooperativeWisconsin avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)170243266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.530.951.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)111 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms13484121
Riverland Energy Cooperative outage minutes per customer by year 40123207290374 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1152016: 1422017: 1412018: 972019: 1322020: 882021: 3412022: 1572023: 1822024: 2622025: 170
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Riverland Energy Cooperative's counties, customers averaged 105 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Buffalo289371,2852025-07-29
Pepin130141,5042025-07-29
La Crosse108294,8782025-12-18
Eau Claire105199,1622025-07-29
Trempealeau102271,0712025-07-29
Jackson1933442025-11-15

Riverland Energy Cooperative service area

Riverland Energy Cooperative serves 6 counties in Wisconsin and 24 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Riverland Energy Cooperative

Buffalo, Eau Claire, Jackson, La Crosse, Pepin, Trempealeau

Cities: North La Crosse, Onalaska, Holmen, French Island, Arcadia, Mondovi, Brice Prairie, Durand, Osseo, Trempealeau, Whitehall, Galesville, Blair, Independence, Strum

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online19,120
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates404
Net-metered solar homes0 reported
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)7,295
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$78,813
Residential energy saved by programs725 MWh

Riverland Energy Cooperative at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate13.53¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.91¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$45,948,800
Electricity sold (2025)298,062 MWh
Peak demand70 MW summer · 58 MW winter
Line losses4.0%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID16060
Website54

Other utilities in Wisconsin

Compare all Wisconsin electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Riverland Energy Cooperative's electricity rate?

Riverland Energy Cooperative residential customers pay an average of 16.70¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 11% below the Wisconsin average of 18.74¢ and 7% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Riverland Energy Cooperative electric bill?

About $177 a month. The average Riverland Energy Cooperative home uses 1,061 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $167.

How many customers does Riverland Energy Cooperative have?

Riverland Energy Cooperative serves 19,120 residential customers and 20,219 customers in total in Wisconsin, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Riverland Energy Cooperative?

In 2025, the average Riverland Energy Cooperative customer was without power for 2 hr 50 min (SAIDI) over 1.53 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 14 min. The Wisconsin average was 4 hr 3 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Riverland Energy Cooperative offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including General Service Single Phase-Seasonal Alternative Rate-Residential. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Riverland Energy Cooperative before making decisions.