CutYourElectric

Wisconsin Power & Light Co. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Wisconsin · MRO region · MISO

Residential rate
18.86¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$131
694 kWh/month
vs. Wisconsin
+1%
state avg 18.74¢
Homes served
441K
88th cheapest of 94 in WI
Outage time
96 min
per customer, 2025

Wisconsin Power & Light Co. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 440,746 homes in Wisconsin. Its residential customers pay an average of 18.86¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 5% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Wisconsin Power & Light Co.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Wisconsin Power & Light Co. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$94.30$97.15
1,000 kWh$188.60$179.28
1,500 kWh$282.90$261.42
2,000 kWh$377.20$343.55

*Residential Service Rg-1 (Single Phase) (effective 2025-01-01, $15.01/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Wisconsin Power & Light Co. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Service Rg-1 (Single Phase)2025-01-01$15.01 16.43¢
Residential Service Demand Rd-1 (Single Phase)time-of-use2025-01-01$10.01 8.7¢ (12am–6am, 11pm–12am) · 17.5¢ (6am–11am, 7pm–11pm) · 25.5¢ (11am–7pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Time-of-Use Rg-5 (Single Phase)time-of-use2025-01-01$15.01 9.8¢ (12am–6am, 11pm–12am) · 20.1¢ (6am–11am, 7pm–11pm) · 27.3¢ (11am–7pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Time-of-Use Rg-5 (Three Phase)time-of-use2025-01-01$22.52 9.8¢ (12am–7am, 11pm–12am) · 20.1¢ (7am–11am, 7pm–11pm) · 27.3¢ (11am–7pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Service Demand Rd-1 (Three Phase)time-of-use2025-01-01$22.52 8.7¢ (12am–6am, 11pm–12am) · 17.5¢ (6am–11am, 7pm–11pm) · 25.5¢ (11am–7pm) — summer weekdays
Controlled Water Heating (17-Hour Charging Period) Rw-1 [CLOSED Rate]time-of-use2015-01-01$3.42 11.2¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
General Time-of-Day with Controlled Water Heating 14 Hour Peak Gw-1 [CLOSED Rate]time-of-use2015-01-01$7.68 5.6¢ (12am–8am, 10pm–12am) · 18.9¢ (8am–10pm) — summer weekdays
General Time-of-Day with Controlled Water Heating 12 Hour Peak Gw-1 [CLOSED Rate]time-of-use2015-01-01$7.68 5.6¢ (12am–9am, 9pm–12am) · 19.8¢ (9am–9pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Service Rg-1 (Three Phase)2025-01-01$22.52 16.43¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Wisconsin Power & Light Co. rate history

Wisconsin Power & Light Co. monthly average residential price 15¢16¢18¢19¢20¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 16¢23/09: 16¢23/10: 17¢23/11: 17¢23/12: 16¢24/01: 17¢24/02: 17¢24/03: 17¢24/04: 18¢24/05: 18¢24/06: 17¢24/07: 17¢24/08: 17¢24/09: 17¢24/10: 16¢24/11: 16¢24/12: 16¢25/01: 18¢25/02: 18¢25/03: 19¢25/04: 19¢25/05: 19¢25/06: 18¢25/07: 18¢25/08: 18¢25/09: 19¢25/10: 19¢25/11: 19¢25/12: 19¢26/01: 19¢26/02: 19¢26/03: 19¢26/04: 20¢26/05: 19¢26/06: 19¢26/07: 18¢
Wisconsin Power & Light Co.Wisconsin avg
Wisconsin Power & Light Co. annual average residential price 12¢14¢16¢17¢19¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 14¢2020: 13¢2021: 13¢2023: 16¢2024: 17¢2025: 18¢
Wisconsin Power & Light Co.Wisconsin avg

2015–2025: +43% change in the average residential rate (12.91¢ → 18.47¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Wisconsin Power & Light Co.Wisconsin avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)96243266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.790.951.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 2 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms7584121
Wisconsin Power & Light Co. outage minutes per customer by year 4181122162203 201520172019202120232025 2015: 872016: 812017: 1332018: 1572019: 1872020: 932021: 1132022: 1462023: 1072024: 1542025: 96
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Wisconsin Power & Light Co.'s counties, customers averaged 2 hr 38 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Langlade2,3703213,6962025-03-31
Menominee1,771233,2812025-04-29
Oconto970348,4722025-03-30
Jefferson322427,9532025-03-15
Portage294344,8432025-04-21
Dodge287389,5322025-05-16
Shawano253406,7092025-03-30
Sheboygan218533,9982025-06-03
Waupaca180374,0842025-08-09
Walworth180353,9162025-12-18
Marquette179332,4732025-06-23
Grant175331,8852025-08-10
Marathon169308,5372025-07-09
Green Lake128281,4262025-01-10
Adams128352,4552025-07-15
Iowa120332,9812025-07-19
Kenosha114415,4492025-06-10
Rock110372,9022025-10-20
Crawford98141,2532025-08-10
Green95291,9202025-06-22
Dane85168,4972025-08-10
Columbia82205,2292025-08-16
Waushara79361,4252025-05-16
Winnebago71224,7062025-06-12
Calumet71172,2462025-06-24

Wisconsin Power & Light Co. service area

Wisconsin Power & Light Co. serves 35 counties in Wisconsin and 323 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Wisconsin Power & Light Co.

Adams, Calumet, Columbia, Crawford, Dane, Dodge, Fond Du Lac, Grant, Green, Green Lake, Iowa, Jackson, Jefferson, Juneau, Kenosha, Lafayette, Langlade, Manitowoc, Marathon, Marquette, Menominee, Monroe, Oconto, Portage, Richland, Rock, Sauk, Shawano, Sheboygan, Vernon, Walworth, Waupaca, Waushara, Winnebago, Wood

Cities: Madison, Oshkosh, Janesville, Sheboygan, Fond du Lac, Beloit, Sun Prairie, Fitchburg, Stevens Point, Middleton, Marshfield, Wisconsin Rapids, Beaver Dam, Waunakee, Stoughton, Platteville, Verona, Fort Atkinson, Plover, Baraboo, Waupun, Monroe, Burlington, Portage, Oregon, Elkhorn, Sparta, Reedsburg, Tomah, Shawano, DeForest, Plymouth, Delavan, McFarland, Antigo, Sheboygan Falls, Lake Geneva, Ripon, Kronenwetter, Mount Horeb

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates5,123
Net-metered solar homes5,479
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)10,418
Residential energy saved by programs5,465 MWh

Wisconsin Power & Light Co. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing, Retail Marketing, Bundled
Commercial rate14.06¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.04¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$1,511,090,000
Electricity sold (2025)11,264,418 MWh
Peak demand2,735 MW summer · 2,042 MW winter
Power from own generation84% (rest purchased)
Line losses2.6%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID20856
Websitepsc.wi.gov/apps35/ERF_search/default.aspx

Other utilities in Wisconsin

Compare all Wisconsin electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Wisconsin Power & Light Co.'s electricity rate?

Wisconsin Power & Light Co. residential customers pay an average of 18.86¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 1% above the Wisconsin average of 18.74¢ and 5% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Wisconsin Power & Light Co. electric bill?

About $131 a month. The average Wisconsin Power & Light Co. home uses 694 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $189.

How many customers does Wisconsin Power & Light Co. have?

Wisconsin Power & Light Co. serves 440,746 residential customers and 505,706 customers in total in Wisconsin, across 35 counties.

How reliable is Wisconsin Power & Light Co.?

In 2025, the average Wisconsin Power & Light Co. customer was without power for 96 min (SAIDI) over 0.79 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 75 min. The Wisconsin average was 4 hr 3 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Wisconsin Power & Light Co. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 7 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential Service Demand Rd-1 (Single Phase). Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Wisconsin Power & Light Co. offer net metering for solar?

Wisconsin Power & Light Co. had 5,479 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 38.8 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Wisconsin Power & Light Co. before making decisions.