CutYourElectric

Polk-Burnett Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Wisconsin · MRO region

Residential rate
16.47¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$131
797 kWh/month
vs. Wisconsin
-12%
state avg 18.74¢
Homes served
21K
74th cheapest of 94 in WI
Outage time
104 min
per customer, 2025

Polk-Burnett Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 20,584 homes in Wisconsin. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.47¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 8% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Polk-Burnett Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Polk-Burnett Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$82.35
1,000 kWh$164.70
1,500 kWh$247.05
2,000 kWh$329.40

Polk-Burnett Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential, Seasonal-Three Phasetime-of-use2010-07-01$57.50 12.4¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential, Seasonal-Single Phasetime-of-use2010-07-01$34.00 12.4¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Polk-Burnett Electric Co-op rate history

Polk-Burnett Electric Co-op annual average residential price 14¢15¢16¢17¢19¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 15¢2017: 15¢2020: 15¢2021: 15¢2023: 15¢2024: 16¢2025: 16¢
Polk-Burnett Electric Co-opWisconsin avg

2015–2025: +8% change in the average residential rate (14.82¢ → 15.96¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Polk-Burnett Electric Co-opWisconsin avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)104243266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.470.951.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)70 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms4484121
Polk-Burnett Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 02575147711028 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1122016: 1162017: 1792018: 522019: 9222020: 2092021: 542022: 1012023: 1172024: 952025: 104
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Polk-Burnett Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 4 hr 13 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Washburn511661,8462025-05-15
St Croix3872412,1212025-07-29
Dunn310246,2922025-07-29
Barron192356,9232025-05-15
Burnett132272,2122025-08-15
Polk107363,5752025-08-21

Polk-Burnett Electric Co-op service area

Polk-Burnett Electric Co-op serves 6 counties in Wisconsin and 26 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Polk-Burnett Electric Co-op

Barron, Burnett, Dunn, Polk, St Croix, Washburn

Cities: New Richmond, Amery, Somerset, Spooner, Osceola, Cumberland, Saint Croix Falls, Shell Lake, Frederic, Luck, Clear Lake, Turtle Lake

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online12,521
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes214
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)7,133
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$149,567
Residential energy saved by programs514 MWh

Polk-Burnett Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate12.60¢/kWh
Industrial rate20.89¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$38,323,200
Electricity sold (2025)253,247 MWh
Peak demand64 MW summer · 54 MW winter
Line losses5.5%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID15344

Other utilities in Wisconsin

Compare all Wisconsin electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Polk-Burnett Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Polk-Burnett Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 16.47¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 12% below the Wisconsin average of 18.74¢ and 8% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Polk-Burnett Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $131 a month. The average Polk-Burnett Electric Co-op home uses 797 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $165.

How many customers does Polk-Burnett Electric Co-op have?

Polk-Burnett Electric Co-op serves 20,584 residential customers and 22,408 customers in total in Wisconsin, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Polk-Burnett Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Polk-Burnett Electric Co-op customer was without power for 104 min (SAIDI) over 1.47 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 44 min. The Wisconsin average was 4 hr 3 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Polk-Burnett Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential, Seasonal-Three Phase. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Polk-Burnett Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Polk-Burnett Electric Co-op had 214 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1.7 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Polk-Burnett Electric Co-op before making decisions.