CutYourElectric

Dunn County Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Wisconsin · MRO region · MISO

Residential rate
16.69¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$165
990 kWh/month
vs. Wisconsin
-11%
state avg 18.74¢
Homes served
9,542
76th cheapest of 94 in WI
Outage time
2 hr 9 min
per customer, 2025

Dunn County Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 9,542 homes in Wisconsin. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.69¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 7% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Dunn County Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Dunn County Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$83.45
1,000 kWh$166.90
1,500 kWh$250.35
2,000 kWh$333.80

Dunn County Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residentialtime-of-use2012-05-01$28.00 11.9¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Dunn County Electric Co-op rate history

Dunn County Electric Co-op annual average residential price 12¢14¢15¢17¢19¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 13¢2020: 14¢2021: 14¢2023: 15¢2024: 15¢2025: 16¢
Dunn County Electric Co-opWisconsin avg

2015–2025: +30% change in the average residential rate (12.49¢ → 16.17¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Dunn County Electric Co-opWisconsin avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)129243266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.760.951.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 50 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms3284121
Dunn County Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 574144213283 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1852016: 1082017: 1102018: 1392019: 2562020: 682021: 1242022: 2142023: 1052024: 1102025: 129
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Dunn County Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 44 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
St Croix3872412,1212025-07-29
Dunn310246,2922025-07-29
Barron192356,9232025-05-15
Pepin130141,5042025-07-29
Pierce123154,1202025-08-18
Chippewa89191,5592025-01-21

Dunn County Electric Co-op service area

Dunn County Electric Co-op serves 6 counties in Wisconsin and 16 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Dunn County Electric Co-op

Barron, Chippewa, Dunn, Pepin, Pierce, St Croix

Cities: Eau Claire, Menomonie, Chippewa Falls, Lake Hallie, Bloomer, Lake Wissota, Mondovi, Chetek, Durand, Colfax, Boyceville

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online9,542
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes265
Home batteries paired with solar5
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)3,104
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$41,072
Residential energy saved by programs383 MWh

Dunn County Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate12.80¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.46¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$29,448,200
Electricity sold (2025)216,055 MWh
Peak demand46 MW summer · 39 MW winter
Line losses4.8%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID5417

Other utilities in Wisconsin

Compare all Wisconsin electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Dunn County Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Dunn County Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 16.69¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 11% below the Wisconsin average of 18.74¢ and 7% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Dunn County Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $165 a month. The average Dunn County Electric Co-op home uses 990 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $167.

How many customers does Dunn County Electric Co-op have?

Dunn County Electric Co-op serves 9,542 residential customers and 10,676 customers in total in Wisconsin, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Dunn County Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Dunn County Electric Co-op customer was without power for 2 hr 9 min (SAIDI) over 0.76 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 32 min. The Wisconsin average was 4 hr 3 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Dunn County Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including Residential. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Dunn County Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Dunn County Electric Co-op had 265 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1.7 MW of capacity and 5 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Dunn County Electric Co-op before making decisions.