CutYourElectric

Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Minnesota · MRO region · MISO

Residential rate
15.45¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$145
936 kWh/month
vs. Minnesota
-5%
state avg 16.22¢
Homes served
55K
81st cheapest of 115 in MN
Outage time
45 min
per customer, 2025

Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 54,582 homes in Minnesota. Its residential customers pay an average of 15.45¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 14% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$77.25$48.75
1,000 kWh$154.50$89.25
1,500 kWh$231.75$129.75
2,000 kWh$309.00$170.25

*General Service (effective 2011-05-01, $8.25/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
General Service2011-05-01$8.25 8.10¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association rate history

Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association monthly average residential price 11¢13¢15¢16¢18¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 14¢23/09: 11¢23/10: 14¢23/11: 14¢23/12: 14¢24/01: 14¢24/02: 13¢24/03: 14¢24/04: 14¢24/05: 15¢24/06: 16¢24/07: 16¢24/08: 16¢24/09: 16¢24/10: 15¢24/11: 15¢24/12: 14¢25/01: 13¢25/02: 13¢25/03: 14¢25/04: 14¢25/05: 15¢25/06: 17¢25/07: 16¢25/08: 16¢25/09: 17¢25/10: 15¢25/11: 15¢25/12: 14¢26/01: 14¢26/02: 14¢26/03: 15¢26/04: 15¢26/05: 16¢26/06: 17¢26/07: 17¢
Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric AssociationMinnesota avg
Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association annual average residential price 11¢12¢13¢15¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 12¢2020: 13¢2021: 13¢2023: 14¢2024: 15¢2025: 15¢
Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric AssociationMinnesota avg

2015–2025: +35% change in the average residential rate (11.12¢ → 14.99¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric AssociationMinnesota avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)45188266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.561.171.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)80 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms2992121
Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association outage minutes per customer by year 13406693119 201520172019202120232025 2015: 572016: 1092017: 822018: 472019: 622020: 292021: 352022: 542023: 622024: 452025: 45
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 6 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Hennepin2174738,2582025-06-29
Meeker170161,3662025-08-16
Stearns141355,2692025-06-16
Carver134273,4492025-07-29
Wright92306,0252025-01-13
McLeod72151,8102025-06-13
Sherburne68232,3622025-04-04

Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association service area

Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association serves 7 counties in Minnesota and 44 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association

Carver, Hennepin, McLeod, Meeker, Sherburne, Stearns, Wright

Cities: Minneapolis, West Coon Rapids, Ramsey, Chaska, Elk River, Champlin, Anoka, Saint Michael, Buffalo, Otsego, Monticello, Rogers, Waconia, Big Lake, Mound, Victoria, Orono, Shorewood, Albertville, Minnetrista, Medina, Delano, Corcoran, Dayton, Wayzata, Nowthen, Rockford, Watertown, Deephaven, Independence, Norwood Young America, Annandale, Montrose, Greenfield, Osseo, Cokato, Winsted, Excelsior, Maple Lake, Howard Lake

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online54,582
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates688
Net-metered solar homes390

Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate12.27¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.92¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$131,316,300
Electricity sold (2025)946,928 MWh
Peak demand202 MW summer · 161 MW winter
Line losses4.2%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID20996

Other utilities in Minnesota

Compare all Minnesota electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association's electricity rate?

Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association residential customers pay an average of 15.45¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 5% below the Minnesota average of 16.22¢ and 14% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association electric bill?

About $145 a month. The average Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association home uses 936 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $155.

How many customers does Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association have?

Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association serves 54,582 residential customers and 57,130 customers in total in Minnesota, across 7 counties.

How reliable is Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association?

In 2025, the average Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association customer was without power for 45 min (SAIDI) over 0.56 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 29 min. The Minnesota average was 3 hr 8 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association offer time-of-use rates?

Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association reports offering time-of-use rates to residential customers. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association offer net metering for solar?

Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association had 390 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 4.3 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Association before making decisions.