CutYourElectric

Allete electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Minnesota · MRO region · MISO

Residential rate
16.57¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$112
673 kWh/month
vs. Minnesota
+2%
state avg 16.22¢
Homes served
127K
98th cheapest of 115 in MN
Outage time
2 hr 23 min
per customer, 2025

Allete is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 126,520 homes in Minnesota. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.57¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 8% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Allete's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Allete bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$82.85$65.98
1,000 kWh$165.70$122.95
1,500 kWh$248.55$179.92
2,000 kWh$331.40$236.90

*Residential-General (effective 2025-03-01, $9.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Allete residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential-General2025-03-01$9.00 11.39¢
Residential Electric Vehicle Servicetime-of-use2025-03-01$6.00 3.8¢ (12am–8am, 10pm–12am) · 12.1¢ (8am–10pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Electric Vehicle Service (Renewable Energy Option)time-of-use2025-03-01$6.00 3.8¢ (12am–8am, 10pm–12am) · 12.1¢ (8am–10pm) — summer weekdays
Residential - Space Heating2025-03-01$9.00 11.39¢
Residential-Seasonal2025-03-01$15.00 11.90¢
Residential Dual Fuel Interruptible Electric Service2025-03-01$16.00 8.57¢
RIDER FOR STANDBY SERVICE (Residential Secondary Distribution)2014-01-27— 0.92¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Allete rate history

Allete monthly average residential price 13¢14¢15¢17¢18¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 15¢23/09: 15¢23/10: 15¢23/11: 13¢23/12: 13¢24/01: 16¢24/02: 16¢24/03: 15¢24/04: 16¢24/05: 16¢24/06: 15¢24/07: 17¢24/08: 15¢24/09: 15¢24/10: 16¢24/11: 16¢24/12: 16¢25/01: 15¢25/02: 15¢25/03: 15¢25/04: 15¢25/05: 16¢25/06: 16¢25/07: 16¢25/08: 15¢25/09: 17¢25/10: 17¢25/11: 17¢25/12: 16¢26/01: 16¢26/02: 16¢26/03: 17¢26/04: 17¢26/05: 17¢26/06: 17¢26/07: 17¢
AlleteMinnesota avg
Allete annual average residential price 8¢10¢12¢15¢17¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 9¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 13¢2023: 14¢2024: 16¢2025: 16¢
AlleteMinnesota avg

2015–2025: +79% change in the average residential rate (8.86¢ → 15.86¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025AlleteMinnesota avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)143188266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.231.171.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)116 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms10292121
Allete outage minutes per customer by year 039979811961595 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2952016: 14352017: 1552018: 1592019: 1652020: 1792021: 1512022: 4972023: 1212024: 1202025: 143
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Allete's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 58 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Aitkin848883,2552025-06-23
Cass591697,4692025-06-21
Itasca559675,6112025-06-21
Hubbard270223,5802025-06-21
Carlton240415,7282025-09-19
Otter Tail232636,0492025-05-22
St Louis211537,7692025-07-27
Morrison202414,3922025-06-29
Pine186492,5602025-01-21
Crow Wing182384,5622025-06-23
Lake173192,9332025-05-15
Stearns141355,2692025-06-16
Benton139342,1912025-04-05
Todd128371,8062025-07-15
Koochiching109232,5292025-04-01
Wadena57102,0622025-11-25
Cook0002025-01-08

Allete service area

Allete serves 17 counties in Minnesota and 132 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Allete

Aitkin, Benton, Carlton, Cass, Cook, Crow Wing, Hubbard, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pine, St Louis, Stearns, Todd, Wadena

Cities: Duluth, Hibbing, Sauk Rapids, Brainerd, Cloquet, Grand Rapids, Hermantown, Little Falls, Baxter, International Falls, Sauk Centre, Wadena, Park Rapids, Eveleth, Melrose, Two Harbors, Ely, Long Prairie, Proctor, Arnold, Staples, Sandstone, Moose Lake, Cohasset, Foley, Albany, Breezy Point, Crosby, Pequot Lakes, Aitkin, Nisswa, Hoyt Lakes, Coleraine, Esko, Silver Bay, Hinckley, Osakis, Aurora, Avon, Pierz

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online126,520
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates20,056
Net-metered solar homes1,313
Home batteries paired with solar37
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)7,156
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$1,538,174
Residential energy saved by programs11,875 MWh

Allete at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing
Commercial rate15.12¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.60¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$843,520,300
Electricity sold (2025)7,596,286 MWh
Peak demand1,435 MW summer · 1,484 MW winter
Power from own generation54% (rest purchased)
Line losses3.7%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID12647

Other utilities in Minnesota

Compare all Minnesota electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Allete's electricity rate?

Allete residential customers pay an average of 16.57¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 2% above the Minnesota average of 16.22¢ and 8% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Allete electric bill?

About $112 a month. The average Allete home uses 673 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $166.

How many customers does Allete have?

Allete serves 126,520 residential customers and 153,192 customers in total in Minnesota, across 17 counties.

How reliable is Allete?

In 2025, the average Allete customer was without power for 2 hr 23 min (SAIDI) over 1.23 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 102 min. The Minnesota average was 3 hr 8 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Allete offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential Electric Vehicle Service. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Allete offer net metering for solar?

Allete had 1,313 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 12.4 MW of capacity and 37 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Allete before making decisions.