CutYourElectric

Connexus Energy electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Minnesota · MRO region

Residential rate
15.06¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$121
802 kWh/month
vs. Minnesota
-7%
state avg 16.22¢
Homes served
136K
76th cheapest of 115 in MN
Outage time
54 min
per customer, 2025

Connexus Energy is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 136,082 homes in Minnesota. Its residential customers pay an average of 15.06¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 16% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Connexus Energy's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Connexus Energy bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$75.30
1,000 kWh$150.60
1,500 kWh$225.90
2,000 kWh$301.20

Connexus Energy residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential and Single Phasetime-of-use2017-06-01$13.50 12.9¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Interruptible Space Heating Cycled Air Conditioning (Metered)time-of-use2012-01-01— 7.8¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Interruptible Space Heating Cycled Air Conditioning (Unmetered)time-of-use2012-01-01— 8.6¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Controlled Off-Peak Energy Storage - Residential2012-01-01— 4.35¢
Interruptible Water Heating - Metered2012-01-01— 5.25¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Connexus Energy rate history

Connexus Energy monthly average residential price 12¢14¢15¢17¢18¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 13¢23/09: 13¢23/10: 14¢23/11: 13¢23/12: 13¢24/01: 13¢24/02: 13¢24/03: 13¢24/04: 13¢24/05: 14¢24/06: 14¢24/07: 14¢24/08: 14¢24/09: 14¢24/10: 14¢24/11: 14¢24/12: 13¢25/01: 13¢25/02: 13¢25/03: 14¢25/04: 14¢25/05: 14¢25/06: 15¢25/07: 14¢25/08: 15¢25/09: 15¢25/10: 15¢25/11: 14¢25/12: 13¢26/01: 15¢26/02: 15¢26/03: 16¢26/04: 16¢26/05: 16¢26/06: 16¢26/07: 15¢
Connexus EnergyMinnesota avg
Connexus Energy annual average residential price 12¢13¢14¢15¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 14¢2020: 14¢2021: 14¢2023: 14¢2024: 14¢2025: 14¢
Connexus EnergyMinnesota avg

2015–2025: +9% change in the average residential rate (12.97¢ → 14.11¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Connexus EnergyMinnesota avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)54188266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.551.171.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)98 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms3892121
Connexus Energy outage minutes per customer by year 554103151200 201520172019202120232025 2015: 342016: 462017: 872018: 402019: 622020: 302021: 392022: 802023: 552024: 1812025: 54
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Connexus Energy's counties, customers averaged 4 hr 12 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Washington4965428,4632025-07-29
Chisago307473,5152025-05-15
Anoka2864214,8642025-07-29
Ramsey2645329,1242025-07-29
Hennepin2174738,2582025-06-29
Sherburne68232,3622025-04-04
Isanti64213,0992025-04-07
Mille Lacs5095622025-06-17

Connexus Energy service area

Connexus Energy serves 8 counties in Minnesota and 48 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Connexus Energy

Anoka, Chisago, Hennepin, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Ramsey, Sherburne, Washington

Cities: Minneapolis, Saint Paul, Saint Cloud, West Coon Rapids, Blaine, Andover, Ramsey, Elk River, Champlin, Lino Lakes, Forest Lake, Anoka, Ham Lake, Otsego, Hugo, Sauk Rapids, Monticello, Mounds View, East Bethel, Big Lake, Cambridge, Oak Grove, Wyoming, Saint Francis, Spring Lake Park, Isanti, Zimmerman, Dayton, Circle Pines, Chisago City, Becker, Princeton, Nowthen, Scandia, Columbus, Centerville, Saint Augusta, Foley, Lexington, Clearwater

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online134,095
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates, Peak-time rebates
Homes on time-based rates16,951
Net-metered solar homes1,600

Connexus Energy at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate11.27¢/kWh
Industrial rate8.29¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$270,003,700
Electricity sold (2025)2,134,683 MWh
Peak demand515 MW summer · 314 MW winter
Power from own generation2% (rest purchased)
Line losses2.8%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID689

Other utilities in Minnesota

Compare all Minnesota electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Connexus Energy's electricity rate?

Connexus Energy residential customers pay an average of 15.06¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 7% below the Minnesota average of 16.22¢ and 16% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Connexus Energy electric bill?

About $121 a month. The average Connexus Energy home uses 802 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $151.

How many customers does Connexus Energy have?

Connexus Energy serves 136,082 residential customers and 148,716 customers in total in Minnesota, across 8 counties.

How reliable is Connexus Energy?

In 2025, the average Connexus Energy customer was without power for 54 min (SAIDI) over 0.55 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 38 min. The Minnesota average was 3 hr 8 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Connexus Energy offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 3 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential and Single Phase. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Connexus Energy offer net metering for solar?

Connexus Energy had 1,600 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 13.6 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Connexus Energy before making decisions.