CutYourElectric

East Central Energy electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Minnesota · MRO region

Residential rate
17.91¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$154
857 kWh/month
vs. Minnesota
+10%
state avg 16.22¢
Homes served
56K
109th cheapest of 115 in MN
Outage time
97 min
per customer, 2025

East Central Energy is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 55,839 homes in Minnesota. Its residential customers pay an average of 17.91¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 0% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on East Central Energy's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

East Central Energy bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$89.55
1,000 kWh$179.10
1,500 kWh$268.65
2,000 kWh$358.20

East Central Energy residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residentialtime-of-use2017-03-01$28.75 14.4¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residentialtime-of-usenan$25.14 13.8¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residentialtime-of-usenan$25.14 13.8¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

East Central Energy rate history

East Central Energy monthly average residential price 13¢15¢17¢19¢21¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 17¢23/09: 16¢23/10: 16¢23/11: 17¢23/12: 15¢24/01: 15¢24/02: 16¢24/03: 16¢24/04: 17¢24/05: 18¢24/06: 18¢24/07: 17¢24/08: 17¢24/09: 18¢24/10: 18¢24/11: 18¢24/12: 15¢25/01: 16¢25/02: 16¢25/03: 17¢25/04: 18¢25/05: 19¢25/06: 19¢25/07: 18¢25/08: 18¢25/09: 19¢25/10: 20¢25/11: 18¢25/12: 16¢26/01: 16¢26/02: 17¢26/03: 18¢26/04: 18¢26/05: 20¢26/06: 19¢26/07: 18¢
East Central EnergyMinnesota avg
East Central Energy annual average residential price 11¢13¢15¢17¢18¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 15¢2017: 16¢2020: 15¢2021: 16¢2023: 16¢2024: 17¢2025: 18¢
East Central EnergyMinnesota avg

2015–2025: +16% change in the average residential rate (15.17¢ → 17.63¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025East Central EnergyMinnesota avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)97188266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.031.171.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)94 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms8292121
East Central Energy outage minutes per customer by year 3115227338450 201520172019202120232025 2015: 842016: 1232017: 562018: 712019: 982020: 1672021: 652022: 4072023: 822024: 1782025: 97
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across East Central Energy's counties, customers averaged 5 hr 4 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Aitkin848883,2552025-06-23
Washington4965428,4632025-07-29
Chisago307473,5152025-05-15
Morrison202414,3922025-06-29
Pine186492,5602025-01-21
Benton139342,1912025-04-05
Kanabec108151,0772025-05-16
Sherburne68232,3622025-04-04
Isanti64213,0992025-04-07
Mille Lacs5095622025-06-17

East Central Energy service area

East Central Energy serves 10 counties in Minnesota and 50 ZIP codes.

Counties served by East Central Energy

Aitkin, Benton, Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Pine, Sherburne, Washington

Cities: Saint Cloud, Forest Lake, Sartell, Sauk Rapids, East Bethel, North Branch, Cambridge, Isanti, Chisago City, Princeton, Scandia, Columbus, Mora, Pine City, Rush City, Milaca, Sandstone, Foley, Hinckley, Braham, Rock Creek, Stacy, Rice, Royalton, Harris, Shafer

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes685

East Central Energy at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate13.61¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.30¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$147,319,400
Electricity sold (2025)956,064 MWh
Peak demand189 MW summer · 168 MW winter
Line losses4.8%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID5574

Other utilities in Minnesota

Compare all Minnesota electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is East Central Energy's electricity rate?

East Central Energy residential customers pay an average of 17.91¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 10% above the Minnesota average of 16.22¢ and 0% below the U.S. average.

What is the average East Central Energy electric bill?

About $154 a month. The average East Central Energy home uses 857 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $179.

How many customers does East Central Energy have?

East Central Energy serves 55,839 residential customers and 62,566 customers in total in Minnesota, across 10 counties.

How reliable is East Central Energy?

In 2025, the average East Central Energy customer was without power for 97 min (SAIDI) over 1.03 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 82 min. The Minnesota average was 3 hr 8 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does East Central Energy offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 3 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does East Central Energy offer net metering for solar?

East Central Energy had 685 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 9.0 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with East Central Energy before making decisions.