CutYourElectric

Lake Region Electric Cooperative electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Minnesota · MRO region · MISO

Residential rate
13.94¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$147
1,052 kWh/month
vs. Minnesota
-14%
state avg 16.22¢
Homes served
27K
54th cheapest of 115 in MN
Outage time
3 hr 47 min
per customer, 2025

Lake Region Electric Cooperative is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 27,496 homes in Minnesota. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.94¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 23% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Lake Region Electric Cooperative's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Lake Region Electric Cooperative bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$69.70$22.00
1,000 kWh$139.40$44.00
1,500 kWh$209.10$66.00
2,000 kWh$278.80$88.00

*Offpeak Storage (effective 2013-01-01), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Lake Region Electric Cooperative residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Offpeak Storage2013-01-01— 4.40¢
Residential and Farm Ratestime-of-use2014-01-01$21.00 12.4¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Interruptible Heating(Domestic Use)time-of-use2013-01-01— 6.1¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Interruptible Heating(Non-Domestic Use)2013-01-01— 6.10¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Lake Region Electric Cooperative rate history

Lake Region Electric Cooperative annual average residential price 11¢12¢14¢15¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 12¢2020: 12¢2021: 13¢2023: 12¢2024: 13¢2025: 14¢
Lake Region Electric CooperativeMinnesota avg

2015–2025: +16% change in the average residential rate (11.70¢ → 13.60¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Lake Region Electric CooperativeMinnesota avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)227188266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.551.171.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 27 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms12192121
Lake Region Electric Cooperative outage minutes per customer by year 20191362533704 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1622016: 2602017: 3172018: 2352019: 1592020: 3912021: 2642022: 6382023: 2082024: 2972025: 227
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Lake Region Electric Cooperative's counties, customers averaged 2 hr 41 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Grant309213,9572025-11-26
Wilkin242184262025-07-03
Otter Tail232636,0492025-05-22
Becker175462,1402025-05-15
Douglas157398,6452025-06-20
Todd128371,8062025-07-15
Wadena57102,0622025-11-25
Clay56108222025-06-19

Lake Region Electric Cooperative service area

Lake Region Electric Cooperative serves 8 counties in Minnesota and 52 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Lake Region Electric Cooperative

Becker, Clay, Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail, Todd, Wadena, Wilkin

Cities: Moorhead, Fergus Falls, Detroit Lakes, Wadena, Breckenridge, Perham, Barnesville, Pelican Rapids, Hawley, Frazee, Menahga, New York Mills, Elbow Lake, Parkers Prairie

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online27,496
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates, Critical peak pricing
Homes on time-based rates39
Net-metered solar homes135
Home batteries paired with solar6

Lake Region Electric Cooperative at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate11.30¢/kWh
Industrial rate16.38¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$62,214,500
Electricity sold (2025)477,505 MWh
Peak demand117 MW summer · 126 MW winter
Power from own generation0% (rest purchased)
Line losses5.6%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID10618

Other utilities in Minnesota

Compare all Minnesota electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Lake Region Electric Cooperative's electricity rate?

Lake Region Electric Cooperative residential customers pay an average of 13.94¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 14% below the Minnesota average of 16.22¢ and 23% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Lake Region Electric Cooperative electric bill?

About $147 a month. The average Lake Region Electric Cooperative home uses 1,052 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $139.

How many customers does Lake Region Electric Cooperative have?

Lake Region Electric Cooperative serves 27,496 residential customers and 30,328 customers in total in Minnesota, across 8 counties.

How reliable is Lake Region Electric Cooperative?

In 2025, the average Lake Region Electric Cooperative customer was without power for 3 hr 47 min (SAIDI) over 1.55 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 1 min. The Minnesota average was 3 hr 8 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Lake Region Electric Cooperative offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential and Farm Rates. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Lake Region Electric Cooperative offer net metering for solar?

Lake Region Electric Cooperative had 135 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 2.2 MW of capacity and 6 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Lake Region Electric Cooperative before making decisions.