CutYourElectric

Tri-County Electric Member Corp (TN) electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Kentucky

Residential rate
13.81¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$165
1,198 kWh/month
vs. Kentucky
-1%
state avg 13.92¢
Homes served
21K
24th cheapest of 54 in KY
Outage time
8 hr 48 min
per customer, 2025

Tri-County Electric Member Corp (TN) is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 20,632 homes in Kentucky. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.81¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 23% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Tri-County Electric Member Corp (TN)'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Tri-County Electric Member Corp (TN) bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$69.05$64.17
1,000 kWh$138.10$110.34
1,500 kWh$207.15$156.51
2,000 kWh$276.20$202.68

*Residential (effective 2017-04-01, $18.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Tri-County Electric Member Corp (TN) residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential2017-04-01$18.00 9.23¢
Residential2014-06-01$18.00 95.22¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Tri-County Electric Member Corp (TN) rate history

Tri-County Electric Member Corp (TN) annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 12¢2024: 13¢2025: 13¢
Tri-County Electric Member Corp (TN)Kentucky avg

2015–2025: +25% change in the average residential rate (10.53¢ → 13.13¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Tri-County Electric Member Corp (TN)Kentucky avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)528408266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)3.911.911.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 15 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms239172121
Tri-County Electric Member Corp (TN) outage minutes per customer by year 463115778431109 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2872016: 3092017: 1492018: 1952019: 4872020: 3292021: 1982022: 2592023: 10062024: 3752025: 528
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Tri-County Electric Member Corp (TN)'s counties, customers averaged 6 hr 36 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Harlan782905,6812025-05-17
Cumberland778374,6682025-01-22
Allen515745,1802025-05-17
Clinton506581,2762025-03-05
Metcalfe448422,2782025-05-17
Monroe297571,8302025-06-28
Barren293433,7032025-05-17
Hopkins242493,5972025-11-12
Adair138202,7722025-11-12

Tri-County Electric Member Corp (TN) service area

Tri-County Electric Member Corp (TN) serves 9 counties in Kentucky and 29 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Tri-County Electric Member Corp (TN)

Adair, Allen, Barren, Clinton, Cumberland, Harlan, Hopkins, Metcalfe, Monroe

Cities: Bowling Green, Glasgow, Franklin, Columbia, Scottsville, Tompkinsville, Albany, Jamestown, Edmonton, Burkesville, Plano

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online20,632
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Tri-County Electric Member Corp (TN) at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Commercial rate10.98¢/kWh
Industrial rate8.18¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$81,676,000
Electricity sold (2025)721,897 MWh
Balancing authorityTVA
EIA utility ID19162

Other utilities in Kentucky

Compare all Kentucky electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Tri-County Electric Member Corp (TN)'s electricity rate?

Tri-County Electric Member Corp (TN) residential customers pay an average of 13.81¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 1% below the Kentucky average of 13.92¢ and 23% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Tri-County Electric Member Corp (TN) electric bill?

About $165 a month. The average Tri-County Electric Member Corp (TN) home uses 1,198 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $138.

How many customers does Tri-County Electric Member Corp (TN) have?

Tri-County Electric Member Corp (TN) serves 20,632 residential customers and 26,555 customers in total in Kentucky, across 9 counties.

How reliable is Tri-County Electric Member Corp (TN)?

In 2025, the average Tri-County Electric Member Corp (TN) customer was without power for 8 hr 48 min (SAIDI) over 3.91 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 3 hr 59 min. The Kentucky average was 6 hr 48 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Tri-County Electric Member Corp (TN) before making decisions.