CutYourElectric

Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp. electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Kentucky · SERC region

Residential rate
13.02¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$172
1,319 kWh/month
vs. Kentucky
-6%
state avg 13.92¢
Homes served
62K
14th cheapest of 54 in KY
Outage time
7 hr 56 min
per customer, 2025

Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp. is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 61,500 homes in Kentucky. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.02¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 28% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$65.10
1,000 kWh$130.20
1,500 kWh$195.30
2,000 kWh$260.40

Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residentialtime-of-use2016-10-01$18.80 9.4¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp. rate history

Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp. monthly average residential price 11¢12¢13¢14¢15¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 12¢23/09: 12¢23/10: 12¢23/11: 12¢23/12: 12¢24/01: 11¢24/02: 11¢24/03: 12¢24/04: 12¢24/05: 12¢24/06: 12¢24/07: 12¢24/08: 12¢24/09: 12¢24/10: 12¢24/11: 13¢24/12: 12¢25/01: 12¢25/02: 12¢25/03: 13¢25/04: 13¢25/05: 13¢25/06: 14¢25/07: 13¢25/08: 13¢25/09: 13¢25/10: 13¢25/11: 13¢25/12: 12¢26/01: 12¢26/02: 12¢26/03: 15¢26/04: 15¢26/05: 14¢26/06: 14¢26/07: 13¢
Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp.Kentucky avg
Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp. annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 12¢2024: 12¢2025: 13¢
Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp.Kentucky avg

2015–2025: +21% change in the average residential rate (10.44¢ → 12.66¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp.Kentucky avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)476408266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)3.211.911.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 28 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms159172121
Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp. outage minutes per customer by year 02865728581144 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1462016: 2302017: 1392018: 3332019: 2112020: 2092021: 7492022: 2622023: 10312024: 4582025: 476
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp.'s counties, customers averaged 6 hr 49 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Logan707554,5822025-05-17
Edmonson507476,4042025-10-22
Warren4788428,0052025-05-17
Grayson384727,3312025-01-22
Butler339573,0532025-09-16
Barren293433,7032025-05-17
Ohio239591,4702025-04-23
Simpson95221,9542025-10-18

Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp. service area

Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp. serves 8 counties in Kentucky and 50 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp.

Barren, Butler, Edmonson, Grayson, Logan, Ohio, Simpson, Warren

Cities: Bowling Green, Franklin, Russellville, Leitchfield, Central City, Scottsville, Beaver Dam, Hartford, Morgantown, Cave City, Munfordville, Auburn, Plano

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online61,500
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp. at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate14.59¢/kWh
Industrial rate8.14¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$259,507,000
Electricity sold (2025)2,361,280 MWh
Peak demand480 MW summer · 563 MW winter
Line losses3.9%
Balancing authorityTVA
EIA utility ID20130

Other utilities in Kentucky

Compare all Kentucky electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp.'s electricity rate?

Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp. residential customers pay an average of 13.02¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 6% below the Kentucky average of 13.92¢ and 28% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp. electric bill?

About $172 a month. The average Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp. home uses 1,319 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $130.

How many customers does Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp. have?

Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp. serves 61,500 residential customers and 77,362 customers in total in Kentucky, across 8 counties.

How reliable is Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp.?

In 2025, the average Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp. customer was without power for 7 hr 56 min (SAIDI) over 3.21 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 39 min. The Kentucky average was 6 hr 48 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including Residential. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Warren Rural Electric Co-op Corp. before making decisions.