CutYourElectric

Owen Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Kentucky

Residential rate
13.25¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$152
1,149 kWh/month
vs. Kentucky
-5%
state avg 13.92¢
Homes served
65K
15th cheapest of 54 in KY
Outage time
2 hr 15 min
per customer, 2025

Owen Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 65,069 homes in Kentucky. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.25¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 26% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Owen Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Owen Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$66.25$62.48
1,000 kWh$132.50$104.29
1,500 kWh$198.75$146.10
2,000 kWh$265.00$187.91

*Schedule I - Residential (effective 2021-09-30, $20.67/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Owen Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Schedule I - Residential2021-09-30$20.67 8.36¢
Schedule 1-B3 - Farm and Home - TODtime-of-use2017-09-01$20.00 10.2¢ (2pm–10pm) · 6.0¢ (12am–6am, 10pm–12am) · 7.8¢ (6am–2pm) — summer weekdays
Schedule 1-B1 - Farm & Home - TODtime-of-use2017-09-01$20.00 12.1¢ (10am–10pm) · 6.0¢ (12am–10am, 10pm–12am) — summer weekdays
Schedule 1-B2 - Farm and Home - TODtime-of-use2017-09-01$20.00 10.3¢ (10am–10pm) · 6.0¢ (12am–10am, 10pm–12am) — summer weekdays
Schedule 1-D - Farm & Home Inclining Block Rate2017-09-01$15.78 6.55¢ first 300 kWh, 8.80¢ first 500 kWh, 11.80¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Owen Electric Co-op rate history

Owen Electric Co-op annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 13¢2024: 13¢2025: 13¢
Owen Electric Co-opKentucky avg

2015–2025: +13% change in the average residential rate (11.12¢ → 12.59¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Owen Electric Co-opKentucky avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)135408266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.201.911.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)113 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms103172121
Owen Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 40140239339439 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1592016: 1052017: 4002018: 2602019: 1362020: 1612021: 1602022: 1442023: 2262024: 2002025: 135
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Owen Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 36 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Gallatin452298282025-07-20
Campbell4224410,0202025-04-03
Owen357518332025-11-12
Pendleton314452,7992025-04-03
Carroll277373,1512025-11-12
Grant235572,4362025-06-28
Scott1994413,8172025-11-12
Kenton191505,0302025-01-21
Boone100402,3932025-06-19

Owen Electric Co-op service area

Owen Electric Co-op serves 9 counties in Kentucky and 46 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Owen Electric Co-op

Boone, Campbell, Carroll, Gallatin, Grant, Kenton, Owen, Pendleton, Scott

Cities: Georgetown, Florence, Frankfort, Independence, Erlanger, Burlington, Oakbrook, Alexandria, Edgewood, Elsmere, Francisville, Villa Hills, Taylor Mill, Cold Spring, Hebron, Union, Fort Wright, Crescent Springs, Williamstown, Walton, Carrollton, Crittenden, Crestview Hills, Wilder, Lakeside Park, Claryville, Dry Ridge, Falmouth, Warsaw, Owenton, Verona, Ryland Heights

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates15
Net-metered solar homes463

Owen Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate11.47¢/kWh
Industrial rate6.27¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$250,751,000
Electricity sold (2025)3,031,000 MWh
Peak demand565 MW summer · 563 MW winter
Line losses1.5%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID14251

Other utilities in Kentucky

Compare all Kentucky electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Owen Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Owen Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 13.25¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 5% below the Kentucky average of 13.92¢ and 26% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Owen Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $152 a month. The average Owen Electric Co-op home uses 1,149 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $133.

How many customers does Owen Electric Co-op have?

Owen Electric Co-op serves 65,069 residential customers and 67,902 customers in total in Kentucky, across 9 counties.

How reliable is Owen Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Owen Electric Co-op customer was without power for 2 hr 15 min (SAIDI) over 1.20 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 103 min. The Kentucky average was 6 hr 48 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Owen Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 3 time-of-use residential plans, including Schedule 1-B3 - Farm and Home - TOD. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Owen Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Owen Electric Co-op had 463 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 3.7 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Owen Electric Co-op before making decisions.