CutYourElectric

Jackson Energy Co-op Corp. electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Kentucky · SERC region · PJM

Residential rate
15.52¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$184
1,184 kWh/month
vs. Kentucky
+11%
state avg 13.92¢
Homes served
50K
43rd cheapest of 54 in KY
Outage time
15 hr 15 min
per customer, 2025

Jackson Energy Co-op Corp. is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 49,590 homes in Kentucky. Its residential customers pay an average of 15.52¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 14% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Jackson Energy Co-op Corp.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Jackson Energy Co-op Corp. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$77.60$59.68
1,000 kWh$155.20$108.93
1,500 kWh$232.80$158.17
2,000 kWh$310.40$207.42

*Residential (effective nan, $10.44/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Jackson Energy Co-op Corp. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residentialnan$10.44 9.85¢
RESIDENTIAL SERVICE- OFF PEAK(SCHEDULE 11)time-of-use2016-02-01$16.44 9.8¢ (10am–10pm) · 5.9¢ (12am–10am, 10pm–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service (Schedule 10)2016-02-01$16.44 9.85¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Jackson Energy Co-op Corp. rate history

Jackson Energy Co-op Corp. annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢14¢15¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 12¢2020: 11¢2021: 12¢2023: 14¢2024: 14¢2025: 15¢
Jackson Energy Co-op Corp.Kentucky avg

2015–2025: +24% change in the average residential rate (11.88¢ → 14.76¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Jackson Energy Co-op Corp.Kentucky avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)915408266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)3.401.911.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)4 hr 29 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms334172121
Jackson Energy Co-op Corp. outage minutes per customer by year 0760152122813041 201520172019202120232025 2015: 3702016: 2712017: 2352018: 5772019: 2962020: 3962021: 27312022: 6572023: 14552024: 8562025: 915
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Jackson Energy Co-op Corp.'s counties, customers averaged 11 hr 16 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Leslie3,1171064,7182025-11-08
Breathitt1,638962,6622025-01-06
Lee1,553651,6262025-01-06
Wolfe1,4444016,0382025-05-17
Owsley1,356361,0802025-01-06
Estill860663,1212025-02-08
Powell853752,5662025-01-06
Clay7631032,3222025-10-15
Pulaski707937,7412025-05-17
Rockcastle651722,3432025-11-12
Laurel5736310,9042025-11-12
Jackson552561,4222025-05-17
Lincoln324464,9302025-12-19
Madison2515315,3982025-11-12
Garrard196343,1762025-11-12

Jackson Energy Co-op Corp. service area

Jackson Energy Co-op Corp. serves 15 counties in Kentucky and 64 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Jackson Energy Co-op Corp.

Breathitt, Clay, Estill, Garrard, Jackson, Laurel, Lee, Leslie, Lincoln, Madison, Owsley, Powell, Pulaski, Rockcastle, Wolfe

Cities: Richmond, Winchester, Berea, Somerset, London, Corbin, Barbourville, Stanton, Mount Vernon, Irvine, Jackson, North Corbin, Manchester, Beattyville, Brodhead, Annville, Clay City

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online49,590
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes249

Jackson Energy Co-op Corp. at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate13.23¢/kWh
Industrial rate8.73¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$134,691,100
Electricity sold (2025)999,360 MWh
Peak demand193 MW summer · 336 MW winter
Line losses4.5%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID9575

Other utilities in Kentucky

Compare all Kentucky electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Jackson Energy Co-op Corp.'s electricity rate?

Jackson Energy Co-op Corp. residential customers pay an average of 15.52¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 11% above the Kentucky average of 13.92¢ and 14% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Jackson Energy Co-op Corp. electric bill?

About $184 a month. The average Jackson Energy Co-op Corp. home uses 1,184 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $155.

How many customers does Jackson Energy Co-op Corp. have?

Jackson Energy Co-op Corp. serves 49,590 residential customers and 53,548 customers in total in Kentucky, across 15 counties.

How reliable is Jackson Energy Co-op Corp.?

In 2025, the average Jackson Energy Co-op Corp. customer was without power for 15 hr 15 min (SAIDI) over 3.40 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 5 hr 34 min. The Kentucky average was 6 hr 48 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Jackson Energy Co-op Corp. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including RESIDENTIAL SERVICE- OFF PEAK(SCHEDULE 11). Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Jackson Energy Co-op Corp. offer net metering for solar?

Jackson Energy Co-op Corp. had 249 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 2.0 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Jackson Energy Co-op Corp. before making decisions.