CutYourElectric

Kenergy Corp. electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Kentucky · MISO

Residential rate
16.47¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$202
1,229 kWh/month
vs. Kentucky
+18%
state avg 13.92¢
Homes served
48K
50th cheapest of 54 in KY
Outage time
11 hr 31 min
per customer, 2025

Kenergy Corp. is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 47,514 homes in Kentucky. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.47¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 8% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Kenergy Corp.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Kenergy Corp. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$82.35$86.21
1,000 kWh$164.70$150.41
1,500 kWh$247.05$214.61
2,000 kWh$329.40$278.82

*Residential Service (Schedule 1) (effective 2026-03-01, $22.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Kenergy Corp. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Service (Schedule 1)2026-03-01$22.00 12.84¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Kenergy Corp. rate history

Kenergy Corp. monthly average residential price 11¢13¢15¢17¢19¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 14¢23/09: 14¢23/10: 15¢23/11: 15¢23/12: 15¢24/01: 14¢24/02: 14¢24/03: 15¢24/04: 16¢24/05: 15¢24/06: 15¢24/07: 15¢24/08: 15¢24/09: 16¢24/10: 17¢24/11: 17¢24/12: 15¢25/01: 15¢25/02: 16¢25/03: 16¢25/04: 18¢25/05: 18¢25/06: 16¢25/07: 15¢25/08: 16¢25/09: 17¢25/10: 17¢25/11: 17¢25/12: 17¢26/01: 16¢26/02: 14¢26/03: 18¢26/04: 17¢26/05: 18¢26/06: 17¢26/07: 15¢
Kenergy Corp.Kentucky avg
Kenergy Corp. annual average residential price 9¢11¢13¢15¢17¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 13¢2020: 12¢2021: 12¢2023: 14¢2024: 15¢2025: 16¢
Kenergy Corp.Kentucky avg

2015–2025: +62% change in the average residential rate (10.07¢ → 16.29¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Kenergy Corp.Kentucky avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)691408266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)3.281.911.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)3 hr 31 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms155172121
Kenergy Corp. outage minutes per customer by year 02845688531137 201520172019202120232025 2015: 952016: 2142017: 1112018: 2412019: 2092020: 1562021: 1902022: 3852023: 10232024: 3692025: 691
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Kenergy Corp.'s counties, customers averaged 8 hr 38 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Union1,836773,8762025-05-17
Henderson1,1915710,7492025-01-06
McLean1,137431,4742025-04-23
Crittenden820402,5212025-03-13
Lyon804402,8692025-01-05
Hancock799423,6202025-06-25
Livingston691422,1612025-01-11
Muhlenberg557526,5792025-11-12
Caldwell436512,3142025-05-27
Webster342391,5852025-05-17
Breckinridge277553,4512025-03-31
Hopkins242493,5972025-11-12
Ohio239591,4702025-04-23
Daviess183676,3342025-05-17

Kenergy Corp. service area

Kenergy Corp. serves 14 counties in Kentucky and 57 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Kenergy Corp.

Breckinridge, Caldwell, Crittenden, Daviess, Hancock, Henderson, Hopkins, Livingston, Lyon, McLean, Muhlenberg, Ohio, Union, Webster

Cities: Owensboro, Henderson, Madisonville, Knottsville, Princeton, Central City, Beaver Dam, Morganfield, Providence, Marion, Hartford, Dawson Springs, Eddyville, Breckinridge Center, Sturgis, Lewisport, Sebree, Livermore, Cloverport, Clay, Masonville, Hawesville

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes459

Kenergy Corp. at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate15.43¢/kWh
Industrial rate6.49¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$436,496,000
Electricity sold (2025)5,493,345 MWh
Peak demand852 MW summer · 840 MW winter
Line losses0.9%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID9964

Other utilities in Kentucky

Compare all Kentucky electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Kenergy Corp.'s electricity rate?

Kenergy Corp. residential customers pay an average of 16.47¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 18% above the Kentucky average of 13.92¢ and 8% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Kenergy Corp. electric bill?

About $202 a month. The average Kenergy Corp. home uses 1,229 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $165.

How many customers does Kenergy Corp. have?

Kenergy Corp. serves 47,514 residential customers and 60,030 customers in total in Kentucky, across 14 counties.

How reliable is Kenergy Corp.?

In 2025, the average Kenergy Corp. customer was without power for 11 hr 31 min (SAIDI) over 3.28 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 35 min. The Kentucky average was 6 hr 48 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Kenergy Corp. offer net metering for solar?

Kenergy Corp. had 459 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 5.2 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Kenergy Corp. before making decisions.