CutYourElectric

Louisville Gas & Electric Co. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Kentucky · SERC region

Residential rate
13.26¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$124
937 kWh/month
vs. Kentucky
-5%
state avg 13.92¢
Homes served
388K
17th cheapest of 54 in KY
Outage time
3 hr 48 min
per customer, 2025

Louisville Gas & Electric Co. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 388,146 homes in Kentucky. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.26¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 26% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Louisville Gas & Electric Co.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Louisville Gas & Electric Co. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$66.30$74.75
1,000 kWh$132.60$126.66
1,500 kWh$198.90$178.58
2,000 kWh$265.20$230.49

*RS - Residential Service (effective 2025-12-01, $22.83/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Louisville Gas & Electric Co. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
RS - Residential Service2025-12-01$22.83 10.38¢
Residential Time-of-Day Energy Servicetime-of-use2025-12-01$22.83 8.4¢ (12am–1pm, 5pm–12am) · 18.0¢ (1pm–5pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Time-of-Day Demand Service2025-12-01$22.83 5.58¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Louisville Gas & Electric Co. rate history

Louisville Gas & Electric Co. monthly average residential price 11¢12¢13¢14¢15¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 12¢23/09: 12¢23/10: 13¢23/11: 13¢23/12: 13¢24/01: 12¢24/02: 13¢24/03: 13¢24/04: 13¢24/05: 12¢24/06: 12¢24/07: 12¢24/08: 12¢24/09: 11¢24/10: 13¢24/11: 13¢24/12: 13¢25/01: 12¢25/02: 13¢25/03: 13¢25/04: 13¢25/05: 13¢25/06: 12¢25/07: 12¢25/08: 12¢25/09: 13¢25/10: 13¢25/11: 13¢25/12: 12¢26/01: 15¢26/02: 13¢26/03: 14¢26/04: 14¢26/05: 14¢26/06: 13¢26/07: 13¢
Louisville Gas & Electric Co.Kentucky avg
Louisville Gas & Electric Co. annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 12¢2024: 12¢2025: 12¢
Louisville Gas & Electric Co.Kentucky avg

2015–2025: +19% change in the average residential rate (10.44¢ → 12.42¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Louisville Gas & Electric Co.Kentucky avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)228408266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.181.911.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)3 hr 14 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms94172121
Louisville Gas & Electric Co. outage minutes per customer by year 03246479711295 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1202016: 902017: 972018: 4912019: 1552020: 1072021: 1022022: 1712023: 11632024: 4342025: 228
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Louisville Gas & Electric Co.'s counties, customers averaged 5 hr 6 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Spencer1,086593,8172025-05-17
Bullitt460688,1212025-05-17
Meade445423,2602025-03-31
Oldham4396412,1612025-11-12
Henry414513,3232025-11-12
Trimble348341,0562025-11-12
Jefferson27546141,8102025-11-12
Hardin232409,3122025-11-12
Shelby165377,4752025-11-12

Louisville Gas & Electric Co. service area

Louisville Gas & Electric Co. serves 9 counties in Kentucky and 99 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Louisville Gas & Electric Co.

Bullitt, Hardin, Henry, Jefferson, Meade, Oldham, Shelby, Spencer, Trimble

Cities: Louisville, Elizabethtown, Jeffersontown, Valley Station, Radcliff, Newburg, Fern Creek, Saint Matthews, Okolona, Shively, Shelbyville, Highview, Mount Washington, Shepherdsville, Lyndon, Fort Knox, Saint Dennis, La Grange, Fairdale, Hillview, Middletown, Buechel, Buckner, Vine Grove, Douglass Hills, Prospect, Crestwood, Hurstbourne, Indian Hills, Graymoor-Devondale, Brandenburg, Pioneer Village, Simpsonville, Windy Hills, Anchorage, Brooks, Doe Valley, Lebanon Junction, Hurstbourne Acres, Orchard Grass Hills

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes94%
Customers with daily usage data online369,685
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates149
Net-metered solar homes3,340
Home batteries paired with solar145
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)81,537
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$2,270,405
Residential energy saved by programs5,911 MWh

Louisville Gas & Electric Co. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing, Bundled
Commercial rate12.05¢/kWh
Industrial rate8.15¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$1,260,786,000
Electricity sold (2025)11,381,361 MWh
Peak demand2,541 MW summer · 2,017 MW winter
Power from own generation91% (rest purchased)
Line losses4.1%
Balancing authorityLGEE
EIA utility ID11249
Websitelge-ku.com/residential-energy-efficiency

Other utilities in Kentucky

Compare all Kentucky electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Louisville Gas & Electric Co.'s electricity rate?

Louisville Gas & Electric Co. residential customers pay an average of 13.26¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 5% below the Kentucky average of 13.92¢ and 26% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Louisville Gas & Electric Co. electric bill?

About $124 a month. The average Louisville Gas & Electric Co. home uses 937 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $133.

How many customers does Louisville Gas & Electric Co. have?

Louisville Gas & Electric Co. serves 388,146 residential customers and 441,267 customers in total in Kentucky, across 9 counties.

How reliable is Louisville Gas & Electric Co.?

In 2025, the average Louisville Gas & Electric Co. customer was without power for 3 hr 48 min (SAIDI) over 1.18 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 94 min. The Kentucky average was 6 hr 48 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Louisville Gas & Electric Co. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including Residential Time-of-Day Energy Service. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Louisville Gas & Electric Co. offer net metering for solar?

Louisville Gas & Electric Co. had 3,340 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 26.2 MW of capacity and 145 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Louisville Gas & Electric Co. before making decisions.