CutYourElectric

Kentucky Utilities Co. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Kentucky · SERC region

Residential rate
12.80¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$149
1,164 kWh/month
vs. Kentucky
-8%
state avg 13.92¢
Homes served
454K
12th cheapest of 54 in KY
Outage time
3 hr 17 min
per customer, 2025

Kentucky Utilities Co. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 454,021 homes in Kentucky. Its residential customers pay an average of 12.80¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 29% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Kentucky Utilities Co.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Kentucky Utilities Co. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$64.00$122.56
1,000 kWh$128.00$231.41
1,500 kWh$192.00$340.26
2,000 kWh$256.00$449.12

*Residential Service (effective 2025-03-03, $13.70/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Kentucky Utilities Co. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Service2025-03-03$13.70 21.77¢
Residential Time-of-Day Energy Servicetime-of-use2025-03-03$13.70 17.7¢ (12am–1pm, 5pm–12am) · 36.9¢ (1pm–5pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Time-of-Day Demand Service2025-03-03$13.70 12.20¢
Residential Service2018-05-21$12.00 9.37¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Kentucky Utilities Co. rate history

Kentucky Utilities Co. monthly average residential price 11¢12¢13¢14¢15¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 12¢23/09: 12¢23/10: 12¢23/11: 12¢23/12: 12¢24/01: 12¢24/02: 12¢24/03: 12¢24/04: 13¢24/05: 12¢24/06: 12¢24/07: 11¢24/08: 12¢24/09: 11¢24/10: 13¢24/11: 12¢24/12: 12¢25/01: 11¢25/02: 12¢25/03: 12¢25/04: 12¢25/05: 13¢25/06: 12¢25/07: 12¢25/08: 12¢25/09: 12¢25/10: 12¢25/11: 12¢25/12: 12¢26/01: 14¢26/02: 13¢26/03: 13¢26/04: 14¢26/05: 13¢26/06: 13¢26/07: 13¢
Kentucky Utilities Co.Kentucky avg
Kentucky Utilities Co. annual average residential price 9¢10¢11¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 10¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 12¢2024: 12¢2025: 12¢
Kentucky Utilities Co.Kentucky avg

2015–2025: +24% change in the average residential rate (9.61¢ → 11.90¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Kentucky Utilities Co.Kentucky avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)197408266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.141.911.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 53 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms89172121
Kentucky Utilities Co. outage minutes per customer by year 02525037551006 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1242016: 1282017: 1082018: 4112019: 1102020: 842021: 2412022: 1602023: 9052024: 5822025: 197
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Kentucky Utilities Co.'s counties, customers averaged 6 hr 12 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Union1,836773,8762025-05-17
Lee1,553651,6262025-01-06
Henderson1,1915710,7492025-01-06
McLean1,137431,4742025-04-23
Spencer1,086593,8172025-05-17
Estill860663,1212025-02-08
Crittenden820402,5212025-03-13
Lyon804402,8692025-01-05
Anderson799647,2762025-11-12
Harlan782905,6812025-05-17
McCreary765662,8202025-02-16
Clay7631032,3222025-10-15
Pulaski707937,7412025-05-17
Livingston691422,1612025-01-11
Knox653624,2272025-05-17
Rockcastle651722,3432025-11-12
Bell592937,3122025-11-12
Carlisle592171,3902025-03-15
Russell575724,9372025-05-17
Laurel5736310,9042025-11-12
Robertson566277852025-07-31
Muhlenberg557526,5792025-11-12
Woodford555667,4052025-11-12
Ballard553361,2162025-11-12
Bath545821,3752025-03-15

Kentucky Utilities Co. service area

Kentucky Utilities Co. serves 77 counties in Kentucky and 361 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Kentucky Utilities Co.

Adair, Anderson, Ballard, Barren, Bath, Bell, Bourbon, Boyle, Bracken, Bullitt, Caldwell, Campbell, Carlisle, Carroll, Casey, Christian, Clark, Clay, Crittenden, Daviess, Edmonson, Estill, Fayette, Fleming, Franklin, Fulton, Gallatin, Garrard, Grant, Grayson, Green, Hardin, Harlan, Harrison, Hart, Henderson, Henry, Hickman, Hopkins, Jessamine, Knox, Larue, Laurel, Lee, Lincoln, Livingston, Lyon, Madison, Marion, Mason, McCracken, McCreary, McLean, Mercer, Montgomery, Muhlenberg, Nelson, Nicholas, Ohio, Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Pulaski, Robertson, Rockcastle, Rowan, Russell, Scott, Shelby, Spencer, Taylor, Trimble, Union, Washington, Webster, Whitley, Woodford

Cities: Lexington, Lexington-Fayette, Owensboro, Richmond, Georgetown, Nicholasville, Elizabethtown, Henderson, Frankfort, Paducah, Radcliff, Madisonville, Winchester, Danville, Shelbyville, Berea, Glasgow, Bardstown, Shepherdsville, Somerset, Campbellsville, Lawrenceburg, Middlesboro, Fort Knox, Paris, Versailles, Maysville, La Grange, Harrodsburg, London, Morehead, Corbin, Mount Sterling, Leitchfield, Cynthiana, Wilmore, Princeton, Central City, Vine Grove, Lebanon

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes95%
Customers with daily usage data online432,552
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates119
Net-metered solar homes2,605
Home batteries paired with solar215
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)64,235
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$1,543,704
Residential energy saved by programs5,197 MWh

Kentucky Utilities Co. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing
Commercial rate12.23¢/kWh
Industrial rate7.44¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$1,848,327,500
Electricity sold (2025)18,145,444 MWh
Peak demand3,589 MW summer · 4,793 MW winter
Power from own generation92% (rest purchased)
Line losses5.1%
Balancing authorityLGEE
EIA utility ID10171
Websitelge-ku.com/saving-energy-and-money

Other utilities in Kentucky

Compare all Kentucky electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Kentucky Utilities Co.'s electricity rate?

Kentucky Utilities Co. residential customers pay an average of 12.80¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 8% below the Kentucky average of 13.92¢ and 29% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Kentucky Utilities Co. electric bill?

About $149 a month. The average Kentucky Utilities Co. home uses 1,164 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $128.

How many customers does Kentucky Utilities Co. have?

Kentucky Utilities Co. serves 454,021 residential customers and 550,613 customers in total in Kentucky, across 77 counties.

How reliable is Kentucky Utilities Co.?

In 2025, the average Kentucky Utilities Co. customer was without power for 3 hr 17 min (SAIDI) over 1.14 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 89 min. The Kentucky average was 6 hr 48 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Kentucky Utilities Co. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including Residential Time-of-Day Energy Service. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Kentucky Utilities Co. offer net metering for solar?

Kentucky Utilities Co. had 2,605 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 23.1 MW of capacity and 215 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Kentucky Utilities Co. before making decisions.