CutYourElectric

Duke Energy Kentucky electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Kentucky · RFC region · PJM

Residential rate
14.06¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$130
926 kWh/month
vs. Kentucky
+1%
state avg 13.92¢
Homes served
141K
28th cheapest of 54 in KY
Outage time
3 hr 4 min
per customer, 2025

Duke Energy Kentucky is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 140,950 homes in Kentucky. Its residential customers pay an average of 14.06¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 22% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Duke Energy Kentucky's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Duke Energy Kentucky bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$70.30
1,000 kWh$140.60
1,500 kWh$210.90
2,000 kWh$281.20

Duke Energy Kentucky rate history

Duke Energy Kentucky monthly average residential price 9¢11¢13¢15¢16¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 11¢23/09: 12¢23/10: 13¢23/11: 16¢23/12: 14¢24/01: 14¢24/02: 15¢24/03: 13¢24/04: 13¢24/05: 14¢24/06: 15¢24/07: 13¢24/08: 14¢24/09: 10¢24/10: 12¢24/11: 15¢24/12: 13¢25/01: 11¢25/02: 14¢25/03: 15¢25/04: 14¢25/05: 14¢25/06: 13¢25/07: 16¢25/08: 15¢25/09: 15¢25/10: 14¢25/11: 11¢25/12: 14¢26/01: 15¢26/02: 14¢26/03: 14¢26/04: 14¢26/05: 16¢26/06: 13¢26/07: 13¢
Duke Energy KentuckyKentucky avg
Duke Energy Kentucky annual average residential price 8¢10¢11¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 9¢2017: 9¢2020: 9¢2021: 11¢2023: 12¢2024: 13¢2025: 14¢
Duke Energy KentuckyKentucky avg

2015–2025: +60% change in the average residential rate (8.64¢ → 13.86¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Duke Energy KentuckyKentucky avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)184408266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.881.911.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)3 hr 29 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms98172121
Duke Energy Kentucky outage minutes per customer by year 35109182255329 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1792016: 1812017: 2272018: 2152019: 1972020: 1472021: 842022: 3002023: 1382024: 1312025: 184
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Duke Energy Kentucky's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 33 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Gallatin452298282025-07-20
Campbell4224410,0202025-04-03
Pendleton314452,7992025-04-03
Grant235572,4362025-06-28
Kenton191505,0302025-01-21
Boone100402,3932025-06-19

Duke Energy Kentucky service area

Duke Energy Kentucky serves 6 counties in Kentucky and 35 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Duke Energy Kentucky

Boone, Campbell, Gallatin, Grant, Kenton, Pendleton

Cities: Covington, Florence, Independence, Erlanger, Fort Thomas, Burlington, Newport, Oakbrook, Alexandria, Edgewood, Elsmere, Fort Mitchell, Francisville, Villa Hills, Highland Heights, Taylor Mill, Cold Spring, Hebron, Bellevue, Union, Fort Wright, Dayton, Ludlow, Crescent Springs, Williamstown, Walton, Southgate, Crittenden, Crestview Hills, Wilder, Park Hills, Lakeside Park, Claryville, Dry Ridge, Verona, Silver Grove, Ryland Heights

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online143,608
Time-based rate programsPeak-time rebates
Homes on time-based rates819
Net-metered solar homes1,027
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)15,052
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$1,167,672
Residential energy saved by programs15,119 MWh

Duke Energy Kentucky at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing, Bundled
Commercial rate12.28¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.46¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$498,940,200
Electricity sold (2025)4,085,158 MWh
Peak demand840 MW summer · 784 MW winter
Power from own generation59% (rest purchased)
Line losses6.7%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID19446

Other utilities in Kentucky

Compare all Kentucky electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Duke Energy Kentucky's electricity rate?

Duke Energy Kentucky residential customers pay an average of 14.06¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 1% above the Kentucky average of 13.92¢ and 22% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Duke Energy Kentucky electric bill?

About $130 a month. The average Duke Energy Kentucky home uses 926 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $141.

How many customers does Duke Energy Kentucky have?

Duke Energy Kentucky serves 140,950 residential customers and 155,775 customers in total in Kentucky, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Duke Energy Kentucky?

In 2025, the average Duke Energy Kentucky customer was without power for 3 hr 4 min (SAIDI) over 0.88 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 98 min. The Kentucky average was 6 hr 48 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Duke Energy Kentucky offer time-of-use rates?

Duke Energy Kentucky reports offering peak-time rebates to residential customers. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Duke Energy Kentucky offer net metering for solar?

Duke Energy Kentucky had 1,027 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 7.0 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Duke Energy Kentucky before making decisions.