CutYourElectric

Todd-Wadena Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Minnesota

Residential rate
13.69¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$227
1,656 kWh/month
vs. Minnesota
-16%
state avg 16.22¢
Homes served
9,389
51st cheapest of 115 in MN
Outage time
73 min
per customer, 2019

Todd-Wadena Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 9,389 homes in Minnesota. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.69¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 24% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on Todd-Wadena Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Todd-Wadena Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$68.45
1,000 kWh$136.90
1,500 kWh$205.35
2,000 kWh$273.80

Todd-Wadena Electric Co-op rate history

Todd-Wadena Electric Co-op annual average residential price 10¢12¢13¢15¢16¢ 20152017202020212022202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 12¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2022: 11¢2023: 11¢2024: 12¢2025: 13¢
Todd-Wadena Electric Co-opMinnesota avg

2015–2025: +18% change in the average residential rate (11.28¢ → 13.36¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2019Todd-Wadena Electric Co-opMinnesota avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)73188266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.831.171.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)88 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms6692121
Todd-Wadena Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 0102205307410 20152016201720182019 2015: 3702016: 2032017: 662018: 1462019: 73
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Todd-Wadena Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 4 hr 7 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Cass591697,4692025-06-21
Hubbard270223,5802025-06-21
Otter Tail232636,0492025-05-22
Morrison202414,3922025-06-29
Becker175462,1402025-05-15
Douglas157398,6452025-06-20
Todd128371,8062025-07-15
Wadena57102,0622025-11-25

Todd-Wadena Electric Co-op service area

Todd-Wadena Electric Co-op serves 8 counties in Minnesota and 1 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Todd-Wadena Electric Co-op

Becker, Cass, Douglas, Hubbard, Morrison, Otter Tail, Todd, Wadena

Cities: Detroit Lakes

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Todd-Wadena Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$24,930,000
Electricity sold (2025)186,544 MWh
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID27422

Other utilities in Minnesota

Compare all Minnesota electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Todd-Wadena Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Todd-Wadena Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 13.69¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 16% below the Minnesota average of 16.22¢ and 24% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Todd-Wadena Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $227 a month. The average Todd-Wadena Electric Co-op home uses 1,656 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $137.

How many customers does Todd-Wadena Electric Co-op have?

Todd-Wadena Electric Co-op serves 9,389 residential customers in Minnesota, across 8 counties.

How reliable is Todd-Wadena Electric Co-op?

In 2019, the average Todd-Wadena Electric Co-op customer was without power for 73 min (SAIDI) over 0.83 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 66 min. The Minnesota average was 3 hr 8 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Todd-Wadena Electric Co-op before making decisions.