CutYourElectric

Runestone Electric Association electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Minnesota · MRO region

Residential rate
15.12¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$180
1,192 kWh/month
vs. Minnesota
-7%
state avg 16.22¢
Homes served
14K
78th cheapest of 115 in MN
Outage time
2 hr 15 min
per customer, 2025

Runestone Electric Association is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 14,349 homes in Minnesota. Its residential customers pay an average of 15.12¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 16% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Runestone Electric Association's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Runestone Electric Association bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$75.60$23.40
1,000 kWh$151.20$46.80
1,500 kWh$226.80$70.20
2,000 kWh$302.40$93.60

*Electric Thermal Storage (effective 2013-05-01), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Runestone Electric Association residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Electric Thermal Storage2013-05-01— 4.68¢
Dual Fuel with automatic backup2013-05-01— 5.70¢
Dual Fuel without automatic backup2013-05-01— 6.00¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Runestone Electric Association rate history

Runestone Electric Association annual average residential price 11¢13¢14¢15¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 12¢2020: 12¢2021: 13¢2023: 13¢2024: 14¢2025: 15¢
Runestone Electric AssociationMinnesota avg

2015–2025: +24% change in the average residential rate (11.86¢ → 14.75¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Runestone Electric AssociationMinnesota avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)135188266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.571.171.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)86 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms11692121
Runestone Electric Association outage minutes per customer by year 034268310251366 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1532016: 1652017: 1822018: 982019: 762020: 1352021: 1042022: 12252023: 562024: 682025: 135
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Runestone Electric Association's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 4 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Pope590341,7922025-06-20
Grant309213,9572025-11-26
Otter Tail232636,0492025-05-22
Douglas157398,6452025-06-20
Stevens151152,4342025-08-22
Stearns141355,2692025-06-16
Todd128371,8062025-07-15

Runestone Electric Association service area

Runestone Electric Association serves 7 counties in Minnesota and 41 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Runestone Electric Association

Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail, Pope, Stearns, Stevens, Todd

Cities: Alexandria, Morris, Sauk Centre, Long Prairie, Benson, Glenwood, Osakis, Starbuck, Elbow Lake, Parkers Prairie

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online14,542
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes72

Runestone Electric Association at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate13.94¢/kWh
Industrial rate11.94¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$34,973,000
Electricity sold (2025)241,425 MWh
Peak demand55 MW summer · 66 MW winter
Line losses5.7%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID16368

Other utilities in Minnesota

Compare all Minnesota electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Runestone Electric Association's electricity rate?

Runestone Electric Association residential customers pay an average of 15.12¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 7% below the Minnesota average of 16.22¢ and 16% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Runestone Electric Association electric bill?

About $180 a month. The average Runestone Electric Association home uses 1,192 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $151.

How many customers does Runestone Electric Association have?

Runestone Electric Association serves 14,349 residential customers and 15,469 customers in total in Minnesota, across 7 counties.

How reliable is Runestone Electric Association?

In 2025, the average Runestone Electric Association customer was without power for 2 hr 15 min (SAIDI) over 1.57 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 116 min. The Minnesota average was 3 hr 8 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Runestone Electric Association offer net metering for solar?

Runestone Electric Association had 72 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1.1 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Runestone Electric Association before making decisions.