CutYourElectric

Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P Association electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Minnesota · MRO region · SPP

Residential rate
13.56¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$292
2,154 kWh/month
vs. Minnesota
-16%
state avg 16.22¢
Homes served
4,946
49th cheapest of 115 in MN
Outage time
2 hr 5 min
per customer, 2025

Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P Association is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 4,946 homes in Minnesota. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.56¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 25% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P Association's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P Association bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$67.80$78.15
1,000 kWh$135.60$130.63
1,500 kWh$203.40$179.33
2,000 kWh$271.20$228.03

*Single-Phase Service (effective 2013-01-01, $20.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P Association residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Single-Phase Service2013-01-01$20.00 11.63¢ first 700 kWh, 9.74¢ after
Electric Heat Servicetime-of-use2013-01-01— 7.8¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Dual Heat Servicetime-of-use2013-01-01— 7.4¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Seasonal Service2013-01-01$20.00 15.58¢ first 700 kWh, 14.63¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P Association rate history

Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P Association annual average residential price 10¢11¢13¢15¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 10¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 12¢2024: 12¢2025: 13¢
Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P AssociationMinnesota avg

2015–2025: +29% change in the average residential rate (10.27¢ → 13.23¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P AssociationMinnesota avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)125188266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.511.171.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)82 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms6592121
Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P Association outage minutes per customer by year 029715942891211883 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1062016: 2762017: 1212018: 1052019: 2452020: 6642021: 1282022: 106132023: 942024: 1492025: 125
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P Association's counties, customers averaged 2 hr 15 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Renville339213,8972025-12-02
Yellow Medicine209191,0562025-03-15
Chippewa196171,6432025-07-27
Lac Qui Parle15873552025-09-20
Lincoln13451,4092025-11-18
Lyon76171,5942025-11-17
Swift70101,2242025-03-15
Redwood31104972025-12-30

Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P Association service area

Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P Association serves 8 counties in Minnesota and 41 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P Association

Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, Lyon, Redwood, Renville, Swift, Yellow Medicine

Cities: Marshall, Montevideo, Benson, Granite Falls, Tracy, Ortonville, Canby, Madison, Dawson, Minneota, Appleton, Clara City, Cottonwood

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online4,946
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes43

Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P Association at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate13.45¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.22¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$26,835,000
Electricity sold (2025)229,363 MWh
Peak demand35 MW summer · 48 MW winter
Line losses5.5%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID40304

Other utilities in Minnesota

Compare all Minnesota electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P Association's electricity rate?

Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P Association residential customers pay an average of 13.56¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 16% below the Minnesota average of 16.22¢ and 25% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P Association electric bill?

About $292 a month. The average Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P Association home uses 2,154 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $136.

How many customers does Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P Association have?

Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P Association serves 4,946 residential customers and 5,323 customers in total in Minnesota, across 8 counties.

How reliable is Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P Association?

In 2025, the average Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P Association customer was without power for 2 hr 5 min (SAIDI) over 1.51 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 65 min. The Minnesota average was 3 hr 8 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P Association offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including Electric Heat Service. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P Association offer net metering for solar?

Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P Association had 43 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.7 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Minnesota Valley Co-op L&P Association before making decisions.