CutYourElectric

Meade County Rural E C C electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Kentucky · SERC region · MISO

Residential rate
16.05¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$166
1,034 kWh/month
vs. Kentucky
+15%
state avg 13.92¢
Homes served
30K
47th cheapest of 54 in KY
Outage time
7 hr 26 min
per customer, 2025

Meade County Rural E C C is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 29,572 homes in Kentucky. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.05¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 11% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Meade County Rural E C C's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Meade County Rural E C C bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$80.25$43.43
1,000 kWh$160.50$86.86
1,500 kWh$240.75$130.29
2,000 kWh$321.00$173.72

*Schedule 1 - Residential (effective 2014-04-25), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Meade County Rural E C C residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Schedule 1 - Residential2014-04-25— 8.69¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Meade County Rural E C C rate history

Meade County Rural E C C annual average residential price 10¢11¢13¢14¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 12¢2020: 12¢2021: 12¢2023: 14¢2024: 14¢2025: 15¢
Meade County Rural E C CKentucky avg

2015–2025: +50% change in the average residential rate (10.20¢ → 15.26¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Meade County Rural E C CKentucky avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)446408266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.601.911.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 52 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms129172121
Meade County Rural E C C outage minutes per customer by year 0176351527703 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1352016: 2172017: 992018: 5012019: 1332020: 682021: 1922022: 1422023: 6352024: 3492025: 446
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Meade County Rural E C C's counties, customers averaged 5 hr 9 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Hancock799423,6202025-06-25
Meade445423,2602025-03-31
Grayson384727,3312025-01-22
Breckinridge277553,4512025-03-31
Ohio239591,4702025-04-23
Hardin232409,3122025-11-12

Meade County Rural E C C service area

Meade County Rural E C C serves 6 counties in Kentucky and 33 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Meade County Rural E C C

Breckinridge, Grayson, Hancock, Hardin, Meade, Ohio

Cities: Fort Knox, Leitchfield, Vine Grove, Brandenburg, Hardinsburg, Doe Valley, Irvington, Cloverport, Hawesville

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes178
Home batteries paired with solar29

Meade County Rural E C C at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate15.68¢/kWh
Industrial rate4.06¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$98,506,400
Electricity sold (2025)1,170,977 MWh
Peak demand251 MW summer · 284 MW winter
Line losses1.5%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID12243

Other utilities in Kentucky

Compare all Kentucky electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Meade County Rural E C C's electricity rate?

Meade County Rural E C C residential customers pay an average of 16.05¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 15% above the Kentucky average of 13.92¢ and 11% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Meade County Rural E C C electric bill?

About $166 a month. The average Meade County Rural E C C home uses 1,034 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $161.

How many customers does Meade County Rural E C C have?

Meade County Rural E C C serves 29,572 residential customers and 31,806 customers in total in Kentucky, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Meade County Rural E C C?

In 2025, the average Meade County Rural E C C customer was without power for 7 hr 26 min (SAIDI) over 2.60 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 9 min. The Kentucky average was 6 hr 48 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Meade County Rural E C C offer net metering for solar?

Meade County Rural E C C had 178 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1.7 MW of capacity and 29 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Meade County Rural E C C before making decisions.