CutYourElectric

McLeod Cooperative Power Association electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Minnesota

Residential rate
15.63¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$296
1,895 kWh/month
vs. Minnesota
-4%
state avg 16.22¢
Homes served
7,089
82nd cheapest of 115 in MN
Outage time
2 hr 41 min
per customer, 2019

McLeod Cooperative Power Association is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 7,089 homes in Minnesota. Its residential customers pay an average of 15.63¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 13% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on McLeod Cooperative Power Association's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

McLeod Cooperative Power Association bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$78.15
1,000 kWh$156.30
1,500 kWh$234.45
2,000 kWh$312.60

McLeod Cooperative Power Association residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residentialtime-of-use2016-03-01$33.50 12.8¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

McLeod Cooperative Power Association rate history

McLeod Cooperative Power Association annual average residential price 12¢13¢14¢15¢16¢ 20152017202020212022202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 13¢2020: 12¢2021: 12¢2022: 12¢2023: 12¢2024: 13¢2025: 15¢
McLeod Cooperative Power AssociationMinnesota avg

2015–2025: +23% change in the average residential rate (12.36¢ → 15.25¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2019McLeod Cooperative Power AssociationMinnesota avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)161188266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.671.171.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)96 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms16192121
McLeod Cooperative Power Association outage minutes per customer by year 118135152169186 20152016201720182019 2015: 1252016: 1802017: 1572018: 1612019: 161
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across McLeod Cooperative Power Association's counties, customers averaged 2 hr 6 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Renville339213,8972025-12-02
Meeker170161,3662025-08-16
Kandiyohi165243,2822025-07-28
Sibley134171,0382025-06-13
Carver134273,4492025-07-29
Wright92306,0252025-01-13
McLeod72151,8102025-06-13

McLeod Cooperative Power Association service area

McLeod Cooperative Power Association serves 7 counties in Minnesota and 2 ZIP codes.

Counties served by McLeod Cooperative Power Association

Carver, Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Sibley, Wright

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

McLeod Cooperative Power Association at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$24,591,700
Electricity sold (2025)161,236 MWh
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID11910

Other utilities in Minnesota

Compare all Minnesota electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is McLeod Cooperative Power Association's electricity rate?

McLeod Cooperative Power Association residential customers pay an average of 15.63¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 4% below the Minnesota average of 16.22¢ and 13% below the U.S. average.

What is the average McLeod Cooperative Power Association electric bill?

About $296 a month. The average McLeod Cooperative Power Association home uses 1,895 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $156.

How many customers does McLeod Cooperative Power Association have?

McLeod Cooperative Power Association serves 7,089 residential customers in Minnesota, across 7 counties.

How reliable is McLeod Cooperative Power Association?

In 2019, the average McLeod Cooperative Power Association customer was without power for 2 hr 41 min (SAIDI) over 1.67 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 41 min. The Minnesota average was 3 hr 8 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does McLeod Cooperative Power Association offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including Residential. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with McLeod Cooperative Power Association before making decisions.