CutYourElectric

Goodhue County Co-op Electric Association electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Minnesota

Residential rate
15.68¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$243
1,547 kWh/month
vs. Minnesota
-3%
state avg 16.22¢
Homes served
5,282
84th cheapest of 115 in MN
Outage time
111 min
per customer, 2019

Goodhue County Co-op Electric Association is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 5,282 homes in Minnesota. Its residential customers pay an average of 15.68¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 13% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on Goodhue County Co-op Electric Association's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Goodhue County Co-op Electric Association bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$78.40
1,000 kWh$156.80
1,500 kWh$235.20
2,000 kWh$313.60

Goodhue County Co-op Electric Association rate history

Goodhue County Co-op Electric Association annual average residential price 12¢13¢14¢15¢16¢ 20152017202020212022202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 13¢2020: 13¢2021: 13¢2022: 13¢2023: 14¢2024: 15¢2025: 15¢
Goodhue County Co-op Electric AssociationMinnesota avg

2015–2025: +21% change in the average residential rate (12.60¢ → 15.30¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2019Goodhue County Co-op Electric AssociationMinnesota avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)111188266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.081.171.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)103 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms2892121
Goodhue County Co-op Electric Association outage minutes per customer by year 084168252335 20152016201720182019 2015: 1232016: 3022017: 532018: 2132019: 111
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Goodhue County Co-op Electric Association's counties, customers averaged 112 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Goodhue263396,4482025-07-29
Wabasha248383,7972025-06-30
Dodge174151,3662025-07-29
Rice150202,1882025-07-06
Dakota1124111,6952025-07-29
Olmsted50226,0142025-06-05

Goodhue County Co-op Electric Association service area

Goodhue County Co-op Electric Association serves 6 counties in Minnesota.

Counties served by Goodhue County Co-op Electric Association

Dakota, Dodge, Goodhue, Olmsted, Rice, Wabasha

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Goodhue County Co-op Electric Association at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$15,002,000
Electricity sold (2025)98,038 MWh
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID7460

Other utilities in Minnesota

Compare all Minnesota electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Goodhue County Co-op Electric Association's electricity rate?

Goodhue County Co-op Electric Association residential customers pay an average of 15.68¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 3% below the Minnesota average of 16.22¢ and 13% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Goodhue County Co-op Electric Association electric bill?

About $243 a month. The average Goodhue County Co-op Electric Association home uses 1,547 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $157.

How many customers does Goodhue County Co-op Electric Association have?

Goodhue County Co-op Electric Association serves 5,282 residential customers in Minnesota, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Goodhue County Co-op Electric Association?

In 2019, the average Goodhue County Co-op Electric Association customer was without power for 111 min (SAIDI) over 1.08 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 28 min. The Minnesota average was 3 hr 8 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Goodhue County Co-op Electric Association before making decisions.