CutYourElectric

Fleming-Mason Energy Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Kentucky · RFC region

Residential rate
13.70¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$148
1,079 kWh/month
vs. Kentucky
-2%
state avg 13.92¢
Homes served
24K
21st cheapest of 54 in KY
Outage time
3 hr 22 min
per customer, 2025

Fleming-Mason Energy Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 23,845 homes in Kentucky. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.70¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 24% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Fleming-Mason Energy Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Fleming-Mason Energy Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$68.50$53.46
1,000 kWh$137.00$91.92
1,500 kWh$205.50$130.38
2,000 kWh$274.00$168.84

*Residential and Small Power Service (effective 2017-03-20, $15.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Fleming-Mason Energy Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential and Small Power Service2017-03-20$15.00 7.69¢
Residential and Small Power Service - Time of Daytime-of-use2017-03-20$18.36 11.8¢ (2pm–9pm) · 5.3¢ (12am–2pm, 9pm–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential and Small Power Service - Inclining Block Rate2017-03-20$15.00 5.94¢ first 300 kWh, 6.94¢ first 500 kWh, 9.94¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Fleming-Mason Energy Co-op rate history

Fleming-Mason Energy Co-op annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 11¢2020: 10¢2021: 11¢2023: 13¢2024: 13¢2025: 13¢
Fleming-Mason Energy Co-opKentucky avg

2015–2025: +21% change in the average residential rate (10.72¢ → 13.03¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Fleming-Mason Energy Co-opKentucky avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)202408266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.321.911.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 33 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms179172121
Fleming-Mason Energy Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 27250472695917 201520172019202120232025 2015: 3622016: 1432017: 2932018: 1592019: 2512020: 3212021: 4442022: 3482023: 3802024: 8312025: 202
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Fleming-Mason Energy Co-op's counties, customers averaged 6 hr 40 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Lewis733631,4282025-04-03
Robertson566277852025-07-31
Bath545821,3752025-03-15
Bracken535602,8002025-11-12
Fleming450682,9512025-05-12
Nicholas412421,9072025-11-12
Rowan289605,2352025-11-12
Mason149525,7662025-11-12

Fleming-Mason Energy Co-op service area

Fleming-Mason Energy Co-op serves 8 counties in Kentucky and 27 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Fleming-Mason Energy Co-op

Bath, Bracken, Fleming, Lewis, Mason, Nicholas, Robertson, Rowan

Cities: Maysville, Morehead, Mount Sterling, Grayson, Flemingsburg, Carlisle, Olive Hill, Owingsville, Vanceburg, Augusta, Camargo

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online23,845
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates25
Net-metered solar homes92

Fleming-Mason Energy Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate11.45¢/kWh
Industrial rate6.99¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$90,986,000
Electricity sold (2025)988,038 MWh
Peak demand136 MW summer · 212 MW winter
Line losses2.4%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID6442

Other utilities in Kentucky

Compare all Kentucky electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Fleming-Mason Energy Co-op's electricity rate?

Fleming-Mason Energy Co-op residential customers pay an average of 13.70¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 2% below the Kentucky average of 13.92¢ and 24% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Fleming-Mason Energy Co-op electric bill?

About $148 a month. The average Fleming-Mason Energy Co-op home uses 1,079 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $137.

How many customers does Fleming-Mason Energy Co-op have?

Fleming-Mason Energy Co-op serves 23,845 residential customers and 26,255 customers in total in Kentucky, across 8 counties.

How reliable is Fleming-Mason Energy Co-op?

In 2025, the average Fleming-Mason Energy Co-op customer was without power for 3 hr 22 min (SAIDI) over 1.32 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 59 min. The Kentucky average was 6 hr 48 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Fleming-Mason Energy Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including Residential and Small Power Service - Time of Day. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Fleming-Mason Energy Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Fleming-Mason Energy Co-op had 92 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.7 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Fleming-Mason Energy Co-op before making decisions.