CutYourElectric

Clearwater-Polk Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Minnesota

Residential rate
15.80¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$215
1,360 kWh/month
vs. Minnesota
-3%
state avg 16.22¢
Homes served
4,330
88th cheapest of 115 in MN
Outage time
116 min
per customer, 2019

Clearwater-Polk Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 4,330 homes in Minnesota. Its residential customers pay an average of 15.80¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 12% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on Clearwater-Polk Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Clearwater-Polk Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$79.00$73.50
1,000 kWh$158.00$110.60
1,500 kWh$237.00$146.10
2,000 kWh$316.00$181.60

*Residential Rate (effective 2017-01-01, $34.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Clearwater-Polk Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Rate2017-01-01$34.00 7.90¢ first 700 kWh, 7.10¢ after
Electric Dual Heat Ratetime-of-use2017-01-01$3.00 6.9¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Electric Dual Heat Short Term Ratetime-of-use2017-01-01$3.00 8.3¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Clearwater-Polk Electric Co-op rate history

Clearwater-Polk Electric Co-op annual average residential price 12¢13¢14¢15¢16¢ 20152017202020212022202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 14¢2020: 14¢2021: 13¢2022: 14¢2023: 14¢2024: 15¢2025: 15¢
Clearwater-Polk Electric Co-opMinnesota avg

2015–2025: +22% change in the average residential rate (12.66¢ → 15.42¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2019Clearwater-Polk Electric Co-opMinnesota avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)116188266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.431.171.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)4 hr 30 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms11692121
Clearwater-Polk Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 047494914231897 20152016201720182019 2015: 3812016: 17012017: 5182018: 5182019: 116
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Clearwater-Polk Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 14 hr 49 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Beltrami1,9774622,9832025-06-21
Mahnomen466201,8872025-10-11
Hubbard270223,5802025-06-21
Red Lake26841,3232025-07-27
Polk176254,0062025-06-21
Clearwater1431062025-07-26

Clearwater-Polk Electric Co-op service area

Clearwater-Polk Electric Co-op serves 6 counties in Minnesota and 3 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Clearwater-Polk Electric Co-op

Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Mahnomen, Polk, Red Lake

Cities: East Grand Forks

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Clearwater-Polk Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$10,898,400
Electricity sold (2025)70,678 MWh
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID3764
Websitewww.clearwater-polk.com/content/rebates

Other utilities in Minnesota

Compare all Minnesota electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Clearwater-Polk Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Clearwater-Polk Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 15.80¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 3% below the Minnesota average of 16.22¢ and 12% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Clearwater-Polk Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $215 a month. The average Clearwater-Polk Electric Co-op home uses 1,360 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $158.

How many customers does Clearwater-Polk Electric Co-op have?

Clearwater-Polk Electric Co-op serves 4,330 residential customers in Minnesota, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Clearwater-Polk Electric Co-op?

In 2019, the average Clearwater-Polk Electric Co-op customer was without power for 116 min (SAIDI) over 0.43 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 116 min. The Minnesota average was 3 hr 8 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Clearwater-Polk Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including Electric Dual Heat Rate. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Clearwater-Polk Electric Co-op before making decisions.