CutYourElectric

Clark Energy Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Kentucky · SERC region

Residential rate
14.04¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$157
1,120 kWh/month
vs. Kentucky
+1%
state avg 13.92¢
Homes served
26K
27th cheapest of 54 in KY
Outage time
15 hr 18 min
per customer, 2025

Clark Energy Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 26,315 homes in Kentucky. Its residential customers pay an average of 14.04¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 22% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Clark Energy Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Clark Energy Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$70.20$58.64
1,000 kWh$140.40$104.85
1,500 kWh$210.60$151.06
2,000 kWh$280.80$197.27

*Residential Service (effective 2011-06-01, $12.43/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Clark Energy Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Service2011-06-01$12.43 9.24¢
Time of-Use Marketing Servicetime-of-use2011-06-01— 9.2¢ (10am–10pm) · 6.0¢ (12am–10am, 10pm–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Clark Energy Co-op rate history

Clark Energy Co-op annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 14¢2024: 13¢2025: 13¢
Clark Energy Co-opKentucky avg

2015–2025: +21% change in the average residential rate (11.07¢ → 13.35¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Clark Energy Co-opKentucky avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)918408266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)3.451.911.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)4 hr 26 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms324172121
Clark Energy Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 0733146621992932 201520172019202120232025 2015: 3582016: 1402017: 1542018: 6532019: 1762020: 2222021: 26312022: 4532023: 5282024: 13012025: 918
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Clark Energy Co-op's counties, customers averaged 5 hr 12 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Menifee3,029483,6422025-01-06
Morgan1,275653,5232025-01-06
Estill860663,1212025-02-08
Powell853752,5662025-01-06
Bath545821,3752025-03-15
Bourbon505711,9792025-08-14
Clark3495211,6602025-11-12
Montgomery296522,4512025-03-05
Rowan289605,2352025-11-12
Madison2515315,3982025-11-12
Fayette15924111,2732025-11-12

Clark Energy Co-op service area

Clark Energy Co-op serves 11 counties in Kentucky and 31 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Clark Energy Co-op

Bath, Bourbon, Clark, Estill, Fayette, Madison, Menifee, Montgomery, Morgan, Powell, Rowan

Cities: Lexington, Richmond, Winchester, Paris, Morehead, Mount Sterling, West Liberty, Stanton, Irvine, Carlisle, Jeffersonville, Owingsville, Camargo, Clay City

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes133

Clark Energy Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate13.52¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.31¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$60,520,000
Electricity sold (2025)462,068 MWh
Peak demand97 MW summer · 162 MW winter
Line losses4.4%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID3687

Other utilities in Kentucky

Compare all Kentucky electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Clark Energy Co-op's electricity rate?

Clark Energy Co-op residential customers pay an average of 14.04¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 1% above the Kentucky average of 13.92¢ and 22% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Clark Energy Co-op electric bill?

About $157 a month. The average Clark Energy Co-op home uses 1,120 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $140.

How many customers does Clark Energy Co-op have?

Clark Energy Co-op serves 26,315 residential customers and 28,622 customers in total in Kentucky, across 11 counties.

How reliable is Clark Energy Co-op?

In 2025, the average Clark Energy Co-op customer was without power for 15 hr 18 min (SAIDI) over 3.45 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 5 hr 24 min. The Kentucky average was 6 hr 48 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Clark Energy Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including Time of-Use Marketing Service. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Clark Energy Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Clark Energy Co-op had 133 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1.5 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Clark Energy Co-op before making decisions.