CutYourElectric

Beltrami Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Minnesota · MRO region

Residential rate
15.85¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$183
1,157 kWh/month
vs. Minnesota
-2%
state avg 16.22¢
Homes served
21K
89th cheapest of 115 in MN
Outage time
118 min
per customer, 2024

Beltrami Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 20,929 homes in Minnesota. Its residential customers pay an average of 15.85¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 12% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Beltrami Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Beltrami Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$79.25$121.30
1,000 kWh$158.50$162.60
1,500 kWh$237.75$203.90
2,000 kWh$317.00$245.20

*Residential - Over 25 kVa (effective 2014-01-01, $80.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Beltrami Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential - Over 25 kVa2014-01-01$80.00 8.26¢
Residential - Time-of-Usetime-of-use2014-01-01$2.50 5.9¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential - 25 kVa and less2014-01-01$29.00 8.26¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Beltrami Electric Co-op rate history

Beltrami Electric Co-op annual average residential price 11¢13¢14¢15¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 12¢2020: 14¢2021: 14¢2023: 14¢2024: 14¢2025: 15¢
Beltrami Electric Co-opMinnesota avg

2015–2025: +30% change in the average residential rate (11.94¢ → 15.47¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2024Beltrami Electric Co-opMinnesota avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)118188266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.311.171.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)90 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms9692121
Beltrami Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 45156267378489 20152016201720232024 2015: 1142016: 4472017: 942023: 1052024: 118
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Beltrami Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 14 hr 4 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Beltrami1,9774622,9832025-06-21
Cass591697,4692025-06-21
Itasca559675,6112025-06-21
Hubbard270223,5802025-06-21
Koochiching109232,5292025-04-01
Clearwater1431062025-07-26

Beltrami Electric Co-op service area

Beltrami Electric Co-op serves 6 counties in Minnesota and 37 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Beltrami Electric Co-op

Beltrami, Cass, Clearwater, Hubbard, Itasca, Koochiching

Cities: Bemidji, Grand Rapids, International Falls, Park Rapids, Red Lake, Bagley, Redby, Little Rock

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online20,929
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes125
Home batteries paired with solar3
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)7,316
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$438,410
Residential energy saved by programs4,115 MWh

Beltrami Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesGeneration, Distribution
Commercial rate12.95¢/kWh
Industrial rate36.60¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$55,470,300
Electricity sold (2025)373,588 MWh
Peak demand82 MW summer · 112 MW winter
Power from own generation0% (rest purchased)
Line losses3.8%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID1529
Websitewww.beltramielectric.com/rebates

Other utilities in Minnesota

Compare all Minnesota electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Beltrami Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Beltrami Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 15.85¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 2% below the Minnesota average of 16.22¢ and 12% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Beltrami Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $183 a month. The average Beltrami Electric Co-op home uses 1,157 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $159.

How many customers does Beltrami Electric Co-op have?

Beltrami Electric Co-op serves 20,929 residential customers and 22,593 customers in total in Minnesota, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Beltrami Electric Co-op?

In 2024, the average Beltrami Electric Co-op customer was without power for 118 min (SAIDI) over 1.31 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 96 min. The Minnesota average was 3 hr 8 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Beltrami Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including Residential - Time-of-Use. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Beltrami Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Beltrami Electric Co-op had 125 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 2.1 MW of capacity and 3 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Beltrami Electric Co-op before making decisions.