CutYourElectric

Magic Valley Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Texas · TRE region · ERCOT

Residential rate
10.84¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$145
1,336 kWh/month
vs. Texas
-32%
state avg 15.96¢
Homes served
130K
16th cheapest of 138 in TX
Outage time
4 hr 49 min
per customer, 2025

Magic Valley Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 129,596 homes in Texas. Its residential customers pay an average of 10.84¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 40% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Magic Valley Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Magic Valley Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$54.20$48.85
1,000 kWh$108.40$92.70
1,500 kWh$162.60$136.55
2,000 kWh$216.80$180.40

*Residential (effective 2018-01-01, $5.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Magic Valley Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential2018-01-01$5.00 8.77¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Magic Valley Electric Co-op rate history

Magic Valley Electric Co-op annual average residential price 8¢10¢12¢14¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 9¢2017: 9¢2020: 9¢2021: 10¢2023: 10¢2024: 10¢2025: 11¢
Magic Valley Electric Co-opTexas avg

2015–2025: +14% change in the average residential rate (9.19¢ → 10.51¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Magic Valley Electric Co-opTexas avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)289224266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.651.34
Outage minutes excluding major storms231127121
Magic Valley Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 041082012311641 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1322016: 1572017: 1082018: 1332019: 1782020: 14762021: 7172022: 1792023: 5032024: 1222025: 289
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Magic Valley Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 2 hr 32 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Kenedy1,64399932025-05-09
Brooks482341,4272025-10-05
Willacy352581,1892025-05-28
Starr186364,2582025-06-11
Hidalgo1522961,1522025-06-13
Cameron1324412,8122025-09-16

Magic Valley Electric Co-op service area

Magic Valley Electric Co-op serves 6 counties in Texas and 63 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Magic Valley Electric Co-op

Brooks, Cameron, Hidalgo, Kenedy, Starr, Willacy

Cities: Brownsville, McAllen, Edinburg, Mission, Pharr, Harlingen, Weslaco, San Juan, San Benito, Alamo, Mercedes, Donna, Alton, Rio Grande City, Hidalgo, La Homa, Raymondville, Murillo Colonia, La Feria, Cameron Park, Cameron Park Colonia, Elsa, Los Fresnos, Mila Doce, Progreso, Palmview, Palmview South, Nurillo, Alton North (historical), Perezville, Doffing, Port Isabel, Midway North, Penitas, Primera, Lopezville, La Joya, Sullivan City, Olivarez, Laureles

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online129,596
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes1,965
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$10,000
Residential energy saved by programs45 MWh

Magic Valley Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate11.65¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.01¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$307,889,200
Electricity sold (2025)3,013,000 MWh
Peak demand708 MW summer · 850 MW winter
Line losses3.8%
Balancing authorityERCO
EIA utility ID11501
Websitewww.magicvalley.coop

Other utilities in Texas

Compare all Texas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Magic Valley Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Magic Valley Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 10.84¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 32% below the Texas average of 15.96¢ and 40% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Magic Valley Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $145 a month. The average Magic Valley Electric Co-op home uses 1,336 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $108.

How many customers does Magic Valley Electric Co-op have?

Magic Valley Electric Co-op serves 129,596 residential customers and 149,858 customers in total in Texas, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Magic Valley Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Magic Valley Electric Co-op customer was without power for 4 hr 49 min (SAIDI) over undefined interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 3 hr 51 min. The Texas average was 3 hr 44 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Magic Valley Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Magic Valley Electric Co-op had 1,965 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 16.4 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Magic Valley Electric Co-op before making decisions.