CutYourElectric

City of San Antonio electricity rates

Municipal utility · Texas · TRE region

Residential rate
12.74¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$137
1,075 kWh/month
vs. Texas
-20%
state avg 15.96¢
Homes served
889K
46th cheapest of 138 in TX
Outage time
111 min
per customer, 2025

City of San Antonio is a city-owned municipal utility, governed locally rather than by the state commission, serving 888,946 homes in Texas. Its residential customers pay an average of 12.74¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 29% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on City of San Antonio's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

City of San Antonio bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$63.70
1,000 kWh$127.40
1,500 kWh$191.10
2,000 kWh$254.80

City of San Antonio residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
RE - Residential Servicetime-of-use2026-01-01$9.50 8.9¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
RA - Residential All-Electrictime-of-use2026-01-01$9.50 8.9¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

City of San Antonio rate history

City of San Antonio monthly average residential price 9¢11¢13¢16¢18¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 13¢23/09: 13¢23/10: 12¢23/11: 10¢23/12: 11¢24/01: 11¢24/02: 12¢24/03: 13¢24/04: 13¢24/05: 12¢24/06: 12¢24/07: 14¢24/08: 13¢24/09: 12¢24/10: 12¢24/11: 13¢24/12: 12¢25/01: 10¢25/02: 12¢25/03: 12¢25/04: 13¢25/05: 12¢25/06: 13¢25/07: 14¢25/08: 13¢25/09: 13¢25/10: 12¢25/11: 11¢25/12: 13¢26/01: 12¢26/02: 14¢26/03: 13¢26/04: 13¢26/05: 12¢26/06: 13¢26/07: 13¢
City of San AntonioTexas avg
City of San Antonio annual average residential price 10¢12¢13¢15¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 12¢2024: 12¢2025: 12¢
City of San AntonioTexas avg

2015–2025: +16% change in the average residential rate (10.66¢ → 12.40¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025City of San AntonioTexas avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)111224266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.541.651.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)72 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms75127121
City of San Antonio outage minutes per customer by year 3387141195248 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2282016: 1302017: 1952018: 922019: 1552020: 942021: 1762022: 1242023: 1702024: 742025: 111
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across City of San Antonio's counties, customers averaged 94 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Bandera1,238391,4222025-10-10
Medina426604,9442025-06-16
Atascosa170401,8882025-11-07
Kendall169512,1232025-10-25
Comal129509,3332025-10-25
Guadalupe91493,2362025-05-05
Bexar822326,1172025-06-12
Wilson58263,2642025-03-07

City of San Antonio service area

City of San Antonio serves 8 counties in Texas and 117 ZIP codes.

Counties served by City of San Antonio

Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Comal, Guadalupe, Kendall, Medina, Wilson

Cities: San Antonio, New Braunfels, Schertz, Cibolo, Seguin, Converse, Universal City, Live Oak, Boerne, Timberwood Park, Pleasanton, Selma, Helotes, Fair Oaks Ranch, Floresville, Windcrest, Lakehills, Scenic Oaks, Bulverde, Devine, Garden Ridge, Poteet, Cross Mountain, Castroville, Lytle, Saint Hedwig, Somerset, Elmendorf, Natalia, China Grove, La Vernia, Von Ormy, La Coste, Marion

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online638,487
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes48,818
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)504,786
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$26,401,194
Residential energy saved by programs54,094 MWh

City of San Antonio at a glance

OwnershipMunicipal utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing, Bundled
Commercial rate10.41¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.20¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$2,874,430,300
Electricity sold (2025)25,925,365 MWh
Peak demand5,674 MW summer · 5,152 MW winter
Power from own generation71% (rest purchased)
Line losses9.2%
Balancing authorityERCO
EIA utility ID16604
Websitewww.sanantonio.gov

Other utilities in Texas

Compare all Texas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is City of San Antonio's electricity rate?

City of San Antonio residential customers pay an average of 12.74¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 20% below the Texas average of 15.96¢ and 29% below the U.S. average.

What is the average City of San Antonio electric bill?

About $137 a month. The average City of San Antonio home uses 1,075 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $127.

How many customers does City of San Antonio have?

City of San Antonio serves 888,946 residential customers and 986,641 customers in total in Texas, across 8 counties.

How reliable is City of San Antonio?

In 2025, the average City of San Antonio customer was without power for 111 min (SAIDI) over 1.54 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 75 min. The Texas average was 3 hr 44 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does City of San Antonio offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including RE - Residential Service. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does City of San Antonio offer net metering for solar?

City of San Antonio had 48,818 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 414.4 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with City of San Antonio before making decisions.