CutYourElectric

Entergy Texas electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Texas · SERC region · MISO

Residential rate
14.28¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$177
1,237 kWh/month
vs. Texas
-11%
state avg 15.96¢
Homes served
469K
91st cheapest of 138 in TX
Outage time
6 hr 43 min
per customer, 2025

Entergy Texas is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 469,094 homes in Texas. Its residential customers pay an average of 14.28¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 21% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Entergy Texas's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Entergy Texas bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$71.40
1,000 kWh$142.80
1,500 kWh$214.20
2,000 kWh$285.60

Entergy Texas residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Servicetime-of-use2025-01-02$14.00 12.8¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service - Time Of Daytime-of-use2025-01-02$14.00 7.4¢ (12am–1pm, 9pm–12am) · 24.6¢ (1pm–9pm) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Entergy Texas rate history

Entergy Texas monthly average residential price 12¢13¢15¢16¢18¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 13¢23/09: 13¢23/10: 13¢23/11: 13¢23/12: 13¢24/01: 13¢24/02: 14¢24/03: 14¢24/04: 14¢24/05: 14¢24/06: 14¢24/07: 13¢24/08: 13¢24/09: 13¢24/10: 14¢24/11: 14¢24/12: 14¢25/01: 13¢25/02: 13¢25/03: 13¢25/04: 13¢25/05: 14¢25/06: 14¢25/07: 14¢25/08: 14¢25/09: 14¢25/10: 14¢25/11: 14¢25/12: 14¢26/01: 14¢26/02: 14¢26/03: 15¢26/04: 15¢26/05: 15¢26/06: 15¢26/07: 14¢
Entergy TexasTexas avg
Entergy Texas annual average residential price 9¢11¢13¢14¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 10¢2020: 10¢2021: 12¢2023: 13¢2024: 14¢2025: 14¢
Entergy TexasTexas avg

2015–2025: +41% change in the average residential rate (9.83¢ → 13.89¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Entergy TexasTexas avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)403224266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.581.651.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 36 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms305127121
Entergy Texas outage minutes per customer by year 0705141021152820 201520172019202120232025 2015: 3332016: 5462017: 13972018: 2592019: 7282020: 25392021: 10002022: 3922023: 5462024: 17282025: 403
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Entergy Texas's counties, customers averaged 6 hr 27 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Grimes2,3971279,0562025-12-10
Limestone2,1411063,1042025-03-04
Tyler1,9151362,4282025-10-26
Robertson1,879812,2472025-08-21
Trinity1,834884,8062025-03-04
Burleson1,598771,5162025-05-06
Madison1,590692,9132025-03-04
San Jacinto1,5071263,4392025-05-27
Orange1,0831607,4952025-07-31
Hardin1,0141512,1572025-04-06
Leon9991082,4292025-05-06
Falls815492,0752025-07-06
Walker8011156,5972025-10-25
Jefferson7661347,6872025-05-27
Polk7431323,6832025-05-27
Waller6811397,5082025-05-03
Houston646963,4652025-05-26
Montgomery60113841,3772025-05-27
Newton576421,0162025-08-19
Liberty4351044,7062025-05-20
Washington396653,9402025-07-13
Milam336531,0802025-12-26
Harris32145148,9112025-10-25
Galveston289979,7852025-03-24
Chambers228573,7392025-12-06

Entergy Texas service area

Entergy Texas serves 27 counties in Texas and 396 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Entergy Texas

Brazos, Burleson, Chambers, Falls, Galveston, Grimes, Hardin, Harris, Houston, Jasper, Jefferson, Leon, Liberty, Limestone, Madison, Milam, Montgomery, Newton, Orange, Polk, Robertson, San Jacinto, Trinity, Tyler, Walker, Waller, Washington

Cities: Houston, Cypress, Pasadena, Beaumont, College Station, League City, The Woodlands, Bryan, Baytown, Conroe, Port Arthur, Spring, Galveston, Texas City, Huntsville, Friendswood, Channelview, Mission Bend, Lufkin, La Porte, Deer Park, New Caney, Dickinson, Orange, Palestine, Cinco Ranch, South Houston, Nederland, Brenham, Katy, La Marque, Groves, Humble, Seabrook, Santa Fe, Port Neches, Lumberton, Four Corners, Tomball, Webster

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes99%
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates96
Net-metered solar homes5,646
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)4,140
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$4,806,165
Residential energy saved by programs10,645 MWh

Entergy Texas at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution
Commercial rate10.17¢/kWh
Industrial rate5.81¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$2,039,699,100
Electricity sold (2025)22,023,350 MWh
Peak demand4,117 MW summer · 3,747 MW winter
Power from own generation56% (rest purchased)
Line losses4.7%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID55937
Websitewww.texasefficiency.com

Other utilities in Texas

Compare all Texas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Entergy Texas's electricity rate?

Entergy Texas residential customers pay an average of 14.28¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 11% below the Texas average of 15.96¢ and 21% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Entergy Texas electric bill?

About $177 a month. The average Entergy Texas home uses 1,237 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $143.

How many customers does Entergy Texas have?

Entergy Texas serves 469,094 residential customers and 531,824 customers in total in Texas, across 27 counties.

How reliable is Entergy Texas?

In 2025, the average Entergy Texas customer was without power for 6 hr 43 min (SAIDI) over 2.58 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 5 hr 5 min. The Texas average was 3 hr 44 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Entergy Texas offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential Service. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Entergy Texas offer net metering for solar?

Entergy Texas had 5,646 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 55.1 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Entergy Texas before making decisions.