CutYourElectric

AEP Texas Central Company electricity rates

Investor-owned utility (delivery only) · Texas

All-in rate
12.00¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$138
1,154 kWh/month
vs. Texas
-25%
state avg 15.96¢
Homes served
794K
33rd cheapest of 138 in TX
Outage time
3 hr 25 min
per customer, 2025

AEP Texas Central Company is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 793,896 homes in Texas. Its residential customers pay an average of 12.00¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 33% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: median 1,000 kWh price of current plans on Power to Choose (includes delivery charges).

AEP Texas Central Company delivers power. You buy it from someone else. In AEP Texas Central Company's area you choose a retail electric provider. The current median 1,000 kWh plan price on Power to Choose is 12.00¢/kWh, and about 6.10¢/kWh of that is AEP Texas Central Company's delivery charge.

What things cost on AEP Texas Central Company's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Cheapest plans in AEP Texas Central Company's area

Provider · planTerm500 kWh1,000 kWh2,000 kWhRenewable
AP Gas & Electric · SimpleSaver 12usage credit12 mo18.8¢6.0¢12.1¢6%
Chariot Energy · GridPlus 12usage credit12 mo19.0¢6.1¢12.2¢100%
Express Energy · Flash Value 12usage credit12 mo19.6¢6.8¢12.9¢3%
Spark Energy · Sure Saver 12usage credit12 mo18.3¢8.0¢12.8¢37%
Amigo Energy · Power Perks - 12usage credit12 mo22.3¢9.5¢15.6¢22%
Tara Energy · Value Choice - 12usage credit12 mo22.3¢9.5¢15.6¢22%

Compare all 168 plans at your usage

AEP Texas Central Company bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$60.00$71.00
1,000 kWh$120.00$142.00
1,500 kWh$180.00$213.00
2,000 kWh$240.00$284.00

*Residential (by Green Mountain Energy Company) (effective 2019-05-01), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

AEP Texas Central Company residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential (by Green Mountain Energy Company)2019-05-01$0.00 14.20¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

AEP Texas Central Company rate history

AEP Texas Central Company annual average residential delivery charge 3¢7¢10¢13¢17¢ 202020212022202320242025 2020: 5¢2021: 4¢2022: 5¢2023: 5¢2024: 6¢2025: 6¢
AEP Texas Central CompanyTexas avg

2020–2025: +27% change in the average residential delivery charge (4.64¢ → 5.91¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025AEP Texas Central CompanyTexas avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)205224266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.761.651.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)116 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms155127121
AEP Texas Central Company outage minutes per customer by year 0570114017092279 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2612016: 2822017: 20512018: 1962019: 2342020: 5162021: 19012022: 2092023: 4092024: 2292025: 205
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across AEP Texas Central Company's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 35 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Edwards8,523571,7642025-06-05
Dimmit6,5861211,9442025-05-09
Kinney3,541501,1872025-07-21
McMullen1,647106622025-05-02
Kenedy1,64399932025-05-09
Uvalde1,405944,7262025-05-01
Real1,112332,7192025-03-30
Jim Hogg1,090252,5392025-01-21
Duval971731,2242025-06-11
Live Oak897721,5842025-05-27
Aransas7501176,3872025-09-25
Goliad698321,2272025-06-25
Jim Wells687827,1942025-05-09
Refugio573381,0102025-06-01
Brooks482341,4272025-10-05
Val Verde446864,0922025-03-19
Medina426604,9442025-06-16
Maverick414509,2672025-03-04
Bee407757,4942025-05-25
San Patricio394678,7872025-11-02
La Salle366391,0072025-08-08
Willacy352581,1892025-05-28
Colorado337741,2572025-11-24
Frio325571,1862025-06-16
Gonzales311623,0012025-02-22

AEP Texas Central Company service area

AEP Texas Central Company serves 44 counties in Texas and 104 ZIP codes.

Counties served by AEP Texas Central Company

Aransas, Atascosa, Bee, Brooks, Caldwell, Calhoun, Cameron, Colorado, DeWitt, Dimmit, Duval, Edwards, Frio, Goliad, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Hidalgo, Jackson, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Karnes, Kenedy, Kinney, Kleberg, La Salle, Live Oak, Matagorda, Maverick, McMullen, Medina, Nueces, Real, Refugio, San Patricio, Starr, Uvalde, Val Verde, Victoria, Webb, Wharton, Willacy, Wilson, Zapata, Zavala

Cities: Corpus Christi, Laredo, McAllen, Edinburg, Mission, Victoria, Harlingen, Eagle Pass, Kingsville, Alice, Bay City, Portland, Alton, Beeville, La Homa, Rockport, Ingleside, Eidson Road, Aransas Pass, Murillo Colonia, La Feria, Elsa, Mila Doce, Progreso, Palmview, Palmview South, Nurillo, Alton North (historical), Perezville, Doffing, Penitas, Primera, Lopezville, La Joya, Sullivan City, Port Aransas, Olivarez, Rosita North, Cienegas Terrace, Las Quintas Fronterizas

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online791,476
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)429
Residential energy saved by programs19,434 MWh

AEP Texas Central Company at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
Services—
Commercial rate3.73¢/kWh
Industrial rate1.07¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$1,175,761,000
Electricity sold (2025)33,060,484 MWh
Balancing authorityERCO
EIA utility ID3278

Other utilities in Texas

Compare all Texas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is AEP Texas Central Company's electricity rate?

AEP Texas Central Company residential customers pay an average of 12.00¢ per kWh, all charges included (median 1,000 kWh price of current plans on Power to Choose (includes delivery charges)). That's 25% below the Texas average of 15.96¢ and 33% below the U.S. average. AEP Texas Central Company only delivers power. Its delivery charges average about 6.10¢/kWh, and you buy supply from a retail provider.

What is the average AEP Texas Central Company electric bill?

About $138 a month. The average AEP Texas Central Company home uses 1,154 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $120.

How many customers does AEP Texas Central Company have?

AEP Texas Central Company serves 793,896 residential customers and 929,438 customers in total in Texas, across 44 counties.

How reliable is AEP Texas Central Company?

In 2025, the average AEP Texas Central Company customer was without power for 3 hr 25 min (SAIDI) over 1.76 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 35 min. The Texas average was 3 hr 44 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with AEP Texas Central Company before making decisions.