CutYourElectric

Craig-Botetourt Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Virginia

Residential rate
21.16¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$212
1,002 kWh/month
vs. Virginia
+28%
state avg 16.48¢
Homes served
6,955
31st cheapest of 31 in VA
Outage time
26 hr 39 min
per customer, 2019

Craig-Botetourt Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 6,955 homes in Virginia. Its residential customers pay an average of 21.16¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 18% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on Craig-Botetourt Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Craig-Botetourt Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$105.80$83.92
1,000 kWh$211.60$144.84
1,500 kWh$317.40$205.76
2,000 kWh$423.20$266.68

*Residential Service (Schedule RS-10-U) (effective 2013-08-01, $23.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Craig-Botetourt Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Service (Schedule RS-10-U)2013-08-01$23.00 12.18¢
Residential Service Time Of Use Optional Rate (Schedule RSTOU-1-U)time-of-use2013-08-01$23.00 17.6¢ (6am–8am, 3pm–8pm) · 8.2¢ (12am–6am, 8am–3pm, 8pm–12am) — summer weekdays
SCHEDULE RSTOU-1-Utime-of-use2013-06-01$23.00 17.6¢ (6am–8am, 3pm–8pm) · 8.2¢ (12am–6am, 8am–3pm, 8pm–12am) — summer weekdays
SCHEDULE RS-10-U2013-06-01$23.00 11.27¢
SCHEDULE RS-10-U-Retail Access2010-04-27$23.00 4.73¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Craig-Botetourt Electric Co-op rate history

Craig-Botetourt Electric Co-op annual average residential price 10¢13¢16¢18¢21¢ 20152017202020212022202320242025 2015: 14¢2017: 14¢2020: 15¢2021: 16¢2022: 17¢2023: 18¢2024: 20¢2025: 20¢
Craig-Botetourt Electric Co-opVirginia avg

2015–2025: +36% change in the average residential rate (14.42¢ → 19.62¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2019Craig-Botetourt Electric Co-opVirginia avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)1,599446266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)4.821.951.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)5 hr 32 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms610178121
Craig-Botetourt Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 343690103813861733 20152016201720182019 2015: 6722016: 11372017: 10522018: 13702019: 1599
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Craig-Botetourt Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 30 hr 45 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Montgomery2,3327422,3932025-02-13
Craig2,174631,2912025-02-13
Roanoke1,74810312,6572025-02-13
Alleghany1,433891,9312025-12-19
Giles1,174952,6222025-05-16
Botetourt1,0951183,6072025-02-16

Craig-Botetourt Electric Co-op service area

Craig-Botetourt Electric Co-op serves 6 counties in Virginia and 3 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Craig-Botetourt Electric Co-op

Alleghany, Botetourt, Craig, Giles, Montgomery, Roanoke

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Homes on time-based rates2
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Craig-Botetourt Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$16,416,600
Electricity sold (2025)83,667 MWh
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID4471

Other utilities in Virginia

Compare all Virginia electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Craig-Botetourt Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Craig-Botetourt Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 21.16¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 28% above the Virginia average of 16.48¢ and 18% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Craig-Botetourt Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $212 a month. The average Craig-Botetourt Electric Co-op home uses 1,002 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $212.

How many customers does Craig-Botetourt Electric Co-op have?

Craig-Botetourt Electric Co-op serves 6,955 residential customers in Virginia, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Craig-Botetourt Electric Co-op?

In 2019, the average Craig-Botetourt Electric Co-op customer was without power for 26 hr 39 min (SAIDI) over 4.82 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 10 hr 10 min. The Virginia average was 7 hr 26 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Craig-Botetourt Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential Service Time Of Use Optional Rate (Schedule RSTOU-1-U). Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Craig-Botetourt Electric Co-op before making decisions.