CutYourElectric

Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Virginia · SERC region · PJM

Residential rate
15.44¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$162
1,050 kWh/month
vs. Virginia
-6%
state avg 16.48¢
Homes served
30K
17th cheapest of 31 in VA
Outage time
12 hr 1 min
per customer, 2025

Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 30,077 homes in Virginia. Its residential customers pay an average of 15.44¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 14% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$77.20$81.34
1,000 kWh$154.40$123.19
1,500 kWh$231.60$163.56
2,000 kWh$308.80$203.92

*SCHEDULE R-U HOME AND FARM SERVICE Multi-Phase (effective 2012-04-01, $36.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
SCHEDULE R-U HOME AND FARM SERVICE Multi-Phase2012-04-01$36.00 9.07¢ first 650 kWh, 8.07¢ first 5,000 kWh, 7.14¢ after
SCHEDULE R-TOD-U RESIDENTIAL TIME-OF-DAY SERVICE Multi-Phasetime-of-use2012-04-01$43.40 5.5¢ (12am–4pm, 9pm–12am) · 13.7¢ (4pm–9pm) — summer weekdays
SCHEDULE R-TOD-U RESIDENTIAL TIME-OF-DAY SERVICE Single Phasetime-of-use2012-04-01$20.00 5.5¢ (12am–4pm, 9pm–12am) · 13.7¢ (4pm–9pm) — summer weekdays
Schedule R-TOD-U-NC Single-Phasetime-of-use2009-04-01$20.65 14.2¢ (4pm–9pm) · 5.7¢ (12am–4pm, 9pm–12am) — summer weekdays
Schedule R-TOD-U-NC Three-Phasetime-of-use2009-04-01$44.85 14.2¢ (4pm–9pm) · 5.7¢ (12am–4pm, 9pm–12am) — summer weekdays
SCHEDULE R-U HOME AND FARM SERVICE Single Phase2012-04-01$16.00 9.07¢ first 650 kWh, 8.07¢ first 5,000 kWh, 7.14¢ after
Schedule R-U-NC Single-Phase2009-04-01$16.55 9.40¢ first 650 kWh, 8.37¢ first 5,000 kWh, 7.41¢ after
Schedule R-U-NC Multi-Phase2009-04-01$37.20 9.40¢ first 650 kWh, 8.37¢ first 5,000 kWh, 7.41¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative rate history

Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative annual average residential price 11¢12¢13¢15¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 13¢2020: 13¢2021: 13¢2023: 15¢2024: 15¢2025: 14¢
Mecklenburg Electric CooperativeVirginia avg

2015–2025: +8% change in the average residential rate (13.23¢ → 14.32¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Mecklenburg Electric CooperativeVirginia avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)721446266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.831.951.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)4 hr 15 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms244178121
Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative outage minutes per customer by year 0561112216832244 201520172019202120232025 2015: 3272016: 3262017: 1942018: 14892019: 3152020: 2282021: 20202022: 3552023: 2442024: 3602025: 721
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative's counties, customers averaged 15 hr 3 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Charlotte2,885753,5842025-02-12
Pittsylvania1,4127510,4092025-02-12
Southampton927623,1812025-03-05
Lunenburg877531,7492025-02-12
Halifax596722,6132025-09-04
Brunswick514652,2182025-07-19
Sussex389431,2192025-07-19
Mecklenburg307852,3542025-07-19
Greensville87209342025-08-19

Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative service area

Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative serves 9 counties in Virginia and 63 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative

Brunswick, Charlotte, Greensville, Halifax, Lunenburg, Mecklenburg, Pittsylvania, Southampton, Sussex

Cities: South Boston, Emporia, South Hill, Mount Hermon, Altavista, Chase City, Victoria, Bracey, Chatham, Hurt, Halifax, Gretna, Kenbridge, Clarksville, Brookneal, Mountain Road, Lawrenceville, Motley

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online30,077
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes368

Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate8.59¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.21¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$251,960,500
Electricity sold (2025)2,826,211 MWh
Peak demand477 MW summer · 537 MW winter
Line losses1.4%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID12260

Other utilities in Virginia

Compare all Virginia electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative's electricity rate?

Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative residential customers pay an average of 15.44¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 6% below the Virginia average of 16.48¢ and 14% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative electric bill?

About $162 a month. The average Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative home uses 1,050 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $154.

How many customers does Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative have?

Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative serves 30,077 residential customers and 32,009 customers in total in Virginia, across 9 counties.

How reliable is Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative?

In 2025, the average Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative customer was without power for 12 hr 1 min (SAIDI) over 2.83 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 4 hr 4 min. The Virginia average was 7 hr 26 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 4 time-of-use residential plans, including SCHEDULE R-TOD-U RESIDENTIAL TIME-OF-DAY SERVICE Multi-Phase. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative offer net metering for solar?

Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative had 368 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 3.0 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative before making decisions.