CutYourElectric

Northern Neck Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Virginia · SERC region · PJM

Residential rate
17.26¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$207
1,197 kWh/month
vs. Virginia
+5%
state avg 16.48¢
Homes served
18K
26th cheapest of 31 in VA
Outage time
2 hr 9 min
per customer, 2023

Northern Neck Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 18,199 homes in Virginia. Its residential customers pay an average of 17.26¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 4% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Northern Neck Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Northern Neck Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$86.30$7.50
1,000 kWh$172.60$15.00
1,500 kWh$258.90$22.50
2,000 kWh$345.20$30.00

*100 % Renewable Energy Attributes Electric Service Rider (effective 2010-12-17), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Northern Neck Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
100 % Renewable Energy Attributes Electric Service Rider2010-12-17— 1.50¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Northern Neck Electric Co-op rate history

Northern Neck Electric Co-op annual average residential price 11¢12¢14¢15¢17¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 14¢2017: 13¢2020: 14¢2021: 14¢2023: 16¢2024: 16¢2025: 16¢
Northern Neck Electric Co-opVirginia avg

2015–2025: +14% change in the average residential rate (14.08¢ → 16.01¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2023Northern Neck Electric Co-opVirginia avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)129446266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.141.951.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)113 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms129178121
Northern Neck Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 332805267731019 202120222023 2021: 3532022: 9242023: 129
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Northern Neck Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 5 hr 3 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Northumberland982693,3442025-01-13
Westmoreland505604,8872025-07-02
King George374692,5882025-02-16
Lancaster338471,9562025-10-13
Richmond2976415,3592025-07-28
Stafford2195310,9622025-02-16

Northern Neck Electric Co-op service area

Northern Neck Electric Co-op serves 6 counties in Virginia and 26 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Northern Neck Electric Co-op

King George, Lancaster, Northumberland, Richmond, Stafford, Westmoreland

Cities: Fredericksburg, King George, Falmouth, Colonial Beach, Warsaw, Kilmarnock

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online18,197
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates5
Net-metered solar homes325
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)4,478

Northern Neck Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate16.70¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$48,307,000
Electricity sold (2025)303,057 MWh
Peak demand74 MW summer · 125 MW winter
Line losses6.6%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID13762

Other utilities in Virginia

Compare all Virginia electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Northern Neck Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Northern Neck Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 17.26¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 5% above the Virginia average of 16.48¢ and 4% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Northern Neck Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $207 a month. The average Northern Neck Electric Co-op home uses 1,197 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $173.

How many customers does Northern Neck Electric Co-op have?

Northern Neck Electric Co-op serves 18,199 residential customers and 20,906 customers in total in Virginia, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Northern Neck Electric Co-op?

In 2023, the average Northern Neck Electric Co-op customer was without power for 2 hr 9 min (SAIDI) over 1.14 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 9 min. The Virginia average was 7 hr 26 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Northern Neck Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Northern Neck Electric Co-op reports offering time-of-use rates to residential customers. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Northern Neck Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Northern Neck Electric Co-op had 325 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 2.6 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Northern Neck Electric Co-op before making decisions.