CutYourElectric

Central Virginia Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Virginia · PJM

Residential rate
17.42¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$216
1,238 kWh/month
vs. Virginia
+6%
state avg 16.48¢
Homes served
35K
27th cheapest of 31 in VA
Outage time
13 hr 16 min
per customer, 2025

Central Virginia Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 35,353 homes in Virginia. Its residential customers pay an average of 17.42¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 3% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Central Virginia Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Central Virginia Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$87.10$77.17
1,000 kWh$174.20$128.64
1,500 kWh$261.30$180.11
2,000 kWh$348.40$231.58

*Farm and Home Service (effective 2012-12-01, $25.70/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Central Virginia Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Farm and Home Service2012-12-01$25.70 10.29¢
Renewable Energy Rider R2010-10-17— 1.50¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Central Virginia Electric Co-op rate history

Central Virginia Electric Co-op annual average residential price 11¢12¢14¢15¢17¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 12¢2020: 14¢2021: 14¢2023: 16¢2024: 16¢2025: 16¢
Central Virginia Electric Co-opVirginia avg

2015–2025: +22% change in the average residential rate (13.23¢ → 16.16¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Central Virginia Electric Co-opVirginia avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)796446266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)5.031.951.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 38 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms501178121
Central Virginia Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 0761152322843046 201520172019202120232025 2015: 5152016: 3862017: 2392018: 7972019: 4322020: 5072021: 4182022: 27382023: 3342024: 3512025: 796
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Central Virginia Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 17 hr 26 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Cumberland4,055673,0632025-02-13
Buckingham2,474713,2412025-02-16
Appomattox2,400566,2742025-02-13
Prince Edward2,376637,9322025-02-13
Nelson2,1047413,2242025-09-15
Campbell1,8368313,9262025-02-13
Goochland1,068835,2172025-01-06
Amherst909644,7082025-01-06
Albemarle7249525,0272025-02-16
Fluvanna613694,7152025-05-03
Greene574647,5232025-02-06
Louisa450838,5322025-02-16
Augusta370814,8332025-02-16
Orange255641,7522025-06-15

Central Virginia Electric Co-op service area

Central Virginia Electric Co-op serves 14 counties in Virginia and 59 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Central Virginia Electric Co-op

Albemarle, Amherst, Appomattox, Augusta, Buckingham, Campbell, Cumberland, Fluvanna, Goochland, Greene, Louisa, Nelson, Orange, Prince Edward

Cities: Lynchburg, Charlottesville, Madison Heights, Lake Monticello, Farmville, Hollymead, Buena Vista, Crozet, Pantops, Amherst, Appomattox, Louisa, Gordonsville, Lyndhurst, Concord, Nellysford

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes0%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes915

Central Virginia Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate15.13¢/kWh
Industrial rate11.18¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$111,450,000
Electricity sold (2025)740,289 MWh
Peak demand148 MW summer · 227 MW winter
Line losses3.5%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID3291

Other utilities in Virginia

Compare all Virginia electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Central Virginia Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Central Virginia Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 17.42¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 6% above the Virginia average of 16.48¢ and 3% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Central Virginia Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $216 a month. The average Central Virginia Electric Co-op home uses 1,238 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $174.

How many customers does Central Virginia Electric Co-op have?

Central Virginia Electric Co-op serves 35,353 residential customers and 40,194 customers in total in Virginia, across 14 counties.

How reliable is Central Virginia Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Central Virginia Electric Co-op customer was without power for 13 hr 16 min (SAIDI) over 5.03 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 8 hr 21 min. The Virginia average was 7 hr 26 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Central Virginia Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Central Virginia Electric Co-op had 915 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 7.4 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Central Virginia Electric Co-op before making decisions.