CutYourElectric

Appalachian Power Co. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Virginia

Residential rate
16.51¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$179
1,084 kWh/month
vs. Virginia
+0%
state avg 16.48¢
Homes served
468K
20th cheapest of 31 in VA
Outage time
18 hr 36 min
per customer, 2025

Appalachian Power Co. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 467,581 homes in Virginia. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.51¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 8% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Appalachian Power Co.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Appalachian Power Co. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$82.55
1,000 kWh$165.10
1,500 kWh$247.65
2,000 kWh$330.20

Appalachian Power Co. rate history

Appalachian Power Co. monthly average residential price 13¢14¢16¢18¢20¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 16¢23/09: 16¢23/10: 17¢23/11: 16¢23/12: 16¢24/01: 15¢24/02: 17¢24/03: 18¢24/04: 17¢24/05: 18¢24/06: 17¢24/07: 17¢24/08: 17¢24/09: 18¢24/10: 18¢24/11: 17¢24/12: 17¢25/01: 17¢25/02: 17¢25/03: 17¢25/04: 18¢25/05: 18¢25/06: 18¢25/07: 17¢25/08: 17¢25/09: 18¢25/10: 17¢25/11: 17¢25/12: 16¢26/01: 16¢26/02: 16¢26/03: 17¢26/04: 18¢26/05: 19¢26/06: 14¢26/07: 16¢
Appalachian Power Co.Virginia avg
Appalachian Power Co. annual average residential price 10¢12¢14¢16¢18¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 16¢2024: 17¢2025: 17¢
Appalachian Power Co.Virginia avg

2015–2025: +53% change in the average residential rate (11.23¢ → 17.16¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Appalachian Power Co.Virginia avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)1,116446266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.361.951.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)7 hr 53 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms328178121
Appalachian Power Co. outage minutes per customer by year 123563100414441884 201520172019202120232025 2015: 3432016: 4822017: 3392018: 12472019: 5622020: 3902021: 5672022: 8682023: 4292024: 17142025: 1116
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Appalachian Power Co.'s counties, customers averaged 27 hr 3 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Grayson5,6399410,6652025-02-13
Floyd5,194729,0352025-02-13
Franklin4,2749526,4232025-02-13
Wise2,48011218,3542025-11-12
Buckingham2,474713,2412025-02-16
Appomattox2,400566,2742025-02-13
Patrick2,367798,3742025-01-07
Montgomery2,3327422,3932025-02-13
Craig2,174631,2912025-02-13
Nelson2,1047413,2242025-09-15
Carroll2,005789,7852025-02-13
Bland1,939442,2202025-07-31
Bedford1,8668219,4782025-09-16
Campbell1,8368313,9262025-02-13
Roanoke1,74810312,6572025-02-13
Buchanan1,688913,3862025-02-16
Pulaski1,672945,9692025-02-13
Pittsylvania1,4127510,4092025-02-12
Dickenson1,2981061,5672025-07-18
Giles1,174952,6222025-05-16
Botetourt1,0951183,6072025-02-16
Amherst909644,7082025-01-06
Henry752724,3452025-02-12
Albemarle7249525,0272025-02-16
Tazewell690732,6032025-01-06

Appalachian Power Co. service area

Appalachian Power Co. serves 31 counties in Virginia and 292 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Appalachian Power Co.

Albemarle, Amherst, Appomattox, Bedford, Bland, Botetourt, Buchanan, Buckingham, Campbell, Carroll, Craig, Dickenson, Floyd, Fluvanna, Franklin, Giles, Grayson, Henry, Montgomery, Nelson, Patrick, Pittsylvania, Pulaski, Roanoke, Russell, Scott, Smyth, Tazewell, Washington, Wise, Wythe

Cities: Roanoke, Lynchburg, West Lynchburg, Charlottesville, Blacksburg, Danville, Salem, Cave Spring, Christiansburg, Woodlawn, Radford, Bristol, Hollins, Martinsville, Timberlake, Madison Heights, Forest, Pulaski, Vinton, Abingdon, Wytheville, Collinsville, Galax, Bedford, Marion, Big Stone Gap, Richlands, Bluefield, Rocky Mount, Tazewell, Mount Hermon, Norton, Lebanon, Cloverdale, Wise, North Shore, Blue Ridge, Pannill Fork, Pantops, Dublin

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online467,580
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates1,540
Net-metered solar homes6,926
Home batteries paired with solar818
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)8,945
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$10,145,800
Residential energy saved by programs47,502 MWh

Appalachian Power Co. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
Services—
Commercial rate14.44¢/kWh
Industrial rate11.04¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$1,982,230,000
Electricity sold (2025)14,120,435 MWh
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID733

Other utilities in Virginia

Compare all Virginia electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Appalachian Power Co.'s electricity rate?

Appalachian Power Co. residential customers pay an average of 16.51¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 0% above the Virginia average of 16.48¢ and 8% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Appalachian Power Co. electric bill?

About $179 a month. The average Appalachian Power Co. home uses 1,084 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $165.

How many customers does Appalachian Power Co. have?

Appalachian Power Co. serves 467,581 residential customers and 551,876 customers in total in Virginia, across 31 counties.

How reliable is Appalachian Power Co.?

In 2025, the average Appalachian Power Co. customer was without power for 18 hr 36 min (SAIDI) over 2.36 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 5 hr 28 min. The Virginia average was 7 hr 26 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Appalachian Power Co. offer time-of-use rates?

Appalachian Power Co. reports offering time-of-use rates to residential customers. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Appalachian Power Co. offer net metering for solar?

Appalachian Power Co. had 6,926 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 59.0 MW of capacity and 818 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Appalachian Power Co. before making decisions.