CutYourElectric

Northern Virginia Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Virginia · SERC region · PJM

Residential rate
13.59¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$155
1,142 kWh/month
vs. Virginia
-18%
state avg 16.48¢
Homes served
169K
8th cheapest of 31 in VA
Outage time
94 min
per customer, 2025

Northern Virginia Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 169,027 homes in Virginia. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.59¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 24% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Northern Virginia Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Northern Virginia Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$67.95$72.70
1,000 kWh$135.90$124.09
1,500 kWh$203.85$175.49
2,000 kWh$271.80$226.88

*Schedule R-1, Residental Service (effective 2025-01-01, $21.30/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Northern Virginia Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Schedule R-1, Residental Service2025-01-01$21.30 10.28¢ first 300 kWh, 10.28¢ after
Schedule R1-EV, Residential Electric Vehicletime-of-use2025-01-01$17.33 6.5¢ (12am–6am, 11pm–12am) · 11.9¢ (6am–11pm) — summer weekdays
Schedule R-TOU, Residental Time Of Use Servicetime-of-use2019-01-01$18.00 9.9¢ (12am–1pm, 6pm–12am) · 35.3¢ (1pm–6pm) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Northern Virginia Electric Co-op rate history

Northern Virginia Electric Co-op annual average residential price 11¢12¢13¢15¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 12¢2020: 12¢2021: 12¢2023: 14¢2024: 12¢2025: 13¢
Northern Virginia Electric Co-opVirginia avg

2015–2025: -0% change in the average residential rate (12.65¢ → 12.60¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Northern Virginia Electric Co-opVirginia avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)94446266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.981.951.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)96 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms43178121
Northern Virginia Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 595185275365 201520172019202120232025 2015: 502016: 462017: 882018: 3312019: 922020: 552021: 572022: 2142023: 1112024: 952025: 94
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Northern Virginia Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 52 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Fauquier8349311,4602025-02-06
Fairfax2925572,7582025-06-19
Clarke288591,5112025-08-24
Stafford2195310,9622025-02-16
Loudoun1494717,8202025-06-19
Prince William883515,2182025-05-31
Manassas Park City2988532025-06-27

Northern Virginia Electric Co-op service area

Northern Virginia Electric Co-op serves 7 counties in Virginia and 57 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Northern Virginia Electric Co-op

Clarke, Fairfax, Fauquier, Loudoun, Manassas Park City, Prince William, Stafford

Cities: Centreville, Dale City, Leesburg, Ashburn, Manassas, Lake Ridge, Linton Hall, Fredericksburg, Sterling, South Riding, Fairfax, Chantilly, Montclair, Buckhall, Sudley, Cherry Hill, Manassas Park, Bull Run, Kings Park West, Broadlands, Fairfax Station, Gainesville, Warrenton, Brambleton, Purcellville, Bristow, Triangle, Greenbriar, New Baltimore, West Gate, Yorkshire, Independent Hill, Lake of the Woods, Aquia Harbour, Belmont, Potomac Mills, Dumfries, Stafford, Spotsylvania Courthouse, Woodbridge

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes48%
Customers with daily usage data online90,273
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes3,981
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)39,304

Northern Virginia Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate10.29¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$1,468,709,000
Electricity sold (2025)14,649,199 MWh
Peak demand2,360 MW summer · 2,134 MW winter
Line losses1.4%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID13640

Other utilities in Virginia

Compare all Virginia electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Northern Virginia Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Northern Virginia Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 13.59¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 18% below the Virginia average of 16.48¢ and 24% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Northern Virginia Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $155 a month. The average Northern Virginia Electric Co-op home uses 1,142 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $136.

How many customers does Northern Virginia Electric Co-op have?

Northern Virginia Electric Co-op serves 169,027 residential customers and 184,104 customers in total in Virginia, across 7 counties.

How reliable is Northern Virginia Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Northern Virginia Electric Co-op customer was without power for 94 min (SAIDI) over 0.98 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 43 min. The Virginia average was 7 hr 26 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Northern Virginia Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including Schedule R1-EV, Residential Electric Vehicle. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Northern Virginia Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Northern Virginia Electric Co-op had 3,981 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 32.2 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Northern Virginia Electric Co-op before making decisions.