CutYourElectric

Wise Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Texas · TRE region

Residential rate
15.82¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$228
1,441 kWh/month
vs. Texas
-1%
state avg 15.96¢
Homes served
21K
121st cheapest of 138 in TX
Outage time
6 hr 9 min
per customer, 2025

Wise Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 20,682 homes in Texas. Its residential customers pay an average of 15.82¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 12% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Wise Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Wise Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$79.10
1,000 kWh$158.20
1,500 kWh$237.30
2,000 kWh$316.40

Wise Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Service - Three Phase (Rate 514)time-of-usenan$35.00 11.3¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service - Single Phase (Rate 514)time-of-usenan$20.00 11.3¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Wise Electric Co-op rate history

Wise Electric Co-op annual average residential price 9¢11¢13¢14¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 11¢2020: 10¢2021: 11¢2023: 15¢2024: 16¢2025: 15¢
Wise Electric Co-opTexas avg

2015–2025: +59% change in the average residential rate (9.62¢ → 15.33¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Wise Electric Co-opTexas avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)369224266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)4.641.651.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)80 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms234127121
Wise Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 55255456656857 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1462016: 1782017: 1832018: 4922019: 4922020: 2372021: 7792022: 2262023: 1992024: 2032025: 369
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Wise Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 4 hr 14 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Jack1,198472,7322025-04-20
Cooke6661085,0052025-05-19
Montague436676,4842025-04-03
Wise372722,8412025-03-04
Clay294258522025-04-14
Parker2838110,3592025-03-04
Denton2004962,6632025-03-04

Wise Electric Co-op service area

Wise Electric Co-op serves 7 counties in Texas and 38 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Wise Electric Co-op

Clay, Cooke, Denton, Jack, Montague, Parker, Wise

Cities: Azle, Sanger, Eagle Mountain, Decatur, Bridgeport, Briar, Bowie, Krum, Willow Park, Jacksboro, Pecan Acres, Justin, Aledo, Henrietta, Nocona, Springtown, Northlake, Haslet, Pelican Bay, Rhome, Ponder, Annetta, Runaway Bay, Alvord, Boyd, New Fairview, Aurora, Lindsay, Chico, Newark, Saint Jo

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes0%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes743

Wise Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate12.68¢/kWh
Industrial rate8.07¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$101,990,000
Electricity sold (2025)836,017 MWh
Peak demand181 MW summer · 254 MW winter
Line losses7.3%
Balancing authorityERCO
EIA utility ID20948

Other utilities in Texas

Compare all Texas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Wise Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Wise Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 15.82¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 1% below the Texas average of 15.96¢ and 12% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Wise Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $228 a month. The average Wise Electric Co-op home uses 1,441 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $158.

How many customers does Wise Electric Co-op have?

Wise Electric Co-op serves 20,682 residential customers and 27,360 customers in total in Texas, across 7 counties.

How reliable is Wise Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Wise Electric Co-op customer was without power for 6 hr 9 min (SAIDI) over 4.64 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 3 hr 54 min. The Texas average was 3 hr 44 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Wise Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential Service - Three Phase (Rate 514). Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Wise Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Wise Electric Co-op had 743 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 9.4 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Wise Electric Co-op before making decisions.