CutYourElectric

Utilities Dist-Western IN REMC electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Indiana · RFC region · MISO

Residential rate
16.35¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$184
1,125 kWh/month
vs. Indiana
-3%
state avg 16.94¢
Homes served
19K
66th cheapest of 80 in IN
Outage time
12 hr 43 min
per customer, 2025

Utilities Dist-Western IN REMC is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 19,049 homes in Indiana. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.35¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 9% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Utilities Dist-Western IN REMC's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Utilities Dist-Western IN REMC bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$81.75
1,000 kWh$163.50
1,500 kWh$245.25
2,000 kWh$327.00

Utilities Dist-Western IN REMC residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Ratetime-of-use2015-09-30$34.00 13.6¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Utilities Dist-Western IN REMC rate history

Utilities Dist-Western IN REMC annual average residential price 11¢12¢14¢15¢17¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 16¢2017: 16¢2020: 15¢2021: 14¢2023: 16¢2024: 16¢2025: 16¢
Utilities Dist-Western IN REMCIndiana avg

2015–2025: -4% change in the average residential rate (16.38¢ → 15.67¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Utilities Dist-Western IN REMCIndiana avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)763375266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)3.431.391.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)3 hr 42 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms363125121
Utilities Dist-Western IN REMC outage minutes per customer by year 7743579411521511 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2162016: 3542017: 4482018: 4252019: 6542020: 5332021: 6072022: 4462023: 13002024: 13722025: 763
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Utilities Dist-Western IN REMC's counties, customers averaged 5 hr 56 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Owen1,068836,0602025-06-18
Lawrence528485,0162025-03-15
Clay506433,0152025-06-18
Greene458615,0232025-05-17
Monroe3565212,6542025-06-18
Putnam288296,8082025-06-18
Vigo286418,6292025-06-18
Sullivan200361,5642025-06-29
Martin17381,3642025-03-15
Knox143321,8662025-11-24
Daviess16118292025-01-18

Utilities Dist-Western IN REMC service area

Utilities Dist-Western IN REMC serves 11 counties in Indiana and 44 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Utilities Dist-Western IN REMC

Clay, Daviess, Greene, Knox, Lawrence, Martin, Monroe, Owen, Putnam, Sullivan, Vigo

Cities: Bloomington, Terre Haute, Bedford, Brazil, Linton, Smithville-Sanders, Loogootee, Bloomfield, Spencer, Jasonville, Worthington, Odon, Nashville

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online19,046
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates4
Net-metered solar homes155
Home batteries paired with solar55

Utilities Dist-Western IN REMC at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate14.77¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.87¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$50,546,700
Electricity sold (2025)342,535 MWh
Peak demand75 MW summer · 88 MW winter
Line losses5.0%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID19667

Other utilities in Indiana

Compare all Indiana electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Utilities Dist-Western IN REMC's electricity rate?

Utilities Dist-Western IN REMC residential customers pay an average of 16.35¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 3% below the Indiana average of 16.94¢ and 9% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Utilities Dist-Western IN REMC electric bill?

About $184 a month. The average Utilities Dist-Western IN REMC home uses 1,125 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $164.

How many customers does Utilities Dist-Western IN REMC have?

Utilities Dist-Western IN REMC serves 19,049 residential customers and 20,148 customers in total in Indiana, across 11 counties.

How reliable is Utilities Dist-Western IN REMC?

In 2025, the average Utilities Dist-Western IN REMC customer was without power for 12 hr 43 min (SAIDI) over 3.43 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 6 hr 3 min. The Indiana average was 6 hr 15 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Utilities Dist-Western IN REMC offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including Residential Rate. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Utilities Dist-Western IN REMC offer net metering for solar?

Utilities Dist-Western IN REMC had 155 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1.4 MW of capacity and 55 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Utilities Dist-Western IN REMC before making decisions.