CutYourElectric

Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp. electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Indiana · RFC region

Residential rate
17.08¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$170
996 kWh/month
vs. Indiana
+1%
state avg 16.94¢
Homes served
30K
73rd cheapest of 80 in IN
Outage time
3 hr 36 min
per customer, 2025

Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp. is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 29,540 homes in Indiana. Its residential customers pay an average of 17.08¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 5% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$85.40$80.45
1,000 kWh$170.80$131.90
1,500 kWh$256.20$183.35
2,000 kWh$341.60$234.80

*SCHEDULE 1:General Service (Under 50 KW)- Single Phase (effective 2014-07-01, $29.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
SCHEDULE 1:General Service (Under 50 KW)- Single Phase2014-07-01$29.00 10.29¢
SCHEDULE 1:General Service (Under 50 KW)-Time of Use (Single Phase)time-of-use2014-07-01$29.00 22.4¢ (2pm–8pm) · 7.2¢ (12am–2pm, 8pm–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp. rate history

Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp. annual average residential price 11¢12¢14¢15¢17¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 13¢2020: 14¢2021: 14¢2023: 16¢2024: 16¢2025: 16¢
Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp.Indiana avg

2015–2025: +26% change in the average residential rate (12.98¢ → 16.37¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp.Indiana avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)216375266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.801.391.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)120 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms75125121
Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp. outage minutes per customer by year 35138241343446 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1782016: 1842017: 1542018: 1652019: 2412020: 1802021: 2112022: 1022023: 4062024: 1452025: 216
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp.'s counties, customers averaged 2 hr 39 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Fountain531401,4492025-03-15
White429323,5862025-05-17
Tippecanoe1914513,2182025-06-18
Carroll169191,3242025-03-20
Benton121115842025-10-19
Montgomery101232,8932025-03-15
Clinton56101,2842025-05-17
Boone5193,5232025-05-17

Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp. service area

Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp. serves 8 counties in Indiana and 34 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp.

Benton, Boone, Carroll, Clinton, Fountain, Montgomery, Tippecanoe, White

Cities: Lafayette, West Lafayette, Frankfort, Crawfordsville, Attica, Delphi, Covington, Veedersburg, Williamsport, Shadeland, Rossville, Brookston, Battle Ground, Otterbein, Mulberry

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates72
Net-metered solar homes99

Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp. at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate14.18¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.19¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$84,412,400
Electricity sold (2025)587,083 MWh
Peak demand141 MW summer · 114 MW winter
Line losses4.8%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID18940

Other utilities in Indiana

Compare all Indiana electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp.'s electricity rate?

Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp. residential customers pay an average of 17.08¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 1% above the Indiana average of 16.94¢ and 5% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp. electric bill?

About $170 a month. The average Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp. home uses 996 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $171.

How many customers does Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp. have?

Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp. serves 29,540 residential customers and 31,539 customers in total in Indiana, across 8 counties.

How reliable is Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp.?

In 2025, the average Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp. customer was without power for 3 hr 36 min (SAIDI) over 1.80 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 75 min. The Indiana average was 6 hr 15 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including SCHEDULE 1:General Service (Under 50 KW)-Time of Use (Single Phase). Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp. offer net metering for solar?

Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp. had 99 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1.1 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Tipmont Rural Electric Member Corp. before making decisions.