CutYourElectric

Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Indiana · RFC region · MISO

Residential rate
21.32¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$191
895 kWh/month
vs. Indiana
+26%
state avg 16.94¢
Homes served
135K
78th cheapest of 80 in IN
Outage time
15 hr 49 min
per customer, 2025

Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 134,700 homes in Indiana. Its residential customers pay an average of 21.32¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 19% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$106.60$84.70
1,000 kWh$213.20$156.40
1,500 kWh$319.80$228.10
2,000 kWh$426.40$299.80

*RS - Residential Service, Standard Customers (effective 2019-05-01, $13.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
RS - Residential Service, Standard Customers2019-05-01$13.00 14.34¢
RS - Residential Service, Transitional Customerstime-of-use2019-05-01$13.00 12.4¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
B - Water Heating Service2017-02-01$5.00 9.04¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co. rate history

Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co. monthly average residential price 13¢16¢19¢21¢24¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 15¢23/09: 16¢23/10: 16¢23/11: 16¢23/12: 17¢24/01: 17¢24/02: 18¢24/03: 18¢24/04: 18¢24/05: 18¢24/06: 18¢24/07: 17¢24/08: 17¢24/09: 15¢24/10: 18¢24/11: 19¢24/12: 18¢25/01: 16¢25/02: 17¢25/03: 19¢25/04: 19¢25/05: 18¢25/06: 20¢25/07: 20¢25/08: 22¢25/09: 22¢25/10: 23¢25/11: 22¢25/12: 21¢26/01: 21¢26/02: 20¢26/03: 22¢26/04: 22¢26/05: 21¢26/06: 21¢26/07: 21¢
Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co.Indiana avg
Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co. annual average residential price 11¢13¢16¢18¢21¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 15¢2017: 15¢2020: 16¢2021: 16¢2023: 17¢2024: 18¢2025: 20¢
Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co.Indiana avg

2015–2025: +33% change in the average residential rate (14.82¢ → 19.78¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co.Indiana avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)949375266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.591.391.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)9 hr 55 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms83125121
Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co. outage minutes per customer by year 02645287911055 201520172019202120232025 2015: 842016: 2612017: 862018: 1402019: 1742020: 1222021: 792022: 4542023: 4512024: 4582025: 949
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co.'s counties, customers averaged 14 hr 21 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Warrick2,67310921,6652025-01-06
Posey977563,0672025-01-06
Vanderburgh9697438,6242025-01-06
Pike819531,9962025-11-20
Spencer422461,6442025-12-17
Gibson286484,3572025-03-15
Dubois0082025-06-21

Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co. service area

Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co. serves 7 counties in Indiana and 74 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co.

Dubois, Gibson, Pike, Posey, Spencer, Vanderburgh, Warrick

Cities: Evansville, Jasper, Princeton, Mount Vernon, Boonville, Huntingburg, Melody Hill, Chandler, Newburgh, Fort Branch, Santa Claus, Oakland City, Petersburg, Rockport, Ferdinand, Haubstadt, Dale, Darmstadt, Owensville, Poseyville

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes837
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)32,622
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$1,467,188
Residential energy saved by programs14,304 MWh

Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing, Bundled
Commercial rate17.43¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.07¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$710,397,700
Electricity sold (2025)4,992,042 MWh
Peak demand1,193 MW summer · 954 MW winter
Power from own generation35% (rest purchased)
Line losses5.6%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID17633

Other utilities in Indiana

Compare all Indiana electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co.'s electricity rate?

Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co. residential customers pay an average of 21.32¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 26% above the Indiana average of 16.94¢ and 19% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co. electric bill?

About $191 a month. The average Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co. home uses 895 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $213.

How many customers does Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co. have?

Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co. serves 134,700 residential customers and 154,465 customers in total in Indiana, across 7 counties.

How reliable is Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co.?

In 2025, the average Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co. customer was without power for 15 hr 49 min (SAIDI) over 1.59 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 83 min. The Indiana average was 6 hr 15 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including RS - Residential Service, Transitional Customers. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co. offer net metering for solar?

Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co. had 837 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 8.9 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co. before making decisions.