CutYourElectric

Indiana Michigan Power Co. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Indiana · RFC region · PJM

Residential rate
17.02¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$145
853 kWh/month
vs. Indiana
+0%
state avg 16.94¢
Homes served
425K
71st cheapest of 80 in IN
Outage time
4 hr 43 min
per customer, 2025

Indiana Michigan Power Co. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 425,007 homes in Indiana. Its residential customers pay an average of 17.02¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 5% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Indiana Michigan Power Co.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Indiana Michigan Power Co. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$85.10$72.28
1,000 kWh$170.20$137.07
1,500 kWh$255.30$201.86
2,000 kWh$340.40$266.64

*Residential (effective 2018-09-01, $7.50/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Indiana Michigan Power Co. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential2018-09-01$7.50 12.96¢
Residential - TODtime-of-use2018-09-01$10.08 2.9¢ (12am–7am, 9pm–12am) · 8.3¢ (7am–9pm) — summer weekdays
Residential - TODtime-of-use2018-09-01$13.08 10.0¢ (12am–7am, 9pm–12am) · 15.3¢ (7am–9pm) — summer weekdays
Residential - TOD2time-of-use2018-09-01$10.08 5.3¢ (12am–2pm, 6pm–12am) · 13.2¢ (2pm–6pm) — summer weekdays
Residential - TOD2time-of-use2018-09-01$13.08 12.3¢ (12am–2pm, 6pm–12am) · 20.2¢ (2pm–6pm) — summer weekdays
Residential - PEVtime-of-use2018-08-31$13.15 10.0¢ (12am–7am, 9pm–12am) · 15.3¢ (7am–9pm) — summer weekdays
Residential RS-OPEStime-of-use2018-08-31$9.15 9.5¢ (12am–7am, 8pm–12am) · 14.8¢ (7am–8pm) — summer weekdays
Residential2018-09-01$8.18 5.91¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Indiana Michigan Power Co. rate history

Indiana Michigan Power Co. monthly average residential price 13¢15¢16¢18¢20¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 16¢23/09: 15¢23/10: 17¢23/11: 17¢23/12: 16¢24/01: 15¢24/02: 16¢24/03: 16¢24/04: 18¢24/05: 17¢24/06: 16¢24/07: 16¢24/08: 16¢24/09: 16¢24/10: 17¢24/11: 17¢24/12: 16¢25/01: 16¢25/02: 17¢25/03: 17¢25/04: 19¢25/05: 18¢25/06: 18¢25/07: 16¢25/08: 17¢25/09: 18¢25/10: 19¢25/11: 18¢25/12: 17¢26/01: 17¢26/02: 16¢26/03: 17¢26/04: 16¢26/05: 18¢26/06: 16¢26/07: 15¢
Indiana Michigan Power Co.Indiana avg
Indiana Michigan Power Co. annual average residential price 10¢12¢14¢16¢18¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 12¢2020: 14¢2021: 15¢2023: 16¢2024: 16¢2025: 17¢
Indiana Michigan Power Co.Indiana avg

2015–2025: +57% change in the average residential rate (10.95¢ → 17.16¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Indiana Michigan Power Co.Indiana avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)283375266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.971.391.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)4 hr 51 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms83125121
Indiana Michigan Power Co. outage minutes per customer by year 42148255361467 201520172019202120232025 2015: 3902016: 2552017: 2582018: 2632019: 2822020: 3002021: 4262022: 3892023: 1552024: 1572025: 283
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Indiana Michigan Power Co.'s counties, customers averaged 5 hr 19 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Marshall1,3241313,7542025-03-30
LaPorte8096913,1372025-05-16
Madison7865619,6152025-04-03
St Joseph7193725,5462025-03-31
Elkhart4585813,4082025-03-31
Lagrange268271,3262025-03-31
Delaware259378,6582025-04-03
Randolph247351,2092025-05-17
Steuben215391,5872025-09-15
Hamilton1914113,3692025-05-17
Blackford129159022025-03-26
Henry123232,1162025-05-17
Howard118296,1592025-06-05
Adams105251,9942025-10-18
Allen105454,9602025-09-04
Jay92119622025-06-19
Huntington88192,3362025-06-18
DeKalb87171,8962025-10-28
Wabash85228952025-06-18
Tipton76225912025-06-05
Whitley75304,6962025-07-25
Grant58202,7422025-07-31
Wells4391,7262025-03-28
Miami36107442025-03-31
Noble32111,1212025-03-12

Indiana Michigan Power Co. service area

Indiana Michigan Power Co. serves 25 counties in Indiana and 191 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Indiana Michigan Power Co.

Adams, Allen, Blackford, DeKalb, Delaware, Elkhart, Grant, Hamilton, Henry, Howard, Huntington, Jay, LaPorte, Lagrange, Madison, Marshall, Miami, Noble, Randolph, St Joseph, Steuben, Tipton, Wabash, Wells, Whitley

Cities: Indianapolis, Fort Wayne, South Bend, Muncie, Noblesville, Anderson, Elkhart, Mishawaka, Goshen, Michigan City, Granger, Marion, La Porte, New Haven, Auburn, Yorktown, Plymouth, Decatur, Elwood, Garrett, Dunlap, Portland, Hartford City, Notre Dame, Gas City, Grissom Air Force Base, Huntertown, Alexandria, Simonton Lake, Bremen, Pendleton, Berne, Fortville, Leo-Cedarville, Upland, Ossian, Gulivoire Park, Fairmount, Butler, Dunkirk

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online425,007
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates13,171
Net-metered solar homes1,753
Home batteries paired with solar374
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)24,009
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$1,683,000
Residential energy saved by programs25,709 MWh

Indiana Michigan Power Co. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing
Commercial rate13.60¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.28¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$2,048,343,000
Electricity sold (2025)16,394,701 MWh
Peak demand4,153 MW summer · 3,478 MW winter
Power from own generation74% (rest purchased)
Line losses5.7%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID9324

Other utilities in Indiana

Compare all Indiana electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Indiana Michigan Power Co.'s electricity rate?

Indiana Michigan Power Co. residential customers pay an average of 17.02¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 0% above the Indiana average of 16.94¢ and 5% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Indiana Michigan Power Co. electric bill?

About $145 a month. The average Indiana Michigan Power Co. home uses 853 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $170.

How many customers does Indiana Michigan Power Co. have?

Indiana Michigan Power Co. serves 425,007 residential customers and 485,543 customers in total in Indiana, across 25 counties.

How reliable is Indiana Michigan Power Co.?

In 2025, the average Indiana Michigan Power Co. customer was without power for 4 hr 43 min (SAIDI) over 0.97 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 83 min. The Indiana average was 6 hr 15 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Indiana Michigan Power Co. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 6 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential - TOD. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Indiana Michigan Power Co. offer net metering for solar?

Indiana Michigan Power Co. had 1,753 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 15.2 MW of capacity and 374 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Indiana Michigan Power Co. before making decisions.