CutYourElectric

Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Indiana · RFC region · MISO

Residential rate
23.52¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$158
672 kWh/month
vs. Indiana
+39%
state avg 16.94¢
Homes served
434K
79th cheapest of 80 in IN
Outage time
8 hr 52 min
per customer, 2025

Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 433,889 homes in Indiana. Its residential customers pay an average of 23.52¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 31% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$117.60
1,000 kWh$235.20
1,500 kWh$352.80
2,000 kWh$470.40

Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co. rate history

Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co. monthly average residential price 12¢16¢20¢23¢27¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 19¢23/09: 15¢23/10: 19¢23/11: 19¢23/12: 19¢24/01: 18¢24/02: 19¢24/03: 19¢24/04: 20¢24/05: 19¢24/06: 18¢24/07: 18¢24/08: 18¢24/09: 19¢24/10: 19¢24/11: 22¢24/12: 21¢25/01: 21¢25/02: 21¢25/03: 21¢25/04: 21¢25/05: 21¢25/06: 20¢25/07: 23¢25/08: 23¢25/09: 23¢25/10: 24¢25/11: 24¢25/12: 24¢26/01: 24¢26/02: 23¢26/03: 24¢26/04: 24¢26/05: 23¢26/06: 26¢26/07: 22¢
Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co.Indiana avg
Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co. annual average residential price 10¢14¢17¢20¢23¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 14¢2020: 15¢2021: 16¢2023: 18¢2024: 19¢2025: 22¢
Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co.Indiana avg

2015–2025: +71% change in the average residential rate (12.90¢ → 22.05¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co.Indiana avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)532375266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.321.391.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)6 hr 43 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms178125121
Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co. outage minutes per customer by year 90213336459582 2019202020212022202320242025 2019: 3592020: 4732021: 5292022: 3702023: 3202024: 5342025: 532
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co.'s counties, customers averaged 9 hr 20 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Marshall1,3241313,7542025-03-30
Porter1,0137118,1632025-05-16
Starke853665,3772025-03-30
LaPorte8096913,1372025-05-16
St Joseph7193725,5462025-03-31
Newton642291,9372025-05-16
Kosciusko520656,9672025-06-18
Pulaski494291,7672025-03-31
Lake4825952,7582025-05-16
Elkhart4585813,4082025-03-31
White429323,5862025-05-17
Lagrange268271,3262025-03-31
Fulton263314,7892025-12-29
Steuben215391,5872025-09-15
Carroll169191,3242025-03-20
Warren160157482025-03-30
Benton121115842025-10-19
DeKalb87171,8962025-10-28
Jasper4597072025-04-25
Noble32111,1212025-03-12

Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co. service area

Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co. serves 20 counties in Indiana and 172 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co.

Benton, Carroll, DeKalb, Elkhart, Fulton, Jasper, Kosciusko, LaPorte, Lagrange, Lake, Marshall, Newton, Noble, Porter, Pulaski, St Joseph, Starke, Steuben, Warren, White

Cities: South Bend, Hammond, Gary, Elkhart, Mishawaka, Portage, Merrillville, Goshen, Valparaiso, Michigan City, Crown Point, Schererville, East Chicago, Hobart, Munster, Highland, La Porte, Logansport, Griffith, Dyer, Saint John, Warsaw, Chesterton, Auburn, Lake Station, Cedar Lake, Plymouth, Kendallville, Otis, Lowell, Angola, Lakes of the Four Seasons, Nappanee, Garrett, Dunlap, Rochester, Rensselaer, Westville, Winfield, Monticello

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes0%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes1,438
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$3,604,576
Residential energy saved by programs42,463 MWh

Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing, Bundled
Commercial rate20.08¢/kWh
Industrial rate7.28¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$2,087,677,000
Electricity sold (2025)15,663,885 MWh
Peak demand3,566 MW summer · 2,713 MW winter
Power from own generation48% (rest purchased)
Line losses18.3%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID13756
Websitewww.nipsco.com/savenow

Other utilities in Indiana

Compare all Indiana electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co.'s electricity rate?

Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co. residential customers pay an average of 23.52¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 39% above the Indiana average of 16.94¢ and 31% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co. electric bill?

About $158 a month. The average Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co. home uses 672 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $235.

How many customers does Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co. have?

Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co. serves 433,889 residential customers and 496,542 customers in total in Indiana, across 20 counties.

How reliable is Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co.?

In 2025, the average Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co. customer was without power for 8 hr 52 min (SAIDI) over 1.32 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 58 min. The Indiana average was 6 hr 15 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co. offer net metering for solar?

Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co. had 1,438 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 14.0 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co. before making decisions.