CutYourElectric

Northeastern Rural E M C electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Indiana · RFC region · PJM

Residential rate
16.10¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$165
1,026 kWh/month
vs. Indiana
-5%
state avg 16.94¢
Homes served
31K
61st cheapest of 80 in IN
Outage time
57 min
per customer, 2025

Northeastern Rural E M C is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 31,034 homes in Indiana. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.10¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 11% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Northeastern Rural E M C's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Northeastern Rural E M C bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$80.50$40.77
1,000 kWh$161.00$81.54
1,500 kWh$241.50$122.31
2,000 kWh$322.00$163.08

*RIDER 10-2 RESIDENTIAL ELECTRIC THERMAL STORAGE SERVICE (effective 2015-01-01), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Northeastern Rural E M C residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
RIDER 10-2 RESIDENTIAL ELECTRIC THERMAL STORAGE SERVICE2015-01-01— 8.15¢
RIDER 10-8 RESIDENTIAL ENERGY STORAGEtime-of-use2015-01-01— 8.2¢ (12am–2pm, 8pm–12am) · 16.7¢ (2pm–8pm) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Northeastern Rural E M C rate history

Northeastern Rural E M C annual average residential price 11¢12¢14¢15¢17¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 13¢2020: 13¢2021: 14¢2023: 15¢2024: 15¢2025: 15¢
Northeastern Rural E M CIndiana avg

2015–2025: +28% change in the average residential rate (12.06¢ → 15.43¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Northeastern Rural E M CIndiana avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)57375266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.921.391.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)61 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms57125121
Northeastern Rural E M C outage minutes per customer by year 0240481721962 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1692016: 352017: 442018: 562019: 812020: 1212021: 672022: 8622023: 452024: 612025: 57
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Northeastern Rural E M C's counties, customers averaged 2 hr 34 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Kosciusko520656,9672025-06-18
Allen105454,9602025-09-04
Huntington88192,3362025-06-18
Wabash85228952025-06-18
Whitley75304,6962025-07-25
Noble32111,1212025-03-12

Northeastern Rural E M C service area

Northeastern Rural E M C serves 6 counties in Indiana and 25 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Northeastern Rural E M C

Allen, Huntington, Kosciusko, Noble, Wabash, Whitley

Cities: Fort Wayne, Huntington, Columbia City, North Manchester, Huntertown, Leo-Cedarville, Albion, Churubusco, South Whitley, Roanoke, Tri-Lakes, Warren, Pierceton

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online31,034
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes51
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)1,673

Northeastern Rural E M C at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesGeneration, Distribution
Commercial rate13.83¢/kWh
Industrial rate5.65¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$150,189,000
Electricity sold (2025)1,799,999 MWh
Peak demand332 MW summer · 315 MW winter
Power from own generation1% (rest purchased)
Line losses1.7%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID20603

Other utilities in Indiana

Compare all Indiana electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Northeastern Rural E M C's electricity rate?

Northeastern Rural E M C residential customers pay an average of 16.10¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 5% below the Indiana average of 16.94¢ and 11% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Northeastern Rural E M C electric bill?

About $165 a month. The average Northeastern Rural E M C home uses 1,026 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $161.

How many customers does Northeastern Rural E M C have?

Northeastern Rural E M C serves 31,034 residential customers and 33,173 customers in total in Indiana, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Northeastern Rural E M C?

In 2025, the average Northeastern Rural E M C customer was without power for 57 min (SAIDI) over 0.92 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 57 min. The Indiana average was 6 hr 15 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Northeastern Rural E M C offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including RIDER 10-8 RESIDENTIAL ENERGY STORAGE. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Northeastern Rural E M C offer net metering for solar?

Northeastern Rural E M C had 51 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.7 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Northeastern Rural E M C before making decisions.