CutYourElectric

Union Rural Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Ohio · RFC region · PJM

Residential rate
18.05¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$213
1,183 kWh/month
vs. Ohio
-1%
state avg 18.25¢
Homes served
12K
55th cheapest of 72 in OH
Outage time
3 hr 4 min
per customer, 2025

Union Rural Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 12,392 homes in Ohio. Its residential customers pay an average of 18.05¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 0% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Union Rural Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Union Rural Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$90.25
1,000 kWh$180.50
1,500 kWh$270.75
2,000 kWh$361.00

Union Rural Electric Co-op rate history

Union Rural Electric Co-op annual average residential price 12¢13¢15¢16¢18¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 14¢2017: 14¢2020: 14¢2021: 14¢2023: 15¢2024: 16¢2025: 17¢
Union Rural Electric Co-opOhio avg

2015–2025: +24% change in the average residential rate (13.56¢ → 16.77¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Union Rural Electric Co-opOhio avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)184206266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.121.261.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)87 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms62130121
Union Rural Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 1995171247324 201520172019202120232025 2015: 902016: 1332017: 1632018: 2942019: 2192020: 702021: 1742022: 2412023: 1972024: 2602025: 184
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Union Rural Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 23 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Hardin269234,2552025-11-21
Delaware254795,6142025-04-29
Logan201423,5262025-05-17
Marion175255,2722025-06-19
Champaign174442,6842025-04-29
Union105341,9452025-04-17

Union Rural Electric Co-op service area

Union Rural Electric Co-op serves 6 counties in Ohio and 19 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Union Rural Electric Co-op

Champaign, Delaware, Hardin, Logan, Marion, Union

Cities: Dublin, Delaware, Marysville, Powell, Plain City, Richwood, North Lewisburg, New California

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online12,344
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Union Rural Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate14.09¢/kWh
Industrial rate11.12¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$67,150,600
Electricity sold (2025)515,910 MWh
Peak demand102 MW summer · 84 MW winter
Line losses2.3%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID19501

Other utilities in Ohio

Compare all Ohio electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Union Rural Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Union Rural Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 18.05¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 1% below the Ohio average of 18.25¢ and 0% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Union Rural Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $213 a month. The average Union Rural Electric Co-op home uses 1,183 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $181.

How many customers does Union Rural Electric Co-op have?

Union Rural Electric Co-op serves 12,392 residential customers and 12,873 customers in total in Ohio, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Union Rural Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Union Rural Electric Co-op customer was without power for 3 hr 4 min (SAIDI) over 2.12 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 62 min. The Ohio average was 3 hr 26 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Union Rural Electric Co-op before making decisions.