CutYourElectric

Ohio Power Co. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Ohio · RFC region · PJM

Residential rate
20.33¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$192
944 kWh/month
vs. Ohio
+11%
state avg 18.25¢
Homes served
538K
70th cheapest of 72 in OH
Outage time
3 hr 41 min
per customer, 2025

Ohio Power Co. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 537,711 homes in Ohio. Its residential customers pay an average of 20.33¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 13% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Ohio Power Co.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Shop for supply: AEP Ohio offers vs. Price to Compare

AEP Ohio's default supply price (Price to Compare) is 10.19¢/kWh for October 1, 2026 through December 31, 2026. The cheapest fixed offers with no monthly fee:

SupplierPriceTermvs. PTC at 900 kWh
American Power & Gas of Ohio LLC8.39¢3 mo−$194/yr
American Power & Gas of Ohio LLC8.89¢3 mo−$140/yr
APG&E9.38¢6 mo−$87/yr
Santanna Energy Services9.53¢9 mo−$71/yr
Santanna Energy Services9.55¢9 mo−$69/yr

Compare all 144 offers at your usage

Ohio Power Co. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$101.65$71.31
1,000 kWh$203.30$130.79
1,500 kWh$304.95$190.27
2,000 kWh$406.60$249.75

*Residential Service Bundled (RS) (effective 2017-06-01, $11.83/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Ohio Power Co. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Service Bundled (RS)2017-06-01$11.83 11.90¢ first 2,000 kWh, 11.85¢ first 15,000 kWh, 11.79¢ after
Residential Time-of-Use Ohio Power Rate Zone (RS-TOU)time-of-use2026-04-10$16.49 9.1¢ (12am–2pm, 6pm–12am) · 9.1¢ (2pm–6pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Time-of-Use Bundled Ohio Power Rate Zone (RS-TOU)time-of-use2026-04-10$18.38 16.8¢ (12am–2pm, 6pm–12am) · 36.0¢ (2pm–6pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Time-of-Day Ohio Power Rate Zone (RS-TOD)time-of-use2025-01-01$15.39 8.7¢ (12am–7am, 9pm–12am) · 8.7¢ (7am–9pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Time-of-Day Bundled Ohio Power Rate Zone (RS-TOD)time-of-use2025-01-01$15.39 18.7¢ (12am–7am, 9pm–12am) · 14.9¢ (7am–9pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Time-of-Day Bundled (RS-TOD)time-of-use2017-06-01$13.05 11.3¢ (12am–7am, 9pm–12am) · 13.5¢ (7am–9pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Time-of-Day Bundled (RS-TOD2) (Columbus Southern Power Zone)time-of-use2017-05-31$4.52 12.8¢ (12am–1pm, 7pm–12am) · 23.3¢ (1pm–7pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Service Demand Metered Ohio Power Rate Zone, Bundled (RSDM)2026-04-10$18.38 12.93¢ first 2,000 kWh, 12.88¢ first 15,000 kWh, 12.83¢ after
Residential Service Demand Metered Ohio Power Rate Zone, Bundled (RSDM)2026-04-10$16.49 5.24¢ first 2,000 kWh, 5.20¢ first 15,000 kWh, 5.14¢ after
Residential Service Bundled Ohio Power Rate Zone (RS)2026-04-10$18.79 16.78¢ first 2,000 kWh, 16.73¢ first 15,000 kWh, 16.67¢ after
Residential Service Ohio Power Rate Zone (RS)2026-04-10$16.49 9.09¢ first 2,000 kWh, 9.04¢ first 15,000 kWh, 8.99¢ after
Residential Service Bundled (RS)2017-06-01$11.83 6.00¢ first 2,000 kWh, 5.96¢ first 15,000 kWh, 5.90¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Ohio Power Co. rate history

Ohio Power Co. monthly average residential price 15¢17¢19¢21¢23¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 19¢23/09: 20¢23/10: 20¢23/11: 20¢23/12: 19¢24/01: 20¢24/02: 20¢24/03: 21¢24/04: 22¢24/05: 21¢24/06: 19¢24/07: 18¢24/08: 18¢24/09: 19¢24/10: 19¢24/11: 19¢24/12: 18¢25/01: 18¢25/02: 18¢25/03: 18¢25/04: 19¢25/05: 19¢25/06: 21¢25/07: 19¢25/08: 20¢25/09: 20¢25/10: 20¢25/11: 20¢25/12: 19¢26/01: 19¢26/02: 20¢26/03: 21¢26/04: 22¢26/05: 22¢26/06: 22¢26/07: 22¢
Ohio Power Co.Ohio avg
Ohio Power Co. annual average residential price 11¢14¢16¢18¢20¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 14¢2017: 13¢2020: 13¢2021: 13¢2023: 19¢2024: 19¢2025: 19¢
Ohio Power Co.Ohio avg

2015–2025: +39% change in the average residential rate (13.69¢ → 18.97¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Ohio Power Co.Ohio avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)221206266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.221.261.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)3 hr 1 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms145130121
Ohio Power Co. outage minutes per customer by year 91231370510649 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2392016: 1902017: 2552018: 2562019: 3072020: 2552021: 2312022: 5952023: 3262024: 2722025: 221
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Ohio Power Co.'s counties, customers averaged 5 hr 14 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Harrison1,712807,1282025-04-30
Allen1,168544,8292025-06-19
Columbiana1,105624,7492025-07-09
Jefferson8924419,2272025-04-29
Meigs8401024,4592025-12-14
Hocking7941172,1402025-02-06
Summit77811246,2782025-05-17
Carroll729516,8052025-04-29
Pike6891242,6672025-12-02
Morgan681893,6142025-03-16
Monroe591791,0382025-04-21
Van Wert565464,2952025-10-02
Adams522764,6102025-03-11
Coshocton501355,3262025-03-16
Tuscarawas4877116,3752025-04-29
Perry461554,5072025-04-03
Guernsey385425,2402025-04-29
Gallia337571,7222025-04-15
Franklin30310124,3302025-07-12
Athens297582,9892025-02-06
Paulding287302,5842025-04-02
Darke280555,1612025-06-19
Lawrence278582,1122025-10-18
Jackson276611,5042025-02-06
Hardin269234,2552025-11-21

Ohio Power Co. service area

Ohio Power Co. serves 53 counties in Ohio and 505 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Ohio Power Co.

Adams, Allen, Ashland, Athens, Auglaize, Belmont, Carroll, Columbiana, Coshocton, Crawford, Darke, Defiance, Delaware, Fairfield, Franklin, Gallia, Guernsey, Hancock, Hardin, Harrison, Henry, Hocking, Holmes, Huron, Jackson, Jefferson, Knox, Lawrence, Licking, Logan, Marion, Meigs, Monroe, Morgan, Morrow, Muskingum, Noble, Paulding, Perry, Pike, Putnam, Richland, Sandusky, Scioto, Seneca, Stark, Summit, Tuscarawas, Van Wert, Washington, Wayne, Wood, Wyandot

Cities: Columbus, Canton, Newark, Mansfield, Findlay, Lancaster, Delaware, Lima, Reynoldsburg, Marion, Massillon, Bowling Green, Wooster, Zanesville, Hudson, Alliance, Wadsworth, Portsmouth, Ashland, Pickerington, Steubenville, Tiffin, New Philadelphia, North Canton, Defiance, Mount Vernon, Fremont, Pataskala, Marietta, Fostoria, Greenville, Dover, Bucyrus, Shiloh, Coshocton, Ironton, East Liverpool, Van Wert, Heath, Cambridge

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes97%
Customers with daily usage data online1,314,771
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates1,151
Net-metered solar homes14,031
Home batteries paired with solar915
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$1,992,000
Residential energy saved by programs2,597 MWh

Ohio Power Co. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesTransmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing
Commercial rate18.13¢/kWh
Industrial rate17.24¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$1,451,232,000
Electricity sold (2025)7,853,479 MWh
Peak demand10,224 MW summer · 8,333 MW winter
Line losses3.1%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID14006

Other utilities in Ohio

Compare all Ohio electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Ohio Power Co.'s electricity rate?

Ohio Power Co. residential customers pay an average of 20.33¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 11% above the Ohio average of 18.25¢ and 13% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Ohio Power Co. electric bill?

About $192 a month. The average Ohio Power Co. home uses 944 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $203.

How many customers does Ohio Power Co. have?

Ohio Power Co. serves 537,711 residential customers and 1,543,033 customers in total in Ohio, across 53 counties.

How reliable is Ohio Power Co.?

In 2025, the average Ohio Power Co. customer was without power for 3 hr 41 min (SAIDI) over 1.22 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 25 min. The Ohio average was 3 hr 26 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Ohio Power Co. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 6 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential Time-of-Use Ohio Power Rate Zone (RS-TOU). Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Ohio Power Co. offer net metering for solar?

Ohio Power Co. had 14,031 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 104.7 MW of capacity and 915 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Ohio Power Co. before making decisions.