CutYourElectric

Cleveland Electric Illum Co. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Ohio · RFC region · PJM

Residential rate
17.97¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$114
636 kWh/month
vs. Ohio
-2%
state avg 18.25¢
Homes served
137K
54th cheapest of 72 in OH
Outage time
3 hr 16 min
per customer, 2025

Cleveland Electric Illum Co. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 137,419 homes in Ohio. Its residential customers pay an average of 17.97¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 0% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Cleveland Electric Illum Co.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Shop for supply: The Illuminating Company offers vs. Price to Compare

The Illuminating Company's default supply price (Price to Compare) is 11.24¢/kWh for October 1, 2026 through December 31, 2026. The cheapest fixed offers with no monthly fee:

SupplierPriceTermvs. PTC at 900 kWh
American Power & Gas of Ohio LLC7.89¢3 mo−$362/yr
American Power & Gas of Ohio LLC8.39¢3 mo−$308/yr
Powervine Energy LLC9.46¢6 mo−$192/yr
Residents Energy LLC9.46¢6 mo−$192/yr
IDT Energy Inc9.47¢6 mo−$191/yr

Compare all 128 offers at your usage

Cleveland Electric Illum Co. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$89.85
1,000 kWh$179.70
1,500 kWh$269.55
2,000 kWh$359.40

Cleveland Electric Illum Co. rate history

Cleveland Electric Illum Co. monthly average residential price 14¢16¢18¢20¢22¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 17¢23/09: 17¢23/10: 17¢23/11: 16¢23/12: 16¢24/01: 16¢24/02: 16¢24/03: 16¢24/04: 18¢24/05: 18¢24/06: 17¢24/07: 17¢24/08: 17¢24/09: 15¢24/10: 17¢24/11: 17¢24/12: 16¢25/01: 16¢25/02: 15¢25/03: 15¢25/04: 15¢25/05: 15¢25/06: 18¢25/07: 17¢25/08: 17¢25/09: 16¢25/10: 17¢25/11: 17¢25/12: 17¢26/01: 17¢26/02: 16¢26/03: 19¢26/04: 19¢26/05: 20¢26/06: 21¢26/07: 21¢
Cleveland Electric Illum Co.Ohio avg
Cleveland Electric Illum Co. annual average residential price 11¢13¢14¢16¢18¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 13¢2020: 12¢2021: 13¢2023: 14¢2024: 17¢2025: 16¢
Cleveland Electric Illum Co.Ohio avg

2015–2025: +27% change in the average residential rate (12.78¢ → 16.22¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Cleveland Electric Illum Co.Ohio avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)196206266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.371.261.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 23 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms136130121
Cleveland Electric Illum Co. outage minutes per customer by year 0534106716012135 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1462016: 2152017: 2822018: 2962019: 3662020: 5432021: 3952022: 1862023: 5592024: 19182025: 196
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Cleveland Electric Illum Co.'s counties, customers averaged 4 hr 25 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Summit77811246,2782025-05-17
Lake3037218,9942025-06-29
Lorain2585217,2462025-12-18
Portage228408,0912025-05-17
Medina212466,8832025-06-24
Trumbull199668,6382025-03-16
Cuyahoga1983425,3692025-06-14
Ashtabula165574,5042025-05-26
Geauga141323,1412025-11-26

Cleveland Electric Illum Co. service area

Cleveland Electric Illum Co. serves 9 counties in Ohio and 102 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Cleveland Electric Illum Co.

Ashtabula, Cuyahoga, Geauga, Lake, Lorain, Medina, Portage, Summit, Trumbull

Cities: Cleveland, Parma, Elyria, Lakewood, Euclid, Mentor, Cleveland Heights, Strongsville, Collinwood, North Ridgeville, Westlake, North Olmsted, North Royalton, Garfield Heights, Shaker Heights, Glenville, Avon Lake, Solon, Maple Heights, Willoughby, Avon, Hudson, South Euclid, Rocky River, Parma Heights, Painesville, Broadview Heights, Berea, Mayfield Heights, Brook Park, Ashtabula, Eastlake, Clark-Fulton, Detroit-Shoreway, East Cleveland, Fairview Park, Hough, Aurora, Avon Center, Middleburg Heights

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes50%
Customers with daily usage data online329,705
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates53
Net-metered solar homes3,011
Home batteries paired with solar331
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$1,588,214
Residential energy saved by programs2,569 MWh

Cleveland Electric Illum Co. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesDistribution, Wholesale Marketing
Commercial rate19.49¢/kWh
Industrial rate13.32¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$241,229,700
Electricity sold (2025)1,469,388 MWh
Peak demand4,078 MW summer · 3,192 MW winter
Line losses5.8%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID3755
Websitedis.puc.state.oh.us

Other utilities in Ohio

Compare all Ohio electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Cleveland Electric Illum Co.'s electricity rate?

Cleveland Electric Illum Co. residential customers pay an average of 17.97¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 2% below the Ohio average of 18.25¢ and 0% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Cleveland Electric Illum Co. electric bill?

About $114 a month. The average Cleveland Electric Illum Co. home uses 636 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $180.

How many customers does Cleveland Electric Illum Co. have?

Cleveland Electric Illum Co. serves 137,419 residential customers and 759,847 customers in total in Ohio, across 9 counties.

How reliable is Cleveland Electric Illum Co.?

In 2025, the average Cleveland Electric Illum Co. customer was without power for 3 hr 16 min (SAIDI) over 1.37 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 16 min. The Ohio average was 3 hr 26 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Cleveland Electric Illum Co. offer time-of-use rates?

Cleveland Electric Illum Co. reports offering time-of-use rates to residential customers. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Cleveland Electric Illum Co. offer net metering for solar?

Cleveland Electric Illum Co. had 3,011 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 22.4 MW of capacity and 331 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Cleveland Electric Illum Co. before making decisions.