CutYourElectric

Duke Energy Ohio electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Ohio · RFC region · PJM

Residential rate
17.39¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$159
915 kWh/month
vs. Ohio
-5%
state avg 18.25¢
Homes served
278K
48th cheapest of 72 in OH
Outage time
2 hr 58 min
per customer, 2025

Duke Energy Ohio is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 277,897 homes in Ohio. Its residential customers pay an average of 17.39¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 3% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Duke Energy Ohio's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Shop for supply: Duke Energy Ohio offers vs. Price to Compare

Duke Energy Ohio's default supply price (Price to Compare) is 10.49¢/kWh. The cheapest fixed offers with no monthly fee:

SupplierPriceTermvs. PTC at 900 kWh
American Power & Gas of Ohio LLC7.99¢3 mo−$270/yr
American Power & Gas of Ohio LLC8.49¢3 mo−$216/yr
Santanna Energy Services8.80¢9 mo−$183/yr
Santanna Energy Services8.90¢12 mo−$172/yr
AEP Energy Inc9.95¢12 mo−$58/yr

Compare all 150 offers at your usage

Duke Energy Ohio bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$86.95
1,000 kWh$173.90
1,500 kWh$260.85
2,000 kWh$347.80

Duke Energy Ohio rate history

Duke Energy Ohio monthly average residential price 13¢15¢17¢19¢21¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 16¢23/09: 15¢23/10: 15¢23/11: 15¢23/12: 16¢24/01: 15¢24/02: 14¢24/03: 16¢24/04: 16¢24/05: 15¢24/06: 14¢24/07: 14¢24/08: 14¢24/09: 14¢24/10: 16¢24/11: 16¢24/12: 16¢25/01: 14¢25/02: 15¢25/03: 16¢25/04: 15¢25/05: 21¢25/06: 19¢25/07: 18¢25/08: 19¢25/09: 19¢25/10: 17¢25/11: 17¢25/12: 16¢26/01: 16¢26/02: 16¢26/03: 18¢26/04: 18¢26/05: 19¢26/06: 19¢26/07: 18¢
Duke Energy OhioOhio avg
Duke Energy Ohio annual average residential price 10¢12¢14¢16¢18¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 12¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 15¢2024: 15¢2025: 17¢
Duke Energy OhioOhio avg

2015–2025: +49% change in the average residential rate (11.31¢ → 16.83¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Duke Energy OhioOhio avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)178206266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.011.261.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 55 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms108130121
Duke Energy Ohio outage minutes per customer by year 43181319457595 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2262016: 2532017: 2632018: 3172019: 1392020: 2122021: 1442022: 5412023: 1682024: 3212025: 178
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Duke Energy Ohio's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 30 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Pike6891242,6672025-12-02
Adams522764,6102025-03-11
Coshocton501355,3262025-03-16
Clinton463508,8482025-08-18
Clermont3295213,6692025-04-03
Brown305492,1442025-04-02
Franklin30310124,3302025-07-12
Delaware254795,6142025-04-29
Preble254465,3792025-06-27
Clark2514017,4652025-06-19
Ross224633,2062025-04-29
Scioto212763,3702025-11-08
Muskingum204516,5442025-10-15
Fairfield186589,8642025-04-29
Warren1833611,5962025-06-19
Greene1763218,0512025-06-19
Highland175323,2442025-06-19
Butler166407,9082025-04-03
Madison159475,1912025-10-28
Licking149396,5782025-08-13
Pickaway148406,6752025-10-15
Hamilton1474219,2772025-06-19
Montgomery1333819,5532025-06-19

Duke Energy Ohio service area

Duke Energy Ohio serves 23 counties in Ohio and 164 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Duke Energy Ohio

Adams, Brown, Butler, Clark, Clermont, Clinton, Coshocton, Delaware, Fairfield, Franklin, Greene, Hamilton, Highland, Licking, Madison, Montgomery, Muskingum, Pickaway, Pike, Preble, Ross, Scioto, Warren

Cities: Columbus, Cincinnati, Dayton, Hamilton, Middletown, Fairfield, Reynoldsburg, Mason, Centerville, Oxford, Lebanon, Miamisburg, Norwood, White Oak, Forest Park, Springboro, Bridgetown, Sharonville, Monroe, West Carrollton City, Finneytown, Loveland, Trenton, Blue Ash, Monfort Heights, Franklin, Goshen, Mack, Springdale, Northbrook, Forestville, Montgomery, Dent, Reading, Harrison, North College Hill, Beckett Ridge, Madeira, Wyoming, Cheviot

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online711,386
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates, Critical peak pricing
Homes on time-based rates28
Net-metered solar homes6,207

Duke Energy Ohio at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesTransmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing, Bundled
Commercial rate15.18¢/kWh
Industrial rate11.93¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$638,188,400
Electricity sold (2025)3,952,477 MWh
Peak demand914 MW summer · 904 MW winter
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID3542

Other utilities in Ohio

Compare all Ohio electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Duke Energy Ohio's electricity rate?

Duke Energy Ohio residential customers pay an average of 17.39¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 5% below the Ohio average of 18.25¢ and 3% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Duke Energy Ohio electric bill?

About $159 a month. The average Duke Energy Ohio home uses 915 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $174.

How many customers does Duke Energy Ohio have?

Duke Energy Ohio serves 277,897 residential customers and 766,538 customers in total in Ohio, across 23 counties.

How reliable is Duke Energy Ohio?

In 2025, the average Duke Energy Ohio customer was without power for 2 hr 58 min (SAIDI) over 1.01 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 108 min. The Ohio average was 3 hr 26 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Duke Energy Ohio offer time-of-use rates?

Duke Energy Ohio reports offering time-of-use rates, critical peak pricing to residential customers. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Duke Energy Ohio offer net metering for solar?

Duke Energy Ohio had 6,207 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 45.2 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Duke Energy Ohio before making decisions.